Leaders of Jamaica
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Note: the British Monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, is the head of the State and is represented by a Governor-General.

Parties:: PNP: People's National Party; JLP: Jamaica Labour Party.


Heads of Government
Chief Ministers
William Alexander Bustamante  5 May 1953 -  2 Feb 1955 (+1977) JLP 
Norman Washington Manley      2 Feb 1955 -  4 Jul 1959 (+1969) PNP 

Prime Ministers
Norman Washington Manley      4 Jul 1959 - 29 Apr 1962 (+1969) PNP 
William Alexander Bustamante 29 Apr 1962 - 22 Feb 1967 (+1977) JLP (*)
Donald Burns Sangster        22 Feb 1967 - 11 Apr 1967 (+1967) JLP
Hugh Lawson Shearer          11 Apr 1967 -  2 Mar 1972 (+2004) JLP
Michael Norman Manley         2 Mar 1972 -  1 Nov 1980 (+1997) PNP
Edward Philip George Seaga    1 Nov 1980 - 10 Feb 1989         JLP
Michael Norman Manley        10 Feb 1989 - 30 Mar 1992 (+1997) PNP
Percival James Patterson     30 Mar 1992 - 30 Mar 2006         PNP
Portia Simpson Miller        30 Mar 2006 - 11 Sep 2007         PNP
Orette Bruce Golding         11 Sep 2007 - 23 Oct 2011         JLP
Andrew Holness               23 Oct 2011 -  5 Jan 2012         JLP
Portia Simpson Miller         5 Jan 2012 -  3 Mar 2016         PNP
Andrew Holness                3 Mar 2016 -                     JLP

(*) Ruler of an independent state only since 6 Aug 1962.


Governors-General
Kenneth Blackburne            6 Aug 1962 - 30 Nov 1962 (+1980)
Clifford Campbell             1 Dec 1962 -  2 Mar 1973 (+1991)
Herbert Duffus                2 Mar 1973 - 27 Jun 1973 (+2002) (acting)
Florizel Glasspole           27 Jun 1973 - 31 Mar 1991 (+2000) 
Edward Zacca                 31 Mar 1991 -  1 Aug 1991         (interim)
Howard Cooke                  1 Aug 1991 - 15 Feb 2006 (+2014)        
Kenneth Hall                 15 Feb 2006 - 26 Feb 2009
Patrick Allen                26 Feb 2009 -   

Leaders of PNP
Norman Washington Manley     1938-1969 (+1969)     
Michael Norman Manley        1969-1992 (+1997) 
Percival James Patterson     1992-2006         
Portia Simpson Miller        2006-            

Leaders of JLP
William Alexander Bustamante 1943-1967 (+1977) 
Hugh Lawson Shearer          1967-1974 (+2004) 
Edward Philip George Seaga   1974-2005         
Orette Bruce Golding         2005-2011
Andrew Michael Holness       2011-            

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/jamaica.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu