Leaders of Lebanon
(Lebanese Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Presidents of the Republic
Béchara Khalil El-Khoury  22 Nov 1943 - 18 Sep 1952 (+1964) 
 Fouad Abdallah Chehab    18 Sep 1952 - 22 Sep 1952 (+1973) (acting) 
Camille Nemr Chamoun      23 Sep 1952 - 22 Sep 1958 (+1987) 
Fouad Abdallah Chehab     23 Sep 1958 - 22 Sep 1964 (+1973) 
Charles Alexandre Hélou   23 Sep 1964 - 22 Sep 1970 (+2001) 
Suleiman Kabalan Franjieh 23 Sep 1970 - 22 Sep 1976 (+1992) 
Elias Sarkis              23 Sep 1976 - 22 Sep 1982 (+1985)
Amine Pierre Gemayel      23 Sep 1982 - 22 Sep 1988         (1)
 Sélim Ahmed al-Hoss      23 Sep 1988 -  5 Nov 1989         (acting) (2)
René Anis Moawad           5 Nov 1989 - 22 Nov 1989 (+1989)   
 Sélim Ahmed al-Hoss      22 Nov 1989 - 24 Nov 1989         (acting) (2)
Elias Khalil Hrawi        24 Nov 1989 - 24 Nov 1998 (+2006) 
Émile Geamil Lahoud       24 Nov 1998 - 23 Nov 2007   
 Fouad Siniora            24 Nov 2007 - 25 May 2008         (acting) (2)
Michel Suleiman           25 May 2008 - 25 May 2014
 Tammam Salam             25 May 2014 - 31 Oct 2016         (acting) (2)
Michel Naim Aoun          31 Oct 2016 -                     

(1) President-elect Bashir Gemayel, brother of Amine, was assassinated on 14 Sep 1982, nine days before being installed in office.
(2) Prime Ministers acting as Presidents, due to a vacancy in the office. From 23 Sep 1988 to 13 Oct 1990 Gen. Michel Aoun chaired in rebellion a military Cabinet and claimed to be the acting president as well.


Prime Ministers
Riyad as-Solh             1943-1945 (+1951)
Abdulhamid Karame         1945      (+1947)
Abd' Rashin Sami as-Solh  1945-1946 (+1968)
Saadi al-Munla            1946      (+1972)
Riyad as-Solh             1946-1951 (+1951)
Hussein al-Oweini         1951      (+1971)
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi     1951-1952 (+1986)
Abd' Rashin Sami as-Solh  1952      (+1968)
Nazim al-Akkari           1952      (+1985)
Saeb Sallam               1952      (+2000)
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi     1952      (+1986)
Amir Khalid Chehab        1952-1953 (+1978)
Saeb Sallam               1953      (+2000)
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi     1953-1954 (+1986)
Abd' Rashin Sami as-Solh  1954-1955 (+1968)
Rashid Karame             1955-1956 (+1987) 
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi     1956      (+1986)
Abd' Rashin Sami as-Solh  1956-1958 (+1968)
Khalil al-Hibri           1958              (acting) 
Rashid Karame             1958-1960 (+1987) 
Ahmed Daouk               1960      (+1979)
Saeb Sallam               1960-1961 (+2000)
Rashid Karame             1961-1964 (+1987) 
Hussein al-Oweini         1964-1965 (+1971)
Rashid Karame             1965-1966 (+1987) 
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi     1966      (+1986)
Rashid Karame             1966-1968 (+1987) 
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi     1968-1969 (+1986)
Rashid Karame             1969-1970 (+1987) 
Saeb Sallam               1970-1973 (+2000)
Amin al-Hafez             1973      (+2009)    
Takieddin as-Solh         1973-1974 (+1988) 
Rashid as-Solh            1974-1975 (+2014)  
Nureddin Rifai            1975      
Rashid Karame             1975-1976 (+1987) 
Sélim Ahmed al-Hoss       1976-1980          
Takieddin as-Solh         1980      (+1988)  
Shafiq al-Wazzan          1980-1984 (+1999)
Rashid Karame             1984-1987 (+1987)    
Sélim Ahmed al-Hoss       1987-1990         (3) 
Omar Karame               1990-1992 (+2015)         
Rashid as-Solh            1992      (+2014)  
Rafiq al-Hariri           1992-1998 (+2005) 
Sélim Ahmed al-Hoss       1998-2000          
Rafiq al-Hariri           2000-2004 (+2005) 
Omar Karame               2004-2005 (+2015)        
Najib Mikati              2005               
Fouad Siniora             2005-2009
Saad al-Hariri            2009-2011
Najib Mikati              2011-2014
Tammam Salam              2014-2016
Saad al-Hariri            2016-                 

(3) Gen. Michel Naďm Aoun chaired in rebellion a military Cabinet from 23 Sep 1988 to 13 Oct 1990.


Speakers of the Parliament
Sabri Hamadeh             1943-1946 (+1976)
Habib Abou Chahla         1946-1947
Sabri Hamadeh             1947-1951 (+1976)
Ahmed al-Asaad            1951-1953 (+1961)
Adel Osseiran             1953-1959 (+1998)
Sabri Hamadeh             1959-1964 (+1976)
Kamel al-Asaad            1964      (+2010)
Sabri Hamadeh             1964-1968 (+1976)
Kamel al-Asaad            1968      (+2010)
Sabri Hamadeh             1968-1970 (+1976)
Kamel al-Asaad            1970-1984 (+1976)
Hussein al-Husseini       1984-1992
Nabih Berri               1992-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/lebanon.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu