Leaders of Laos
(Lao People's Democratic Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: Following an attempt (15 Sep 1945 to 15 Sep 1946), the Kingdom of Luang Prah Bang and the Principality of Nakhon Champasak were unified as the Kingdom of Laos in Aug 1946, although the country continued under French protectorate. The independence was proclaimed on 22 Oct 1953 (recognized by the Geneva Accords on 21 Jul 1954). The current Lao People's Democratic Republic was proclaimed on 2 Dec 1975.

Parties: CDIN: Committee for the Defence of National Interests - Lao Issara: Free Laos - Lao Pen Kang: Lao Neutralist Party - Lao Ruam Lao: Lao People's Rally - Phak Seri: Independent Party - Phak Xat Kao Na: National Progressive Party - PPPL: Lao People's Revolutionary Party (Communist) - Santiphab Pen Kang: Peace and Neutrality Party


Heads of State
King (Rath)
Sisavang Vong                  26 Mar 1904 - 20 Oct 1945 (†1959)  

Head of State
Prince Phetsarath Ratanavongsa 20 Oct 1945 - 23 Apr 1946 (†1959)        

Kings (Rath)
Sisavang Vong                  23 Apr 1946 - 29 Oct 1959 (†1959)      
Savang Vatthana                 4 Nov 1959 -  2 Dec 1975 (†1984) (regent from 21 Aug 1959)

Presidents of the Republic
Prince Thao Souphanouvong       2 Dec 1975 - 15 Aug 1991 (†1995) PPPL
Phoumi Vongvichit              31 Oct 1986 - 15 Aug 1991 (†1994) PPPL (*)
Kayson Phomvihan               15 Aug 1991 - 21 Nov 1992 (†1992) PPPL
Nouhak Phoumsavan              21 Nov 1992 - 24 Feb 1998 (†2008) PPPL
Kanthay Siphandon              24 Feb 1998 -  8 Jun 2006         PPPL
Choummaly Sayasone              8 Jun 2006 - 19 Apr 2016         PPPL
Bounnhang Vorachith            19 Apr 2016 -                     PPPL

(*) In fact, acting for Souphanouvong, who went on permanent leave without vacating the office.


General Secretaries of the PPPL
Kayson Phomvihan               22 Mar 1955 - 15 Aug 1991 (†1992)
Khamtay Siphandon              15 Aug 1991 - 21 Mar 2006         
Choummaly Sayasone             21 Mar 2006 - 22 Jan 2016
Bounnhang Vorachith            22 Jan 2016 -                     

The PPPL has its roots in the Indochinese Communist Party (DCSD) founded by Ho Chi Minh in 1930. The mainly Vietnamese DCSD formed a Committee for Laos in 1936. In Feb 1951 the DCSD decided to disband itself and to form three separate parties representing each Indochinese country. On 22 Mar 1955 the Lao People's Party (Phak Pasason Lao, PPL) was formally established. In Jan 1956 it launched the Lao Patriotic Front (Neo Lao Hak Xat) as the political wing of the guerrilla movement Lao Nation (Pathet Lao), while the LPP remained clandestine but directing the Front. In Feb 1972 the PPL was renamed to PPPL.


Prime ministers
Prince Phetsarath Ratanavongsa 21 Aug 1941 - 10 Oct 1945 (†1959) n/p
Prince Phaya Khammao           20 Oct 1945 - 23 Apr 1946 (†1984) Lao Issara (provisional)
Prince Kindavong               23 Apr 1946 - 15 Mar 1947 (†1951) n/p
Prince Souvannarath            15 Mar 1947 - 25 Mar 1948 (†1960) n/p
Prince Boun Oum Na Champasak   25 Mar 1948 - 24 Feb 1950 (†1980) n/p
Phoui Sananikon                24 Feb 1950 - 15 Oct 1951 (†1983) Phak Seri
Prince Souvanna Phouma         21 Nov 1951 - 20 Oct 1954 (†1984) Phak Xat Kao Na
Katay Don Sasorith             25 Nov 1954 - 21 Mar 1956 (†1959) Phak Xat Kao Na
Prince Souvanna Phouma         21 Mar 1956 - 18 Aug 1958 (†1984) Phak Xat Kao Na
Phoui Sananikon                18 Aug 1958 - 31 Dec 1959 (†1983) Lao Ruam Lao
Sunthon Patthammavong          31 Dec 1959 -  6 Jan 1960 (†1985) military/CDIN
Kou Abhay                       6 Jan 1960 -  3 Jun 1960 (†1964) n/p
Prince Somsanith Vongkotrattana 3 Jun 1960 -  2 Sep 1960 (†1975) CDIN
Prince Souvanna Phouma          2 Sep 1960 - 13 Dec 1960 (†1984) Lao Ruam Lao
Quinim Pholsena                11 Dec 1960 - 13 Dec 1960 (†1963) Santiphab Pen Kang 
Prince Boun Oum Na Champasak   13 Dec 1960 - 23 Jun 1962 (†1980) n/p
Prince Souvanna Phouma         23 Jun 1962 -  2 Dec 1975 (†1984) Lao Pen Kang
Kayson Phomvihan                8 Dec 1975 - 15 Aug 1991 (†1992) PPPL
Khamtay Siphandon              15 Aug 1991 - 24 Feb 1998         PPPL
Sisavat Keobounphan            24 Feb 1998 - 27 Mar 2001         PPPL 
Boungnang Vorachith            27 Mar 2001 -  8 Jun 2006         PPPL
Bouason Bouphavanh              8 Jun 2006 - 23 Dec 2010         PPPL
Thongsing Thammavong           23 Dec 2010 - 19 Apr 2016         PPPL
Thongloun Sisoulith            19 Apr 2016 -                     PPPL

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2019
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/laos.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com