Leaders of Liberia
(Republic of Liberia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties and guerrilla factions: LAP: Liberia Action Party LNC: Liberian National Conference LPC: Liberia Peace Council LPP: Liberian People's Party NDPL: National Democratic Party of Liberia NPFL: National Patriotic Front of Liberia NPP: National Patriotic Party TWP: True Whig Party ULIMO-K: United Liberation Movement-Kromah ULIMO-J: United Liberation Movement-Johnson UP: Unity Party n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
William V. S. Tubman     3 Jan 1944 - 23 Jul 1971 (+1971) TWP
William Richard Tolbert 23 Jul 1971 - 12 Apr 1980 (+1980) TWP

Chairman of the People's Redemption Council
Samuel Kanyon Doe       12 Apr 1980 - 25 Jul 1984 (+1990) military

President of the Republic
Samuel Kanyon Doe       25 Jul 1984 -  9 Sep 1990 (+1990) NDPL (acting to 6 Jan 1986) 
 ** vacant **            9 Sep 1990 - 22 Nov 1990         (1)                

President of the Interim Government of National Unity (IGNU)
Amos Claudius Sawyer    22 Nov 1990 -  7 Mar 1994         LPP

Chairmen of the Council of State of the Liberian National Transitional Governments (LNTG)
David Donald Kpormakpor  7 Mar 1994 -  1 Sep 1995 (+2010) n/p 
Wilton G. S. Sankawulo   1 Sep 1995 -  3 Sep 1996 (+2009) n/p (2)       
Ruth Sando Perry         3 Sep 1996 -  2 Aug 1997 (+2017) n/p       

Presidents of the Republic
Ghankay Charles Taylor   2 Aug 1997 - 11 Aug 2003         NPP  
Moses Zeh Blah          11 Aug 2003 - 14 Oct 2003 (+2013) NPP   

Chairman of the National Transitional Government of Liberia (NTGL)
Charles Gyude Bryant    14 Oct 2003 - 16 Jan 2006 (+2014) LAP    

President of the Republic
Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf   16 Jan 2006 -                     UP

(1) Main competing "governments" during this period of anarchy were:
(a): "Head of the Provisional Government", Charles Ghankay Taylor, from 27 Jul 1990 to 21 Oct 1990, and "president" from that date to 7 Mar 1994.
(b): "President of the Interim Government of National Unity", Amos C. Sawyer, from 2 Sep 1990 to 22 Nov 1990.
(c): "President", Prince Yormie Johnson, from 9 Sep 1990 to ? ? 1990.

(2) Members of the LNTG II established on 1 Sep 1995 were: Wilton G. S. Sankawulo (chair); Chief Tamba Taylor (vicechair); Charles Ghankay Taylor (vicechair, NPFL); Alhaji G. V. Kromah (vicechair, ULIMO-K); Roosevelt Johnson (vicechair, ULIMO-J); Oscar Jaryee Quiah (vicechair, LNC); George Boley (vicechair, LPC).

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/liberia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu