Leaders of Iran
(Islamic Republic of Iran)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Active names link to their correspondant biography at the CIDOB website.

Heads of State
Emperor (Shah)
Mohammad Reza Pahlavi         16 Sep 1941 - 11 Feb 1979 (+1980) 

Leader of the Revolution (Rahbar-e Enqelab) and acclaimed Shi'a Imam
Ruhollah Mousavi Khomeini      5 Feb 1979 -  4 Feb 1980 (+1989) Grand Ayatollah, Sayyed

Supreme Leaders of the Islamic Republic (Rahbar-e Moazzam, Vali-ye Faqih, heads of State)
Ruhollah Mousavi Khomeini      1 Jan 1980 -  3 Jun 1989 (+1989) Grand Ayatollah, Sayyed, acclaimed Shi'a Imam   
Mohammad Ali Hossein Khamenei  4 Jun 1989 -                     Grand Ayatollah, Sayyed

President of the Republic (head of Executive)    
Abolhasan Bani-Sadr            4 Feb 1980 - 22 Jun 1981         

Interim Presidential Commission (I)
-Mohammad Hossein Beheshti  (killed 28 Jun)             (+1981) Ayatollah, Sayyed 
-Abdolkarim Mousavi Ardabili (from 29 Jun)              (+2016) Ayatollah, Sayyed
-Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani                           (+2017) Hodjatoleslam
-Mohammad Ali Rajai           22 Jun 1981 -  2 Aug 1981 (+1981) non-cleric

President of the Republic (head of Executive)
Mohammad Ali Rajai             2 Aug 1981 - 30 Aug 1981 (+1981) non-cleric 
  
Interim Presidential Commission (II) 
-Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani                           (+2017) Hodjatoleslam           
-Mohammad Reza Mahdavi-Kani (from 2 Sep)                (+2014) Hodjatoleslam
-Abdolkarim Mousavi Ardabili  30 Aug 1981 - 13 Oct 1981 (+2016) Ayatollah, Sayyed

Presidents of the Republic (heads of Executive)
Mohammad Ali Hossein Khamenei 13 Oct 1981 - 17 Aug 1989         Hodjatoleslam, Sayyed; Ayatollah from 4 Jun 1989
Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani  17 Aug 1989 -  3 Aug 1997 (+2017) Hodjatoleslam  
Mohammad Khatami               3 Aug 1997 -  3 Aug 2005         Hodjatoleslam, Sayyed 
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad            3 Aug 2005 -  3 Aug 2013         non-cleric   
Hassan Rouhani                 3 Aug 2013 -                     Hodjatoleslam 


Prime ministers
Mirza Ebrahim Hakimi          13 May 1945 -  6 Jun 1945 (+1959) 
Moshen Sadr                    6 Jun 1945 - 30 Oct 1945 (+1962) (acting)
Mirza Ebrahim Hakimi          30 Oct 1945 - 28 Jan 1946 (+1959) 
Ahmad Qawan as-Sultaneh       28 Jan 1946 - 18 Dec 1947 (+1956) 
Sardar Fakher Hekmat          18 Dec 1947 - 29 Dec 1947 (+1978)
Mirza Ebrahim Hakimi          29 Dec 1947 - 13 Jun 1948 (+1959) 
Abdol Hossein Hajir           13 Jun 1948 -  9 Nov 1948 (+1949)
Mohammad Saeed Maraghei        9 Nov 1948 - 23 Mar 1950 (+1973)
Hasan Ali Mansur              23 Mar 1950 - 26 Jun 1950 (+1965)
Mohammad Ali Razmara          26 Jun 1950 -  7 Mar 1951 (+1951) military
Hossein Ala                   12 Mar 1951 - 30 Apr 1951 (+1964) 
Mohammad Mosadeq              30 Apr 1951 - 17 Jul 1952 (+1967) 
Ahmad Qawan as-Sultaneh       17 Jul 1952 - 22 Jul 1952 (+1956)
Mohammad Mosadeq              22 Jul 1952 - 19 Aug 1953 (+1967) 
Mohammad Fazlollah Zahedi     19 Aug 1953 -  7 Apr 1955 (+1963) military
Hossein Ala                    7 Apr 1955 -  3 Apr 1957 (+1964)    
Manuchehr Ekbal                3 Apr 1957 - 31 Aug 1960 (+1977)
Jaafar Sharif-Emani           31 Aug 1960 -  5 May 1961 (+1998) 
Ali Amini                      5 May 1961 - 19 Jul 1962 (+1992) 
Asadullah Alam                19 Jul 1962 -  7 Mar 1964 (+1978)
Hasan Ali Mansur               7 Mar 1964 - 26 Jan 1965 (+1965)
Amir Abbas Hoveyda            26 Jan 1965 -  7 Aug 1977 (+1979)
Jamshid Amouzegar              7 Aug 1977 - 27 Aug 1978 (+2016)
Jaafar Sharif-Emani           27 Aug 1978 -  6 Nov 1978 (+1998) 
Gholamreza Azhari              6 Nov 1978 -  4 Jan 1979 (+2001) military
Shahpur Bakhtiar               4 Jan 1979 -  5 Feb 1979 (+1991) 
Mehdi Bazargan                 5 Feb 1979 -  6 Nov 1979 (+1995) non-cleric
Mohammad Ali Rajai            12 Aug 1980 -  4 Aug 1981 (+1981) non-cleric
Mohammad Javad Bahonar         4 Aug 1981 - 30 Aug 1981 (+1981) Hodjatoleslam
Mohammad Reza Mahdavi-Kani     2 Sep 1981 - 29 Oct 1981 (+2014) Ayatollah
Mir Hossein Mousavi           29 Oct 1981 -  3 Aug 1989         non-cleric

Chairmen of the Guardian Council of the Constitution (Shora-ye Negahban-e Qanun-e Assassi)
Yousef Saanei                 1980-1983         Grand Ayatollah
Abolghasem Khazali Boroujerdi 1983-1988 (+2015) Ayatollah
Ahmad Jannati Massah          1988-             Ayatollah

Speakers of the Islamic Consultative Assembly (Majles-e Shora-ye Eslami)
Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani  1980-1989 (+2017) Hodjatoleslam 
Mehdi Karroubi                1989-1992         Hodjatoleslam
Ali Akbar Nateq-Nouri         1992-2000         Hodjatoleslam
Mehdi Karroubi                2000-2004         Hodjatoleslam
Gholam Ali Haddad-Adel        2004-2008         non-cleric
Ali Ardashir Amoli Larijani   2008-             non-cleric

Chairmen of the Assembly of Experts of the Leadership (Majles-e Khobregan-e Rahbari)
Hossein Ali Montazeri         1979      (+2009) Grand Ayatollah
Mohammad Hossein Beheshti     1979      (+1981) Ayatollah, Sayyed    
Ali Akbar Feyz Meshkini       1983-2007 (+2007) Ayatollah
Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani  2007-2011 (+2017) Ayatollah
Mohammad Reza Mahdavi-Kani    2011-2014 (+2014) Ayatollah
Mahmoud Hashemi Shahroudi     2014-2015         Grand Ayatollah, Sayyed (acting)
Mohammad Yazdi                2015-2016         Ayatollah
Ahmad Jannati Massah          2016-             Ayatollah

Chairmen of the Expediency Discernment Council of the System (Majma-e Tashjis-e Maslahat-e Nezam)
Mohammad Ali Hossein Khamenei 1988-1989         Hodjatoleslam, Sayyed
Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani  1989-2017 (+2017) Ayatollah
Mohammad Ali Movahedi-Kermani 2017-             Ayatollah (acting

First Vice Presidents of the Republic
Hassan Ebrahim Habibi         1989-2001 (+2013) non-cleric     
Mohammad Reza Aref            2001-2005         non-cleric
Parviz Davoodi                2005-2009         non-cleric    
Esfandiar Rahim Mashaei       2009              non-cleric
Mohammad Reza Rahimi          2009-2013         non-cleric
Eshaq Jahangiri Kouhshahi     2013-             non-cleric

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Abbas Aram                    1959-1960
Jaafar Sharif-Emami           1960-1961 (+1998)
Hossein Ghods Nakhai          1961-1962
Abbas Aram                    1962-1967
Ardeshir Zahedi               1967-1971
Abbas Ali Khalatbari          1971-1978 (+1979)
Amir Aslan Afshar-Qasemlu     1978-1979
Ahmad Mirfendereski           1979      (+2004)
Karim Sanjabi                 1979      (+1995) non-cleric
Ahmad Salamatian              1979              non-cleric (acting)
Mehdi Bazargan                1979      (+1995) non-cleric (acting)
Ebrahim Yazdi                 1979      (+2017) non-cleric
Abolhasan Bani-Sadr           1979              non-cleric (acting)       
Sadeq Ghotbzadeh              1979-1980 (+1982) non-cleric
Mohammad Karim Khodapanahi    1980-1981         non-cleric
Mir Hossein Mousavi           1981              non-cleric
Mohammad Ali Rajai            1981      (+1981) non-cleric
Ali Akbar Velayati            1981-1997         non-cleric
Kamal Kharrazi                1997-2005         non-cleric  
Manouchehr Mottaki            2005-2010         non-cleric 
Ali Akbar Salehi              2010-2013         non-cleric (acting to 2011)        
Mohammad Javad Zarif          2013-             non-cleric

Ministers of Defense
Ahmad Madani                  1979      (+2006) non-cleric    
Mostafa Chamran               1979-1980 (+1981) non-cleric
Javad Fakoori                 1980-1981 (+1981) military
Mousa Namjoo                  1981      (+1981) military
Mohammad Salimi               1981-1984 (+2016) military
Mohammad Hossein Jalali       1985-1989         military
Akbar Torkan                  1989-1993         non-cleric
Mohammad Forouzandeh          1993-1997         non-cleric
Ali Shamkhani                 1997-2005         military
Mostafa Mohammad-Najjar       2005-2009         military
Ahmad Vahidi                  2009-2013         military
Hossein Dehghan               2013-2017         military
Amir Hatami                   2017-             military

Secretaries of the Supreme National Security Council
Hassan Rouhani                1989-2005         Hodjatoleslam 
Ali Ardashir Amoli Larijani   2005-2007         non-cleric
Saeed Jalili                  2007-2013         non-cleric
Ali Shamkhani                 2013-             military

Chiefs Justice
Mohammad Hossein Beheshti     1979-1981 (+1981) Ayatollah, Sayyed
Abdolkarim Mousavi Ardabili   1981-1989 (+2016) Ayatollah, Sayyed
Mohammad Yazdi                1989-1999         Ayatollah
Mahmoud Hashemi Shahroudi     1999-2009         Grand Ayatollah, Sayyed 
Sadeq Larijani                2009-             Hodjatoleslam

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/iran.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu