Leaders of Kazakhstan
(Republic of Kazakhstan)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Parties: PUKN: People's Union of Kazakhstan Unity Nur Otan: Radiant Fatherland-Democratic People's Party;

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former USSR for data before 1991.

Presidents of the Republic
Nursultan Abishuly Nazarbayev     24 Apr 1990 - 19 Mar 2019         n/p, Nur Otan (*)
Kasym-Zhomart Kemelevich Tokayev  19 Mar 2019 -                     Nur Otan (acting to 20 Mar 2019)
(*) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet from 22 Feb to 24 Apr 1990. Ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (declaration of 16 Dec 1991 effective as USSR is dissolved).

Prime Ministers
Sergey Tereshchenko               14 Oct 1991 - 12 Oct 1994         n/p
Akezhan Kazhegeldin               12 Oct 1994 - 10 Oct 1997         PUKN
Nurlan Utebuly Balgimbayev        10 Oct 1997 -  1 Oct 1999 (†2015) PUKN
Kasym-Zhomart Kemelevich Tokayev   1 Oct 1999 - 28 Jan 2002         Nur Otan (acting to 12 Oct 1999)
Imangali Nurgaliuly Tasmagambetov 28 Jan 2002 - 13 Jun 2003         Nur Otan 
Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmetov     13 Jun 2003 - 10 Jan 2007         Nur Otan
Karim Qajymqanuly Masimov         10 Jan 2007 - 24 Sep 2012         Nur Otan
Serik Nyghmetuly Akhmetov         24 Sep 2012 -  2 Apr 2014         Nur Otan
Karim Qajymqanuly Masimov          2 Apr 2014 -  8 Sep 2016         Nur Otan
Bakytzhan Abdiruly Sagintayev      8 Sep 2016 - 21 Feb 2019         Nur Otan (acting to 9 Sep 2016)
Askar Uzakbaiuly Mamin            21 Feb 2019 -                     Nur Otan (acting to 25 Feb 2019) 

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2019
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/kazakhstan.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com