Leaders of Kuwait
(State of Kuwait)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Emirs
Sheikh Abdullah Al Salim Al Sabah         29 Jan 1950 - 24 Nov 1965 (+1965) (*)
Sheikh Sabah Al Salim Al Sabah            24 Nov 1965 - 31 Dec 1977 (+1977)           
Sheikh Jabir Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah   31 Dec 1977 - 15 Jan 2006 (+2006)     
Sheikh Saad Al Abdullah Al Salim Al Sabah 15 Jan 2006 - 24 Jan 2006 (+2008)        
Sheikh Sabah Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah   29 Jan 2006 -                        
(*) Ruler of an independent state only since 19 Jun 1961.


Prime Ministers
Sheikh Jabir Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah   17 Jan 1962 -  2 Feb 1963 (+2006) 
Sheikh Sabah Al Salim Al Sabah             2 Feb 1963 - 30 Nov 1965 (+1977)  
Sheikh Jabir Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah   30 Nov 1965 -  8 Feb 1978 (+2006) 
Sheikh Saad Al Abdullah Al Salim Al Sabah  8 Feb 1978 - 13 Jul 2003 (+2008)        
Sheikh Sabah Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah   13 Jul 2003 -  7 Feb 2006           
Sheikh Nasser Muhammad Al Ahmad Al Sabah   7 Feb 2006 -  4 Dec 2011
Sheikh Jabir Mubarak Al Ahmad Al Sabah     4 Dec 2011 -                    

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/kuwait.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu