Leaders of Kyrgyzstan
(Kyrgyz Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also former USSR for data before 1991.

Parties: Ak Zhol: Bright Path Ar-Namys: Dignity KEK: People's Movement of Kyrgyzstan (multi-party coalition) KSDP: Social Democratic Party of Kyrgyzstan n/p: non-party


Heads of the State
Presidents of the Republic
Askar Akayevich Akayev              27 Oct 1990 - 24 Mar 2005         n/p (*)
Ishenbay Düjshönbievich Kadyrbekov  24 Mar 2005 - 25 Mar 2005         n/p (acting) 
Kurmanbek Saliyevich Bakiyev        25 Mar 2005 - 15 Apr 2010         n/p, KEK, Ak Zhol (acting to 14 Aug 2005)

Head of the Provisional Government
Roza Isakovna Otunbayeva             7 Apr 2010 - 19 May 2010         KSDP (provisional)

Presidents of the Republic
Roza Isakovna Otunbayeva            19 May 2010 -  1 Dec 2011         KSDP (interim to 3 Jul 2010)
Almazbek Sharshenovich Atambayev     1 Dec 2011 -                     KSDP

(*) Ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (the 31 Aug 1991 declaration of independence was effective on that date upon dissolution of USSR). Askar Akayev was overtrown and forced to flee in a popular uprising on 24 Mar 2005. Nevertheless, he was president de iure until 11 Apr 2005, when his resignation was approved by the Parliament.


Prime Ministers
Nasirdin Isanov                     21 Jan 1991 - 29 Nov 1991 (+1991) n/p 
Andrey Andreyevich Yordan           29 Nov 1991 - 10 Feb 1992 (+2006) n/p (acting)     
Tursunbek Chyngyshevich Chyngyshev  10 Feb 1993 - 13 Dec 1993         n/p (acting to 26 Feb 1992)
Almanbet Matubraimov                13 Dec 1993 - 14 Dec 1993         n/p (acting)
Apas Jumagulovich Jumagulov         14 Dec 1993 - 24 Mar 1998         n/p
Kubanychbek Myrzabekovich Jumaliyev 24 Mar 1998 - 23 Dec 1998         n/p (acting to 25 Mar 1998)
Boris Ivanovich Silayev             23 Dec 1998 - 25 Dec 1998         n/p (acting)
Jumabek Ibraimovich Ibraimov        25 Dec 1998 -  4 Apr 1999 (+1999) n/p 
Boris Ivanovich Silayev              4 Apr 1999 - 12 Apr 1999         n/p (acting, de facto)
Amangeldy Mursadykovich Muraliyev   12 Abr 1999 - 21 Dec 2000         n/p (acting to 21 Apr 1999)
Kurmanbek Saliyevich Bakiyev        21 Dec 2000 - 22 May 2002         n/p
Nikolay Timofeyevich Tanayev        22 May 2002 - 25 Mar 2005         n/p (acting to 30 May 2002)  
Kurmanbek Saliyevich Bakiyev        25 Mar 2005 - 15 Aug 2005         n/p, KEK (acting to 28 Mar 2005)
 Medetbek Temirbekovic Kerimkulov   20 Jun 2005 - 10 Jul 2005         n/p (acting for Bakiyek) 
Feliks Sarsenbaevic Kulov           15 Aug 2005 - 29 Jan 2007         Ar-Namys, n/p (acting to 1 Sep 2005)
Azim Beishembayevich Isabekov       29 Jan 2007 - 29 Mar 2007         n/p
Almazbek Sharshenovich Atambayev    29 Mar 2007 - 28 Nov 2007         KSDP (acting to 30 Mar 2007)
Iskenderbek Rysbekovich Aidaraliyev 28 Nov 2007 - 24 Dec 2007         n/p (acting)  
Igor Vitalevic Chudinov             24 Dec 2007 - 21 Oct 2009         Ak Zhol
Daniyar Toktogulovich Usenov        21 Oct 2009 -  7 Apr 2010         Ak Zhol
Almazbek Sharshenovich Atambayev    17 Dec 2010 -  1 Dec 2011         KSDP
 Omurbek Oktogulovich Babanov       23 Sep 2011 - 14 Nov 2011         Respublika (acting for Atambayev)
Omurbek Toktogulovich Babanov        1 Dec 2011 -  1 Sep 2012         Respublika (acting to 23 Dec 2011)
Aaly Azimovich Karashev              1 Sep 2012 -  5 Sep 2012         Respublika (acting)
Zhantoro Joldoshevich Satybaldiyev   5 Sep 2012 - 26 Mar 2014         n/p
Joomart Kaipovich Otorbayev         26 Mar 2014 -  1 May 2015         n/p (acting to 3 Apr 2014)
Temir Agrembaevich Sariyev           1 May 2015 - 13 Apr 2016         n/p
Sooronbay Sharipovich Jeenbekov     13 Apr 2016 - 22 Aug 2017         KSDP
Muhammetkaliy Abulgaziyev           22 Aug 2017 - 26 Aug 2017         n/p (acting)
Sapar Isakov                        26 Aug 2017 -                     KSDP

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/kyrgyzstan.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu