Leaders of Lithuania
(Republic of Lithuania)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former USSR for data before 1990 as well as detailed page on Lithuanian Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Current parties: LTS: Lithuanian Nationalists Union (1990-2008 > TS-LKD; refounded 2011) LSDP (new): Lithuanian Social Democratic Party (2001) LVZS: Lithuanian Peasant and Greens Union (2001/2005, called Union of Peasants and New Democratic Parties, VNDPS, to 2006 and Lithuanian Peasant Popular Union, LVLS, to 2012) TT: Order and Justice (2002, called Liberal Democratic Party, LDP, to 2006) LiCS: Liberal and Center Union (2003) LCP: Lithuanian Center Party (2003, called National Center Party, NCP, to 2005) DP: Labour Party (2003) LRLS: Liberals' Movement of the Republic of Lithuania (2006) TS-LKD: Homeland Union–Lithuanian Christian Democrats (2008)

Late parties: LKP: Communist Party of Lithuania (+1990 > LDDP) Sajudis: "Unity" (multi-party movement, 1988-1991) LSDP (old): Lithuanian Social Democratic Party (1989-2001 > new LSDP, on merger with LDDP) LKDP: Lithuanian Christian Democratic Party (1989-2001 > LKD) LDDP: Democratic Labour Party of Lithuania (1990-2001 > LSDP) LLS: Lithuanian Liberal Union (1990-2003 > LiCS) LCS: Center Union of Lithuania (1993-2003 > LiCS) TS(LK): Homeland Union (Conservatives of Lithuania) (1993-2008 > TS-LKD) LKDS Lithuanian Union of Christian Democrats (1996-2001 > LKD) MKDS: Modern Christian Democratic Union (1998-2003 > LiCS) NS: New Union (Social Liberals) (1998-2011 > DP) LKD: Lithuanian Christian Democrats (2001-2008 > TS-LKD) TPP: National Resurrection Party (2008-2011 > LiCS)


Heads of State
Chairman of the Supreme Council
Vytautas Landsbergis    11 Mar 1990 - 25 Nov 1992         Sajudis (*)

Chairman of the Seimas (Parliament)
Algirdas Brazauskas     25 Nov 1992 - 25 Feb 1993 (+2010) LDDP

Presidents of the Republic
Algirdas Brazauskas     25 Feb 1993 - 25 Feb 1998 (+2010) LDDP
Valdas Adamkus          26 Feb 1998 - 25 Feb 2003         n/p
Rolandas Paksas         26 Feb 2003 -  6 Apr 2004         LDP
Arturas Paulauskas       6 Apr 2004 - 12 Jul 2004         NS (acting)
Valdas Adamkus          12 Jul 2004 - 12 Jul 2009         n/p
Dalia Grybauskaitė      12 Jul 2009 -                     n/p    

(*) Styled chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet to 11 Mar 1990. Ruler of an independent state since 6 Sep 1991 (the declaration of independence made on 11 Mar 1990 was recognized by the Soviet authorities on that date).


Prime Ministers
Kazimiera Prunskienė    17 Mar 1990 - 10 Jan 1991         LKP/LDDP
Albertas Simenas        10 Jan 1991 - 13 Jan 1991 	  Sajudis
Gediminas Vagnorius     13 Jan 1991 - 21 Jul 1992 	  Sajudis
Aleksandras Abisala     21 Jul 1992 -  2 Dec 1992 	  n/p
Bronislovas Lubys        2 Dec 1992 - 10 Mar 1993 (+2011) LDDP
Adolfas Slezevicius     10 Mar 1993 - 15 Feb 1996 	  LDDP
Mindaugas Stankevicius  15 Feb 1996 - 28 Nov 1996 (+2017) LDDP
Gediminas Vagnorius     28 Nov 1996 -  4 May 1999	  TS(LK)          
Irena Degutienė          4 May 1999 - 18 May 1999 	  TS(LK) (acting) 
Rolandas Paksas         18 May 1999 - 27 Oct 1999	  TS(LK)          
Irena Degutienė         27 Oct 1999 -  3 Nov 1999 	  TS(LK) (acting)  
Andrius Kubilius         3 Nov 1999 - 26 Oct 2000 	  TS(LK)          
Rolandas Paksas         26 Oct 2000 - 20 Jun 2001 	  LLS
Eugenijus Gentvilas     20 Jun 2001 -  3 Jul 2001 	  LLS (acting)    
Algirdas Brazauskas      3 Jul 2001 -  1 Jun 2006 (+2010) LSDP
Zigmantas Balcytis       1 Jun 2006 -  4 Jul 2006 	  LSDP (acting)  
Gediminas Kirkilas       4 Jul 2006 -  9 Dec 2008 	  LSDP  
Andrius Kubilius         9 Dec 2008 - 13 Dec 2012      	  TS-LKD
Algirdas Butkevicius    13 Dec 2012 - 13 Dec 2016         LSDP
Saulius Skvernelis      13 Dec 2016 -                     n/p (LVZS)

Chairmen of the Parliament
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly
Vytautas Landsbergis    1990-1992 	  Sajudis

Speakers of the Seimas
Algirdas Brazauskas     1992-1993 (+2010) LDDP
Ceslovas Jursenas       1993-1996 	  LDDP 
Vytautas Landsbergis    1996-2000 	  TS(LK) 
Arturas Paulauskas      2000-2004 	  NS
Ceslovas Jursenas       2004      	  LSDP (acting)
Arturas Paulauskas      2004-2006	  NS
Vydas Gedvilas          2006      	  DP (acting)
Viktoras Muntianas      2006-2008 	  DP
Ceslovas Jursenas       2008      	  LSDP
Arunas Valinskas        2008-2009 	  TPP
Irena Degutienė         2009-2012     	  TS-LKD
Vydas Gedvilas          2012-2013         DP
Loreta Grauzinienė      2013-2016         DP
Viktoras Pranckietis    2016-             LVZS

Deputy Prime Ministers
Algirdas Brazauskas  +		  (+2010) LKP/LDDP            
Romualdas Ozolas        1990-1991 (+2015) Sajudis
Zigmas Vaisvila      +            	  Green
Vytautas Pakalniskis +            	  Sajudis
Algis Dobravolskas      1991-1992         n/p
Bronislovas Lubys       1992      (+2011) LDDP

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Algirdas Saudargas      1990-1992 LKDP
Povilas Gylys           1992-1996 LDDP
Algirdas Saudargas      1996-2000 LKDP
Antanas Valionis        2000-2006 NS
Petras Vaitiekunas      2006-2008 n/p
Vygaudas Usackas        2008-2010 n/p
Rasa Jukneviciene       2010      TS-LKD (acting)
Audronius Azubalis      2010-2012 TS-LKD
Linas Linkevicius       2012-     LSDP

Ministers of Defence
Audrius Butkevicius     1991-1993 Sajudis
Linas Linkevicius       1993-1996 LDDP
Ceslovas Stankevicius   1996-2000 LKDP
Linas Linkevicius       2000-2004 n/p
Gediminas Kirkilas      2004-2006 LSDP
Juozas Olekas           2006-2008 LSDP
Rasa Jukneviciene       2008-2012 TS-LKD
Juozas Olekas           2012-2016 LSDP
Raimundas Karoblis      2016-     n/p

Ministers of the Interior
Marijonas Misiukonis    1990-1991         n/p
Petras Valiukas         1991-1992 (+1993)
Romasis Vaitekunas      1992-1996         LDDP
Virgilijus Bulovas      1996              LDDP
Vidmantas Ziemelis      1996-1998         TS(LK) 
Vytautas Pakalniskis    1998              TS(LK) (acting)
Stasys Sedbaras         1998-1999         TS(LK)
Ceslovas Blazys         1999-2000         n/p 
Vytautas Markevicius    2000-2001         n/p
Juozas Bernatonis       2001-2003         LSDP
Virgilijus Bulovas      2003-2004         LSDP 
Gintaras Furmanavicius  2004-2006         DP
Raimondas Sukys         2006-2007         LiCS
Regimantas Ciupaila     2007-2008         LiCS
Raimundas Palaitis      2008-2012         LiCS
Raimondas Sukys         2012              LiCS (acting)
Arturas Melianas        2012              LiCS
Dailis Barakauskas      2012-2014         TT
Saulius Skvernelis      2014-2016         n/p
Tomas Zilinskas         2016              n/p
Eimutis Misiunas        2016-             n/p

Ministers of Finance
Romualdas Sikorskis     1990-1991 (+1997)
Elvyra Kuneviciene      1991-1992         Sajudis
Audrius Misevicius      1992
Eduardas Vilkelis       1992-1995         n/p
Reinoldijus Sarkinas    1995-1996         n/p
Algimantas Krizinauskas 1996              n/p 
Rolandas Matiliauskas   1996-1997         TS(LK)          
Algirdas G. Semeta      1997-1999         n/p
Jonas Lionginas         1999              TS(LK)
Vytautas Dudenas        1999-2000         TS(LK)
Jonas Lionginas         2000-2001         LLS
Dalia Grybauskaitė      2001-2004         n/p 
Algirdas Butkevicius    2004-2005         LSDP 
Zigmantas Balcytis      2005-2007         LSDP
Rimantas Sadzius        2007-2008         LSDP
Algirdas G. Semeta      2008-2009         n/p
Ingrida Simonytė        2009-2012         n/p
Rimantas Sadzius        2012-2016         LSDP
Rasa Budbergytė         2016              LSDP
Vilius Sapoka           2016-             n/p

Ministers of Economy
Vytas Navickas          1990-1991         LKP/LDDP
Albertas Simenas        1991-1992 	  Sajudis
Julius Veselka          1992-1994 	  LDDP
Aleksandras Vasiliauskas1994-1995
Vytas Navickas          1995-1996         LDDP
Vincas Babilius         1996-1999         TS(LK)
Eugenijus Maldeikis     1999              n/p
Valentinas Milaknis     1999-2000         n/p
Eugenijus Maldeikis     2000-2001         LLS
Eugenijus Gentvilas     2001              LLS
Petras Cesna            2001-2004         n/p
Viktor Uspaskich        2004-2005         DP  
Ketutis Dauksys         2005-2006         DP
Vytas Navickas          2006-2008         LVLS
Dainius Kreivys         2008-2011         TS-LKD
Rimantas Zylius         2011-2012         n/p
Birutė Vėsaitė          2012-2013         LSDP
Evaldas Gustas          2013-2016         LSDP
Mindaugas Sinkevicius   2016-             LSDP

Chairmen of VNDPS, LVLS, LVZS
Kazimiera Prunskienė    2005-2009
Ramunas Karbauskis      2009-

The VNDPS was founded in 2001/2005 upon the merger of the Lithuanian Peasants Party (LVP) and the New Democracy Party (NDP). In Feb 2006 the VNDPS changed its name to LVLS and in Jan 2012 the LVLS became the LVZS.


Chairmen of TS(LK), TS-LKD
Vytautas Landsbergis    1993-2003   
Andrius Kubilius        2003-2015
Gabrielius Landsbergis  2015-      

The TS(LK) was founded on 1 May (registered on 26 May) 1993 by the Sajudis (Reform Movement of Lithuania) right wing. It merged with the LTS on 11 Mar 2008 and with the LKD on 17 May 2008, becoming the TS-LKD.


Chairmen of LSDP
Kazimieras Antanavicius 1989-1991
Aloyzas Sakalas         1991-1999 
Vytenis Andriukaitis    1999-2001 
Algirdas Brazauskas     2001-2007 (+2010)
Gediminas Kirkilas      2007-2009
Algirdas Butkevicius    2009-    

The LSDP was first founded on 1 May 1896 and restablished on 12 Aug 1989 (registered on 17 Jan 1990). On 27 Jan 2001 it merged with the LDDP (see below) to form a new party also named LSDP.


Chairmen of DP
Viktor Uspaskich        2003-2006
Loreta Grauziniene      2006       (acting)
Kestutis Dauksys        2006-2007   
Viktor Uspaskich        2007-2013
Vytautas Gapsys         2013
Loreta Grauzinienė      2013-2015
Valentinas Mazuronis    2015-2016
Vytautas Gapsys         2016-      (acting)

The DP was founded on 18 Oct 2003.


Chairmen of LDP, TT
Rolandas Paksas         2002-2003 
Valentinas Mazuronis    2003-2004 
Rolandas Paksas         2004-2016
Remigijus Zemaitaitis   2016-     (acting)  

The LDP was formed by splinters of LLS and held its founding congress on 9 Mar 2002. On 13 May 2006 the party changed its name to TT.


Chairmen of LiCS
Arturas Zuokas          2003-2011
Algis Caplikas          2011-2013
Arturas Melianas        2013-

LiCS was born on 31 May 2003 as the merger of LLS, LCS and MKDS.


Chairmen of LRLS
Peter Austrevicius      2006-2008
Eligijus Masiulis       2008-2016
Antanas Guoga           2016      (acting)
Remigijus Simasius      2016-

The LRLS, a splinter group of the LiCS, was founded on 26 Feb 2006.


Chairmen of NCP, LCP
Romualdas Ozolas        2003-2007 (+2015)
Arunas Grumadas         2007-2013
Albinas Stankus         2013-2016  
Naglis Puteikis         2016-

The NCP was founded on 1 Jun 2003 by former members of the LCS (Center Union of Lithuania) opposed to the party's merger with the LLS to create the new LiCS (Liberal and Center Union). On 21 May 2005 it changed its name to LCP.


Chairmen of LTS
Rimantas Matulis        1989-1990
Rimantas Smetona        1990-1997
Vaidotas Antanaitis     1997-1998
Alvydas Balezentis      1998-1999
Gediminas R. Sakalnikas 1999-2003
Klemas Inta             2003-2005
Gintaras Songaila       2005-2008
Gintaras Songaila       2011-2013
Julius Panka            2013-2015
Audrius Rudys           2015-

The LTS was registered on 23 Feb 1990. On 11 Mar 2008 it merged with the TS(LK) (see above), ceasing to exist. The party declared its political resurrection on 17 Dec 2011.


Chairmen of NS (1998-2011)
Arturas Paulauskas      1998-2004 
Vilija Blinkeviciute    2004      (acting)
Arturas Paulauskas      2004-2011     

The NS was founded on 26 Apr 1998. On 9 Jul 2011 it merged with the DP, ceasing to exist.


Chairman of TPP (2008-2011)
Arunas Valinskas        2008-2011

The TPP was founded on 30 Jun 2008. On 22 Sep 2011 it merged into the LiCS, ceasing to exist.


Chairmen of LDDP (1990-2001)
Algirdas Brazauskas     1990-1993 (+2010)
Gediminas Kirkilas      1993             (acting)
Adolfas Slezevicius     1993-1996 
Ceslovas Jursenas       1996-2001 

The LDDP was founded on 8-9 Dec (registered 19 Dec) 1990 from the late LKP. On 27 Jan 2001 it merged with the LSDP to form a party also named LSDP (see above).


Chairmen of LKDP and LKD (1989-2008)
Povilas Katilius        1993-1995  
Algirdas Saudargas      1995-2001 
Kazys Bobelis           2001-2004 (+2013) 
Valentinas Stundys      2004-2008

The LKDP was first founded in 1904 and restablished again on 16 Feb 1989 (registered on 22 Mar 1990). On 12 May 2001 it merged with the LKDS (founded on 26 Jun 1996) to form the LKD. On 17 May 2008 the party merged with the TS(LK) to form the TS-LKD (see above).


Chairmen of LLS (1990-2003)
Vytautas Radzvilas      1990-1993 
Sarunas Davainis        1993-1995
Ginuteis Vencius        1995-1996
Eugenijus Gentvilas     1996-1999 
Rolandas Paksas         1999-2001 
Eugenijus Gentvilas     2001-2003 

The LLS was founded on 24-25 Nov 1990 (registered on 11 Mar 1991). It ceased to exist on 31 May 2003 upon merger with the LCS and the MKDS, to form the new LiCS (see above).


Chairmen of LCS (1993-2003)
Romualdas Ozolas        1993-2000 (+2015)   
Kestulis Glaveckas      2000-2003 

The LCS was founded on 5 Jun (registered on 27 Oct) 1993. It ceased to exist on 31 May 2003 upon merger with the LLS and the MKDS, to form the new LiCS (see above).

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/lithuania.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu