Leaders of North Korea
(Democratic People's Republic of Korea)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the Republic of Korea, or South Korea.

Supreme Leaders
Kim Il Sung   9 sep 1948 -  8 Jul 1994 (†1994) WPK
Kim Jong Il   8 Jul 1994 - 17 Dec 2011 (†2011) WPK
Kim Jong Un  17 Dec 2011 -                     WPK


Leaders of the Workers' Party of Korea
Chairman
Kim Il Sung  29 Aug 1946 -    Oct 1966 (†1994) 

General Secretaries of the Central Committee
Kim Il Sung     Oct 1966 -  8 Jul 1994 (†1994)  
 --vacant--   8 Jul 1994 -  8 Oct 1997          
Kim Jong Il   8 Oct 1997 - 17 Dec 2011 (†2011) 
 --vacant--  17 Dec 2011 - 11 Apr 2012

First Secretary of the Central Committee
Kim Jong Un  11 Apr 2012 -  9 May 2016

Chairman 
Kim Jong Un   9 May 2016 - 

Notes: The Workers' Party of Korea (WPK) was officially established on 30 Jun 1949 by the merger of the Workers' Party of North Korea and the Workers' Party of South Korea. Kim Jong Il ruled as de facto WPK top leader from the death of his father, Kim Il Sung, in 1994 to his official election by the Party's Central Committee to the post of General Secretary in 1997. Kim Jong Il died on 17 Dec 2011 and the WPK proclaimed him its "Eternal General Secretary" on 11 Apr 2012.


Heads of State
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly
Kim Du Bong     3 Sep 1948 - 20 Sep 1957 (†1958) WPK
Choi Yong Kun  20 Sep 1957 - 28 Dec 1972 (†1976) WPK, military

President of the Republic
Kim Il Sung    28 Dec 1972 -  8 Jul 1994 (†1994) WPK
 --vacant--     8 Jul 1994 -  5 Sep 1998         

Chairman of the National Defence Commission
Kim Jong Il     5 Sep 1998 - 17 Dec 2011 (†2011) WPK
 --vacant--    17 Dec 2011 - 13 Apr 2012
Kim Jong Un    13 Apr 2012 - 29 Jun 2016         WPK (first chairman)	

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly 
Kim Yong Nam    5 Sep 1998 - 11 Apr 2019         WPK 
Choe Ryong Hae 11 Apr 2019 - 11 Jul 2019         WPK

First Chairman of the State Affairs Commission
Kim Jong Un    29 Jun 2016 -                     WPK 

Notes: After the death of Kim Il Sung in 1994, the post of head of State remained vacant (regardless the supreme leadership inherited by his son, Kim Jong Il) to 5 Sep 1998. In the meantime, the functions were performed jointly by the four vice-presidents of the DPRK: Park Sung Chol, Li Jong Ok, Kim Yong Chu and Kim Pyong Sik. On 5 Sep 1998 Kim Il Sung was designated posthumously as the constitutional "Eternal President" of the DRPK and the chairmanship of the National Defence Commission was elevated by the amended Constitution to the rank of "highest post in the State". The traditional duties corresponding to the head of the State were roughly performed now by the Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly, post reestablished on 5 Sep 1998 as well. On 13 Apr 2012 the Supreme People's Assembly proclaimed the late Kim Jong Il as the "Eternal Chairman of the National Defence Commission". The Constitution was revised to replace it with the First Chairman post, with the late leader's son and successor Kim Jong Un appointed to the new position. On 29 Jun 2016 the National Defence Commission was replaced by a State Affairs Commission. On 11 Jul 2019 it was announced that last constitutional revisions, made during the first session of the 14th Supreme People's Assembly in April, implied that the post of Chairman of the State Affairs Commission was not only the Supreme Leader but also "the supreme representative of all the Korean people", which meant head of State, official function performed so far by the Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly.


Chairmen of the Council of Ministers (Premiers)
Kim Il Sung     9 Sep 1948 - 28 Dec 1972 (†1994) WPK
Kim Il         28 Dec 1972 - 29 Apr 1976 (†1984) WPK
Park Song Chol 29 Apr 1976 - 16 Dec 1977 (†2008) WPK
Li Jong Ok     16 Dec 1977 - 27 Jan 1984 (†1999) WPK
Kang Song San  27 Jan 1984 - 29 Dec 1986 (†2007) WPK
Li Gun Mo      29 Dec 1986 - 12 Dec 1988 (†2001) WPK 
Yon Hyong Muk  12 Dec 1988 - 11 Dec 1992 (†2005) WPK
Kang Song San  11 Dec 1992 - 21 Feb 1997 (†2007) WPK
Hong Song Nam  21 Feb 1997 -  3 Sep 2003 (†2009) WPK (acting to 5 Sep 1998)
Pak Pong Ju     3 Sep 2003 - 11 Apr 2007         WPK
Kim Yong Il    11 Apr 2007 -  7 Jun 2010         WPK
Choe Yong Rim   7 Jun 2010 -  1 Apr 2013         WPK
Pak Pong Ju     1 Apr 2013 - 11 Apr 2019         WPK
Kim Jae Ryong  11 Apr 2019 -                     WPK

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Pak Hon Yong    1948-1953 (†1955) WPK
Nam Il          1953-1959 (†1976) WPK, military
Pak Song Chol   1959-1970 (†2008) WPK
Ho Dam          1970-1983 (†1991) WPK
Kim Yong Nam    1983-1998         WPK
Paek Nam Sun    1998-2007 (†2007) WPK
Kang Sok Ju     2007      (†2016) WPK (acting)
Pak Ui Chun     2007-2014         WPK
Ri Su Yong      2014-2016         WPK
Ri Yong Ho      2016-2020         WPK
Ri Son Gwon     2020-             WPK

Ministers of People's Armed Forces
Choi Yong Kun   1953-1957 (†1976) WPK, military
Kim Kwang Hyop  1957-1962 (†1970) WPK, military
Kim Chang Bong  1962-1968         WPK, military 
Choe Hyon       1968-1976 (†1982) WPK, military
O Jin U         1976-1995 (†1995) WPK, military
Choe Kwang      1995-1997 (†1997) WPK, military
Kim Il Chol     1997-2009         WPK, military
Kim Yong Chun   2009-2012 (†2018) WPK, military    
Kim Jong Gak    2012              WPK, military 
Kim Kyok Sik    2012-2013 (†2015) WPK, military 
Jang Jong Nam   2013-2014         WPK, military
Hyon Yong Chol  2014-2015 (†2015) WPK, military
Pak Yong Sik    2015-2018         WPK, military
No Kwang Chol   2018-2019         WPK, military
Kim Jong Gwan   2019-             WPK, military

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2020
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/koreanor.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu