Leaders of Latvia
(Republic of Latvia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also a detailed page on Latvian Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Former parties: DPS: Democratic Party "Saimnieks" (1995-1999 > LDP) JL: New Era (2002-2011 > Vienotiba) JP: New Party (1998-2002) LC: Latvian Way (1993-2007 > LPP/LC) LDP: Latvian Democratic Party (1999-2004) LNNK: Latvian National Independence Movement/Latvian National Conservative Party (1988-1997 > TB/LNNK) LNRP: Latvian National Reform Party (1997-?) LPP: Latvia's First Party (2002-2007 > LPP/LC) LPP/LC: Latvia's First Party and Latvia's Way (2007-2011) LTF: Latvian Popular Front (1988-1993) LVP: Latvian Unity Party (1993-2001) PS: Civic Union (2008-2011 > Vienotiba) SCP: Society for Other Politics (2008-2011 > Vienotiba) TB: For the Fatherland and Freedon (1991-1997 > TB/LNNK) TB/LNNK: For Fatherland and Freedom (1997-2011 > NA) TP: People's Party (1998-2011) TPA: Political Union of Economists VL!: All For Latvia! (2006-2011 > NA) ZRP: Zatlers' Reform Party (2011-2012 > RP)

Current parties: KDS: Latvian Christian Democratic Union LP: Liepaja Party LSDSP: Latvian Social Democratic Workers' Party LV: For Latvia and Ventspils LZP: Latvian Green Party LZS: Latvian Farmers' Union NA: National Alliance RP: Reform Party Saskana: Harmony Vienotiba: Unity ZZS: Green and Farmers' Union (LZP + LZS + LV + LP) n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Chairman of the Supreme Council
Anatolijs Gorbunovs    4 May 1990 -  7 Jul 1993  n/p, LC (*)

Presidents of the Republic
Guntis Ulmanis         7 Jul 1993 -  8 Jul 1999  LZS
Vaira Vike-Freiberga   8 Jul 1999 -  8 Jul 2007  n/p
Valdis Zatlers         8 Jul 2007 -  8 Jul 2011  n/p
Andris Berzins         8 Jul 2011 -  8 Jul 2015  ZZS, n/p
Raimonds Vejonis       8 Jul 2015 -              LZP/ZZS 

(*) Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet from 6 Oct 1988 to 4 May 1990. Ruler of an independent state since 6 Sep 1991 (declaration of 21 Aug 1991 recognized by USSR). Styled chairman of the Supreme Council to 15 Sep 1992 and then simply syled head of State.
Prime Ministers
Ivars Godmanis         7 May 1990 -  3 Aug 1993  LTF      
Valdis Birkavs         3 Aug 1993 - 15 Sep 1994  LC        
Maris Gailis          15 Sep 1994 - 21 Dec 1995  LC        
Andris Skele          21 Dec 1995 -  7 Aug 1997  n/p  
Guntars Krasts         7 Aug 1997 - 26 Nov 1998  TB/LNNK  
Vilis Kristopans      26 Nov 1998 - 16 Jul 1999  LC
Andris Skele          16 Jul 1999 -  5 May 2000  TP
Andris Berzins         5 May 2000 -  7 Nov 2002  LC
Einars Repse           7 Nov 2002 -  9 Mar 2004  JL 
Indulis Emsis          9 Mar 2004 -  2 Dec 2004  LZP/ZZS
Aigars Kalvitis        2 Dec 2004 - 20 Dec 2007  TP
Ivars Godmanis        20 Dec 2007 - 12 Mar 2009  LPP/LC
Valdis Dombrovskis    12 Mar 2009 - 22 Jan 2014  JL, Vienotiba
Laimdota Straujuma    22 Jan 2014 - 11 Feb 2016  Vienotiba
Maris Kucinskis       11 Feb 2016 -              LP/ZZS 

Speakers of the Saeima
Anatolijs Gorbunovs      1993-1995          LC
Ilga Kreituse            1995-1996          DPS
Alfreds Cepanis          1996-1998          DPS
Janis Straume            1998-2002          TB/LNNK
Ingrida Udre             2002-2006          ZZS
Indulis Emsis            2006-2007          LZP/ZZS
Gundars Daudze           2007-2010          ZZS
Solvita Aboltina         2010-2014          JL, Vienotiba
Inara Murniece           2014-              NA

Deputy Prime Ministers
Ilmars Bisers            1990-1991          LTF
Arnis Kalnins            1990-1991          n/p
Maris Gailis             1993-1994          LC 
Ojars Kehris             1993-1994          LC 
Egils Levits             1993-1994          LC 
Valdis Birkavs           1994-1995          LC
Andris Piebalgs          1994-1995          LC
Janis Vaivads            1994-1995          LC
Andris Berzins           1994-1995          LC
Andris Gutmanis          1994-1995          LC
Ziedonis Cevers          1995-1996          DPS 
Maris Gailis             1995-1996          LC 
Andrejs Krastins         1995-1997          LNNK
Maris Grinblats          1995-1997          TB
Alberts Kauls            1995-1996          LVP
Anatolijs Gorbunovs      1996-1999          LC
Roberts Dilba            1996-1997          LVP
Juris Kaksitis           1997-1998          DPS
Guntars Krasts           1998-1999          TB/LNNK  
Ainars Slesers           2002-2004          LPP
Artis Pabriks            2010-2011          SCP
Arvils Aseradens         2016-              Vienotiba

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Janis Jurkans            1990-1992          LTF
Georgs Andrejevs         1992-1994          LC
Valdis Birkavs           1994-1999          LC
Indulis Berzins          1999-2002          LC
Sandra Kalniete          2002-2004          n/p
Rihards Piks             2004               TP
Helena Demakova          2004               TP (acting) 
Artis Pabriks            2004-2007          TP
Helena Demakova          2007               TP (acting) 
Maris Riekstins          2007-2010          n/p, TP
Aivis Ronis              2010               n/p
Girts Valdis Kristovskis 2010-2011          PS
Edgars Rinkevics         2011-              RP, Vienotiba

Ministers of Defence
Talavs Jundzis           1991-1993          LTF
Valdis Pavlovskis        1993-1994          LC
Janis Arveds Trapans     1994-1995          n/p
Maris Gailis             1995               LC (acting)
Andrejs Krastins         1995-1997          LNNK
Dzintars Rasnacs         1997               TB (acting)
Talavs Jundzis           1997-1998          KDS
Guntars Krasts           1998               TB/LNNK (acting)
Girts Valdis Kristovskis 1998-2004          TB/LNNK
Atis Slakteris           2004               TP
Einars Repse             2004-2005          JL 
Solvita Aboltina         2005-2006          JL (acting) 
Arturs Krisjanis Karins  2006               JL (acting) 
Linda Murniece           2006               JL
Atis Slakteris           2006-2007          TP 
Vinets Veldre            2007-2009          n/p
Imants Viesturs Liegis   2009-2010          PS
Artis Pabriks            2010-2014          SCP, Vienotiba
Raimonds Vejonis         2014-2015          LZP/ZZS
Raimonds Bergmanis       2015-              LZP/ZZS

Ministers of the Interior
Aloizs Vaznis            1990-1991          n/p
Ziedonis Cevers          1991-1993          n/p
Girts Valdis Kristovskis 1993-1994          LC  
Maris Gailis             1994               LC (acting) 
Janis Adamsons           1994-1995          LC            
Dainis Turlais           1995-1997          DPS
Juris Kaksitis           1997               DPS (acting)
Ziedonis Cevers          1997-1998          DPS
Talavs Jundzis           1998               KDS (acting)
Andrejs Krastins         1998               TB/LNNK, LNRP
Roberts Jurdzs           1998-1999          TB/LNNK
Mareks Seglins           1999-2002          TP
Girts Valdis Kristovskis 2002               TB/LNNK (acting)
Maris Gulbis             2002-2004          JL
Eriks Jekabsons          2004-2005          LPP
Aigars Kalvitis          2005               TP (acting)
Dzintars Jaundzeikars    2005-2006          LPP
Ivars Godmanis           2006-2007          LPP/LC	
Mareks Seglins           2007-2009          TP
Linda Murniece           2009-2011          JL
Aigars Stokenbergs       2011               TP (acting) 
Rihards Kozlovskis       2011-              ZRP, RP, Vienotiba

Ministers of Economy and Economy Reform
Economy
Janis Aboltins           1990-1991          n/p

Economy Reform
Arnis Kalnins            1991-1993          n/p
Aivars Kreituss          1993               n/p
Maris Gailis             1993-1994          LC  

Economy
Ojars Kehris             1993-1994          LC 
Janis Zvanitajs          1994-1995          TPA
Guntars Krasts           1995-1997          TB
Atis Sausnitis           1997-1998          DPS
Guntars Krasts           1998               TB/LNNK (acting)
Anatolijs Gorbunovs      1998               LC (acting)
Laimonis Strujevics      1998               LZS
Ainars Slesers           1998-1999          JP
Vilis Kristopans         1999               LC (acting)
Ingrida Udre             1999               JP
Vladimirs Makarovs       1999-2000          TB/LNNK
Andris Skele             2000               TP (acting)
Aigars Kalvitis          2000-2002          TP
Juris Lujans             2002-2004          LPP
Ivars Gaters             2004               JL (acting)
Juris Lujans             2004               LPP
Arturs Krisjanis Karins  2004-2006          JL 
Aigars Stokenbergs       2006               TP
Jurijs Strods            2006-2007          TB/LNNK
Kaspars Gerhards         2007-2009          TB/LNNK
Artis Kampars            2009-2011          JL, Vienotiba
Daniels Pavluts          2011-2014          n/p
Vjaceslavs Dombrovskis   2014               RP
Dana Reizniece-Ozola     2014-2016          LV/ZZS
Arvils Aseradens         2016-              Vienotiba

Ministers of Finance
Elmars Silins            1990-1993          n/p
Uldis Osis               1993-1994          LC
Andris Piebalgs          1994-1995          LC
Indra Samite             1995               LC
Aivars Kreituss          1995-1996          DPS
Andris Skele             1996-1997          n/p (acting)
Vasilijs Melniks         1997               DPS
Andris Skele             1997               n/p (acting)
Roberts Zile             1997-1998          TB, TB/LNNK
Ivars Godmanis           1998-1999          LC
Edmunds Krastins         1999-2000          LC
Gundars Berzins          2000-2002          TP
Valdis Dombrovskis       2002-2004          JL
Oskars Spurdzins         2004-2007          TP
Atis Slakteris           2007-2009          TP
Einars Repse             2009-2010          JL
Andris Vilks             2010-2014          PS, Vienotiba
Janis Reirs              2014-2016          Vienotiba
Dana Reizniece-Ozola     2016-              LV/ZZS

Chairman of Vienotiba
Solvita Aboltina         2011-        

Vienotiba was founded as a single party on 6 Aug 2015 from the merger of JL, PS and SCP.
Chairman of Saskana
Nils Usakovs             2010-     

Saskana (full named "Social Democratic Party Harmony, SDPS) was founded on 10 Feb 2010 as the merger of three pro-Russian-speaking and left-orinted parties: National Harmony Party (TSP), New Centre (JC) and Social Democratic Party (SDP).
Chairmen of LZP
Andrejs Svilans              -2011
Edgars Tavars            2011-

The LZP was founded on 13 Jan 1990. Since 2002 is part of the ZZS together with the LZS.
Co-chairmen of NA
Gaidis Berzins +
Raivis Dzintars          2011-

NA was founded on 23 Jul 2011 as the merger of TB/LNKK and VL! Since 2010 the NA existed as an electoral coalition.
Chairmen of ZRP and RP
Valdis Zatlers           2011-2013
Edmunds Demiters         2013-2014
Vjaceslavs Dombrovskis   2014-

ZRP was founded by former President Valdis Zatlers on 23 Jul 2011. The party shortened its name to RP in Apr 2012.
Chairmen of JL (2002-2011)
Einars Repse             2002-2007
Arturs Krisjanis Karins  2007-2008
Solvita Aboltina         2008-2011           

JL was founded on 2 Feb 2002. The party ceased to exist on 6 Aug 2011 upon merger with SCP and PS to form Vienotiba.
Chairmen of TP (1998-2011)
Andris Skele             1998 2002        
Atis Slakteris           2002-2006         
Aigars Kalvitis          2006-2008
Mareks Seglins           2008-2009
Andris Skele             2009-2011               

TP was founded on 2 May 1998 by splinters of LNNK, LC and KDS. The party was disbanded on 9 Jul 2011.
Chairmen of TB, LNNK and TB/LNNK (1988-2011)
Chairmen of LNNK
Eduards Berklavs         1988-1993 (+2004) 
Andrejs Krastins         1993-1994         
Aristids Lambergs        1994-1995         
Anna Seile               1995-1996        
Andrejs Krastins         1996-1997         

Chairman of TB
Maris Grinblats          1991-1997         

Chairmen of TB/LNNK
Maris Grinblats          1997-2002         
Janis Straume            2002-2006  
Roberts Zile             2006-2011           

TB/LNNK was founded on 21 Jun 1997 as the merger of the TB (f. 1991) and the LNNK (f. 10 Jul 1988). The LNNK, firstly called Latvian National Independence Movement, decided to change its name to Latvian National Conservative Party on 18 Jun 1994. TB/LNNK joined All For Latvia! (VL!) in 2010 to form the electoral alliance National Alliance (NA). On 23 Jul 2011 the NA became a single party.
Chairmen of LC and LPP/LC (1993-2011)
Chairmen of LC
Valdis Birkavs           1993-1997         
Andrejs Pantelejevs      1997-2000         
Andris Berzins           2000-2003        
Janis Naglis             2003-2004         
Ivars Godmanis           2004-2007 
Ainars Slesers +                   (co-chairman)
Ivars Godmanis           2007-2009 (co-chairman)
Ainars Slesers           2009-2011            

LC was founded as a party on 25 Sep 1993. On 25 Aug 2007 it merged with A. Slesers' LPP, forming the LPP/LC. The pary was disbanded on 1 Dec 2011.
Chairmen of DPS, LDP (1995-2004)
Ziedonis Cevers          1995-1998         
Andris Ameriks           1998-2004         

The DPS was born on 29 Apr 1995 from the merger of the "Saimnieks" ("Master") Party (SP) and the Democratic Centrist Party (DCP). In 1999 the DPS changed its name to LDP. The party disbanded itself on 8 May 2004.
Chairman of JP (1998-2002)
Raimonds Pauls           1998-2002         
JP was founded on 14 Mar 1998. The party suffered a process of desintegration from 2000 to 2002, as their members joined LPP, TP and LSDSP.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/latvia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu