Leaders of Jordan
(Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Heads of State
King
Abdallah I ibn al-Hussein al-Hashimi  25 May 1946 - 20 Jul 1951 (+1951)      

Regent
Naif ibn Abdallah al-Hashimi          20 Jul 1951 -  5 Sep 1951 (+1983)        

Kings
Talal ibn Abdallah al-Hashimi          5 Sep 1951 - 11 Aug 1952 (+1972) 
Hussein ibn Talal al-Hashimi          11 Aug 1952 -  7 Feb 1999 (+1999) (1)
Abdallah II ibn al-Hussein al-Hashimi  7 Feb 1999 -                     (2)

(1) Prince Hassan ibn Talal acted as regent during his brother absences. He was Crown Prince from 1 Apr 1965 to 25 Jan 1999.
(2) Abdallah was Crown Prince since 25 Jan 1999 and regent for his incapacitated father since 6 Feb 1999.


Prime Ministers
Samir Basha ar-Rifai            15 Oct 1944 - 19 May 1945 (+1965)    
Ibrahim Hashim                  19 May 1945 -  4 Feb 1947 (+1958)    
Samir Basha ar-Rifai             4 Feb 1947 - 28 Dec 1947 (+1965)    
Tawfik Abu al-Huda Baja         28 Dec 1947 - 12 Apr 1950 (+1956)   
Said Pasha al-Mufti             12 Apr 1950 -  4 Dec 1950 (+1989)    
Samir Basha ar-Rifai             4 Dec 1950 - 25 Jul 1951 (+1965)   
Tawfik Abu al-Huda Baja         25 Jul 1951 -  5 May 1953 (+1956)   
Fawzi al-Mulki                   5 May 1953 -  4 May 1954 (+1962)    
Tawfik Abu al-Huda Baja          4 May 1954 - 30 May 1955 (+1956)  
Said Pasha al-Mufti             30 May 1955 - 15 Dec 1955 (+1989)    
Hazza al-Majali                 15 Dec 1955 - 21 Dec 1955 (+1960)   
Ibrahim Hashim                  21 Dec 1955 -  8 Jan 1956 (+1958)    
Samir Basha ar-Rifai             8 Jan 1956 - 22 May 1956 (+1965)    
Said Pasha al-Mufti             22 May 1956 -  1 Jul 1956 (+1989)    
Ibrahim Hashim                   1 Jul 1956 - 29 Oct 1956 (+1958)    
Sulayman an-Nabulsi             29 Oct 1956 - 13 Apr 1957 (+1976)    
Abdel Halim an-Nimr             13 Apr 1957 - 15 Apr 1957            
Hussein al-Jalidi               15 Apr 1957 - 24 Apr 1957 (+1962)    
Ibrahim Hashim                  24 Apr 1957 - 18 May 1958 (+1958)    
Samir Basha ar-Rifai            18 May 1958 -  6 May 1959 (+1965)    
Hazza al-Majali                  6 May 1959 - 29 Aug 1960 (+1960)      
Bahjat at-Talhouni              29 Aug 1960 - 28 Jan 1962 (+1994)    
Wasfi at-Tall                   28 Jan 1962 - 27 Mar 1963 (+1971)   
Samir Basha ar-Rifai            27 Mar 1963 - 21 Apr 1963 (+1965)    
Sharif Hussein ibn Nasser       21 Apr 1963 -  6 Jul 1964 (+1982)
Bahjat at-Talhouni               6 Jul 1964 - 14 Feb 1965 (+1994)
Wasfi at-Tall                   14 Feb 1965 -  4 Mar 1967 (+1971)
Sharif Hussein ibn Nasser        4 Mar 1967 - 23 Apr 1967 (+1982)
Saad Jumaa ibn Muhammad         23 Apr 1967 -  7 Oct 1967 (+1979)
Bahjat at-Talhouni               7 Oct 1967 - 24 Mar 1969 (+1994)
Abdel Munim ar-Rifai            24 Mar 1969 - 13 Aug 1969 (+1985)
Bahjat at-Talhouni              13 Aug 1969 - 27 Jun 1970 (+1994)
Abdel Munim ar-Rifai            27 Jun 1970 - 16 Sep 1970 (+1985)
Muhammad Daoud                  16 Sep 1970 - 26 Sep 1970 (+1972)
Ahmad Toukan                    26 Sep 1970 - 28 Oct 1970 (+1981)
Wasfi at-Tall                   28 Oct 1970 - 28 Nov 1971 (+1971)
Ahmad al-Lawzi                  29 Nov 1971 - 26 May 1973 (+2014)
Zaid ar-Rifai                   26 May 1973 - 13 Jul 1976 
Mudar Badran                    13 Jul 1976 - 19 Dec 1979
Sharif Abdel Hamid ash-Sharaf   19 Dec 1979 -  3 Jul 1980 (+1980)
Kassim ar-Rimawi                 3 Jul 1980 - 28 Aug 1980 (+1982)
Mudar Badran                    28 Aug 1980 - 10 Jan 1984
Ahmad Abdel Ubaydat             10 Jan 1984 -  4 Apr 1985
Zaid ar-Rifai                    4 Apr 1985 - 27 Apr 1989
Sharif Zaid ibn Chaker          27 Apr 1989 -  4 Dec 1989 (+2002) 
Mudar Badran                     4 Dec 1989 - 19 Jun 1991
Taher al-Masri                  19 Jun 1991 - 21 Nov 1991
Sharif Zaid ibn Chaker          21 Nov 1991 - 29 May 1993 (+2002) 
Abdel Salam al-Majali           29 May 1993 -  7 Jan 1995        
Sharif Zaid ibn Chaker           7 Jan 1995 -  4 Feb 1996 (+2002) 
Abdel Karim al-Kabariti          4 Feb 1996 - 19 Mar 1997
Abdel Salam al-Majali            9 Mar 1997 - 20 Aug 1998         
Fayez Tarawneh                  20 Aug 1998 -  4 Mar 1999         
Abdel Raouf ar-Rawabdeh          4 Mar 1999 - 19 Jun 2000        
Ali Abu ar-Ragheb               19 Jun 2000 - 25 Oct 2003         
Faysal al-Fayez                 25 Oct 2003 -  7 Apr 2005         
Adnan Badran                     7 Apr 2005 - 27 Nov 2005         
Marouf al-Bakhit                27 Nov 2005 - 25 Nov 2007
Nader Dahabi                    25 Nov 2007 - 14 Dec 2009
Samir Zaid ar-Rifai             14 Dec 2009 -  9 Feb 2011
Marouf al-Bakhit                 9 Feb 2011 - 24 Oct 2011
Awn Khasawneh                   24 Oct 2011 -  2 May 2012
Fayez Tarawneh                   2 May 2012 - 11 Oct 2012
Abdallah Ensour                 11 Oct 2012 -  1 Jun 2016
Hani al-Mulki                    1 Jun 2016 - 

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/jordan.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu