Leaders of Liechtenstein
(Principality of Liechtenstein)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Parties: FBP: Progressive Citizens' Party in Liechtenstein; VU: Patriotic Union

Sovereign Princes
Franz Joseph II    25 Jul 1938 - 13 Nov 1989 (†1989)     
Hans Adam II       13 Nov 1989 -                

Hans Adam II acted as Prince Regent from 26 Aug 1984.


Chiefs of Government
Alexander Frick     3 Sep 1945 - 16 Jul 1962 (†1991) FBP  
Gerard Batliner    16 Jul 1962 - 18 Mar 1970 (†2008) FBP
Alfred I. Hilbe    18 Mar 1970 - 27 Mar 1974 (†2011) VU
Walter Kieber      27 Mar 1974 - 26 Apr 1978 (†2014) FBP
Hans Brunhart      26 Apr 1978 - 26 May 1993         VU
Markus Büchel      26 May 1993 - 15 Dec 1993 (†2013) VU
Mario Frick        15 Dec 1993 -  5 Apr 2001         VU
Otmar Hasler        5 Apr 2001 - 25 Mar 2009         FBP 
Klaus Tschütscher  25 Mar 2009 - 27 Mar 2013         VU
Adrian Hasler      27 Mar 2013 -                     FBP

Deputy Chiefs of Government
Ferdinand Nigg     1945-1957 (†1957) VU
Josef Büchel       1957-1965 (†1991) VU
Alfred I. Hilbe    1965-1970 (†2011) VU
Walter Kieber      1970-1974 (†2014) FBP
Hans Brunhart      1974-1978         VU
Walter Kieber      1978-1980 (†2014) FBP
Hilmar Ospelt      1980-1986         FBP
Herbert Wille      1986-1993         FBP
Mario Frick        1993              VU
Thomas Büchel      1993-1997         VU  
Michael Ritter     1997-2001         VU
Rita Kieber-Beck   2001-2005         FBP
Klaus Tschütscher  2005-2009         VU
Martin Meyer       2009-2013         FBP
Thomas Zwiefelhofer2013-2017         VU
Daniel Risch       2017-             VU

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Alexander Frick    1945-1962 (†1991) FBP  
Gerard Batliner    1962-1970 (†2008) FBP
Alfred I. Hilbe    1970-1974 (†2011) VU
Walter Kieber      1974-1978 (†2014) FBP
Hans Brunhart      1978-1993         VU
Markus Büchel      1993      (†2013) VU
Andrea Willi       1993-2001         VU
Ernst Walch        2001-2005         FBP 
Rita Kieber-Beck   2005-2009         FBP
Aurelia Frick      2009-             FBP

Presidents of the Landtag
Franz Josef Hoop   1957-1959 (†1959) FBP
Alois Vogt         1959      (†1988) VU (acting)
Martin Risch       1960-1966 (†1970) FBP
Alexander Frick    1966-1969 (†1991) FBP
Karlheinz Ritter   1970-1974 (†2008) VU
Gerard Batliner    1974-1978 (†2008) FBP
Karlheinz Ritter   1978-1993 (†2008) VU
Ernst Walch        1993-1997         FBP 
Peter Wolff        1997-2001         VU
Klaus Wanger       2001-2008         FBP 
Brunhart Arthur    2009-2013         VU
Albert Frick       2013-             FBP

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2019
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/liechtenstein.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com