Leaders of Kosovo
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the page on the late State (1992-2006) of Federal Republic of Yugoslavia/Serbia and Montenegro, including the Republic of Serbia, from which Kosovo is a subordinated province in principle (but not in practice). The leadership in Kosovo from 1945 to 1990, under the rule of the late Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia (1945-1992), is provided by Rulers.

Albanian parties and organizations: AAK: Alliance for the Future of Kosovo; AKR: New Kosovo Alliance; LDK: Democratic League of Kosovo; NISMA: Initiative for Kosovo; PDK: Democratic Party of Kosovo (formerly PPDK, Party for the Democratic Progress of Kosovo); PPK: Parliamentary Party of Kosovo; PSD: Social Democratic Party UCK: Kosovo Liberation Army (disbanded)

Serbian parties: SPS: Socialist Party of Serbia; DS: Democratic Party; SNS: Serbian Progressive Party; SPO: Serbian Renewal Movement

Acknowledgements: sources for the institutional leadership: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel, and World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon; the party leaderships are a courtesy of Dragan Markovic


Republic of Kosovo
Self-proclaimed on 7 Sep 1990; independence declared unilaterally on 19 Oct 1991 and again on 17 Feb 2008, winning partial international recognition; full sovereignty granted by the International Steering Group for Kosovo on 10 Sep 2012, but with no UN membership for the moment
Presidents
Ibrahim Rugova        24 May 1992 -  1 Feb 2000 (+2006) LDK
Ibrahim Rugova         4 Mar 2002 - 21 Jan 2006 (+2006) LDK
Nexhat Daci           21 Jan 2006 - 10 Feb 2006         LDK (acting)
Fatmir Sejdiu         10 Feb 2006 - 27 Sep 2010         LDK
Jakup Krasniqi        27 Sep 2010 - 22 Feb 2011         PDK (acting)
Behgjet Pacolli       22 Feb 2011 - 30 Mar 2011         AKR
Jakup Krasniqi        30 Mar 2011 -  7 Apr 2011         PDK (acting)
Atifete Jahjaga        7 Apr 2011 -  7 Apr 2016         n/p
Hashim Thaçi           7 Apr 2016 -                     PDK 
                              
Prime ministers
Jusuf Zejnullahu      15 Jul 1990 -  5 Oct 1991
Bujar Bukoshi          5 Oct 1991 -  1 Feb 2000         LDK
Bajram Rexhepi         4 Mar 2002 -  3 Dec 2004         PDK 
Ramush Haradinaj       3 Dec 2004 -  8 Mar 2005         AAK
Adem Salihaj           8 Mar 2005 - 23 Mar 2005         LDK (acting)
Bajram Kosumi         23 Mar 2005 - 10 Mar 2006         PPK
Agim Çeku             10 Mar 2006 -  9 Jan 2008         n/p
Hashim Thaçi           9 Jan 2008 -  9 Dec 2014         PDK
Isa Mustafa            9 Dec 2014 -                     LDK

Prime minister of the "Provisional Government" (alternative)
Hashim Thaçi           2 Apr 1999 -  1 Feb 2000         UCK/PPDK

Speakers of the Parliament
Nexhat Daci           10 Dec 2001 - 10 Mar 2006         LDK
Kole Berisha          10 Mar 2006 -  9 Jan 2008         LDK
Jakup Krasniqi         9 Jan 2008 - 17 Jul 2014         PDK, NISMA
Isa Mustafa           17 Jul 2014 - 21 Aug 2014         LDK
Kadri Veseli           8 Dec 2014 -                     PDK   

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Skënder Hyseni        15 Jun 2008 - 18 Oct 2010         LDK
Vlora Çitaku          18 Oct 2010 - 22 Feb 2011         PDK
Enver Hoxhaj          22 Feb 2011 -  9 Dec 2014         PDK
Hashim Thaçi           9 Dec 2014 -  7 Apr 2016         PDK
Petrit Selimi          7 Apr 2016 -  2 Jun 2016         PDK
Enver Hoxhaj           2 Jun 2016 -                     PDK 

Ministers of Internal Affairs
Zenun Pajaziti         9 Jan 2008 -  1 Apr 2010         PDK
Bajram Rexhepi         1 Apr 2010 -  9 Dec 2014         PDK
Skënder Hyseni         9 Dec 2014 -                     LDK

Ministers of the Kosovo Security Force
Fehmi Mujota          21 Jan 2009 - 22 Feb 2011         PDK
Agim Çeku             22 Feb 2011 -  9 Dec 2014         PSD
Haki Demolli           9 Dec 2014 -                     LDK

Autonomous Province of Kosovo and Metohija (under Yugoslav/Serbian authority)
Provincial Coordinators
Momcilo Trajkovic     11 Apr 1990 -        1991         SPS
Zivojin Mitrovic             1991 -        1992         SPS (acting)
Novica Sojevic               1992 -        1992         SPS (acting)

Prefects of Kosovo district
Milos Simovic                1992 -        1994         SPS
Aleksa Jokic                 1994 -        1996         SPS
Milos Nesovic                1996 -        1998         SPS
Veljko Odalovic              1998 -        1999         SPS
Andreja Milosavljevic        1999 -        2000         SPS
Veljko Odalovic              2000 -        2001         SPS
Jovica Filipovic      12 Apr 2001 -  6 Dic 2001         SPS
Dragan Velic           6 Dic 2001 - 28 Sep 2004         SPS     
Srdjan Vasic          28 Sep 2004 -  8 Dec 2007         SPS
Goran Arsic            8 Dec 2007 -  4 Feb 2013         DS
Vladeta Kostic         4 Feb 2013 -    May 2014         SNS         
Srdjan Petkovic          May 2014 -                           

Chairman of the Temporary Executive Council (PIV)
Zoran Andjelkovic     28 Sep 1998 -  7 Mar 2002         SPS

Serbian National Council of Kosovo and Metohija (SNV KiM) (self-proclaimed, ethnic Serb)
Presidents of the Council
Bishop Artemije       24 Oct 1999 -  3 Mar 2004         n/p 
Rada Trajkovic         3 Mar 2004 -  3 Sep 2006  
Dragan Velic           3 Sep 2006 -                     SPS
  
Presidents of the Executive Committee
Momcilo Trajkovic     24 Oct 1999 - 18 Jul 2000         SPO 
Dusan Ristic          18 Jul 2000 - 20 Jan 2002 (+2002) 
Dragan Velic                 2002 -  3 Sep 2006         SPS
Rada Trajkovic         3 Sep 2006 -

International occupation, administration and representation (de facto protectorate to the second proclamation of independence in 2008)

Military Commanders of the NATO-led Kosovo Force (KFOR) Michael Jackson 12 Jun 1999 - 8 Oct 1999 (UK) Klaus Reinhardt 8 Oct 1999 - 18 Apr 2000 (Germany) Juan Ortuño Such 18 Apr 2000 - 16 Oct 2000 (Spain, Eurocorps) Carlo Cabigiosu 16 Oct 2000 - 6 Apr 2001 (Italy) Thorstein Skiaker 6 Apr 2001 - 3 Oct 2001 (Norway) Marcel M. Valentin 3 Oct 2001 - 4 Oct 2002 (France) Fabio Mini 4 Oct 2002 - 3 Oct 2003 (Italy) Holger Kammerhoff 3 Oct 2003 - 1 Sep 2004 (Germany) Yves de Kermabon 1 Sep 2004 - 1 Sep 2005 (France) Giuseppe Valotto 1 Sep 2005 - 1 Sep 2006 (Italy) Roland Kather 1 Sep 2006 - 31 Aug 2007 (Germany) Xavier Bout de Marnhac 31 Aug 2007 - 29 Aug 2008 (France) Giuseppe Emilio Gay 29 Aug 2008 - 8 Sep 2009 (Italy) Markus Bentler 8 Sep 2009 - 1 Sep 2010 (Germany) Erhard Bühler 1 Sep 2010 - 9 Sep 2011 (Germany) Erhard Drews 9 Sep 2011 - 7 Sep 2012 (Germany) Volker Halbauer 7 Sep 2012 - 6 Sep 2013 (Germany) Salvatore Farina 6 Sep 2013 - 3 Sep 2014 (Italy) Francesco Paolo Figliuolo 3 Sep 2014 - 7 Aug 2015 (Italy) Guglielmo Luigi Miglietta 7 Aug 2015 - 1 Sep 2016 (Italy) Giovanni Fungo 1 Sep 2016 - (Italy) Heads of the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo (UNMIK) and chairmen of the Interim Administrative Council (IAC, 2000-2002) (*) Sérgio Vieira de Mello 13 Jun 1999 - 15 Jul 1999 (+2003) (Brazil) Bernard Kouchner 15 Jul 1999 - 15 Jan 2001 (France) Hans Hĉkkerup 15 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001 (Denmark) Charles H. Brayshaw 1 Jan 2002 - 14 Feb 2002 (United States, acting) Michael Steiner 14 Feb 2002 - 8 Jul 2003 (Germany) Charles H. Brayshaw 8 Jul 2003 - 25 Aug 2003 (United States, acting) Harri Holkeri 25 Aug 2003 - 25 May 2004 (Finland) Charles H. Brayshaw 25 May 2004 - 16 Aug 2004 (United States, acting) Sĝren Jessen-Petersen 16 Aug 2004 - 1 Sep 2006 (Denmark) Joachim Rücker 1 Sep 2006 - 20 Jun 2008 (Germany) Lamberto Zannier 20 Jun 2008 - 1 Jul 2011 (Italy) Robert E. Sorenson 1 Jul 2011 - 11 Oct 2011 (United States, acting) Farid Zarif 11 Oct 2011 - 31 Aug 2015 (Afghanistan) Zahir Tanin 31 Aug 2015 - (Afghanistan) International Civilian Representative for Kosovo (ICR) Pieter Feith 4 Feb 2008 - 10 Sep 2012 (Netherlands) European Union Special Representatives for Kosovo (EUSR) Pieter Feith 4 Feb 2008 - 1 May 2011 (Netherlands) Fernando Gentilini 1 May 2011 - 1 Feb 2012 (Italy) Samuel Zbogar 1 Feb 2012 - (Slovenia) Heads of European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo (EULEX Kosovo) Yves de Kermabon 16 Feb 2008 - 15 Oct 2010 (France) Xavier Bout de Marnhac 15 Oct 2010 - 1 Feb 2013 (France) Bernd Borchardt 1 Feb 2013 - 15 Oct 2014 (Germany) Gabriele Meucci 15 Oct 2014 - 1 Sep 2016 (Italy) Alexandra Papadopoulou 1 Sep 2016 - (Greece)

(*) The Interim Administrative Council (IAC), executive board of the Joint Interim Administrative Structure (JIAS) agreed 15 Dec 1999, started its effective establishment 1 Feb 2000 as the single ruling body in Kosovo with recognition of all parallel and unofficial Albanian institutions, which were temporally desactivated. On 4 Mar 2002 the elected Albanian institutions, Presidency, Government and Assembly, were installed, marking the ends of JIAS/IAC structure.


Leadership of main Albanian parties and organizations

 Chairmen of LDK
Ibrahim Rugova    1989-2005 (+2006) 
Fatmir Sejdiu     2006-2010
Isa Mustafa       2010-
  
 --> LDK was founded 23 Dec 1989

 Political leaders of UCK 
Adem Demaçi       1998-1999      
Hashim Thaçi      1999         

 Military leaders of UCK 
Sylejman Selimi   1999
Agim Çeku         1999          

 --> UCK officially disbanded upon agreements with KFOR and UNMIK 20 Sep 1999

 Chairmen of PPDK, PDK
Hashim Thaçi      1999-2016
Kadri Veseli      2016-         

 --> PPDK, made from the political wing of UCK, was founded 14 Oct 1999 and renamed to PDK 21 May 2000

 Chairman of AAK
Ramush Haradinaj  2001-         

 --> AAK was first born in 2000 as a multy coalition and became properly a party on 29 Apr 2001.


[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/kosovo.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu