Leaders of Luxembourg
(Grand Duchy of Luxembourg)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Luxembourg Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Parties: CSV: Christian Social People's Party; LSAP: Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party; DP: Democratic Party (liberals)


Grand Dukes
Charlotte               15 Jan 1919 - 12 Nov 1964 (+1985)   
Jean                    12 Nov 1964 -  7 Oct 2000        (regent since 4 May 1961)
Henri                    7 Oct 2000 -                    

Prime Ministers
Pierre Dupong            6 Nov 1937 - 22 Dec 1953 (+1953) CSV
Joseph Bech             28 Dec 1953 - 11 Apr 1958 (+1975) CSV
Pierre Frieden          11 Apr 1958 - 23 Feb 1959 (+1959) CSV
Pierre Werner           26 Feb 1959 - 15 Jun 1974 (+2002) CSV
Gaston Thorn            15 Jun 1974 - 19 Jul 1979 (+2007) DP     
Pierre Werner           19 Jul 1979 - 20 Jul 1984 (+2002) CSV 
Jacques Santer          20 Jul 1984 - 20 Jan 1995         CSV 
Jean-Claude Juncker     20 Jan 1995 -  4 Dec 2013         CSV 
Xavier Bettel            4 Dec 2013 -                     DP

Deputy Prime Ministers
Eugène Schaus           1959-1964 (+1978) DP
Henry Cravatte          1964-1969 (+1990) LSAP
Eugène Schaus           1969-1974 (+1978) DP
Raymond Vouel           1974-1976 (+1987) LSAP
Bernard Berg            1976-1979         LSAP
Gaston Thorn            1979-1980 (+2007) DP
Colette Flesch          1980-1984         DP
Jacques Poos            1984-1999         LSAP
Lydie Polfer            1999-2004         DP
Jean Asselborn          2004-2013         LSAP
Etienne Schneider       2013-             LSAP

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Joseph Bech             1926-1959 (+1975) CSV
Eugène Schaus           1959-1964 (+1978) DP
Pierre Werner           1964-1967 (+2002) CSV 
Pierre Grégoire         1967-1969 (+1991) CSV
Gaston Thorn            1969-1980 (+2007) DP
Colette Flesch          1980-1984         DP
Jacques Poos            1984-1989         LSAP
Lydie Polfer            1999-2004         DP
Charles Goerens         2004              DP
Jean Asselborn          2004-             LSAP

Ministers of Finance
Pierre Dupong           1926-1953 (+1953) CSV
Pierre Werner           1953-1974 (+2002) CSV
Raymond Vouel           1974-1976 (+1987) LSAP
Jacques Poos            1976-1979         LSAP
Jacques Santer          1979-1989         CSV
Jean-Claude Juncker	1989-2013         CSV                                             
Luc Frieden             2009-2013         CSV
Pierre Gramegna         2013-             DP

Chairmen of CSV
Emile Reuter		1945-1964
Tony Biever		1964-1965
Jean Dupong		1965-1972
Nicolas Mosar		1972-1974
Jacques Santer		1974-1982         
Jean Spautz		1982-1990
Jean-Claude Juncker	1990-1995        
Erna Hennicot-Schoepges	1995-2003
François Biltgen        2003-2009
Michel Wolter           2009-2014
Marc Spautz             2014-           

(List courtesy of Serge Conrad)


Chairmen of LSAP
Michel Rasquin          1945-1951 (+1958)
Paul Wilwertz           1951-1952 (+1979)
Albert Bousser          1952-1954 (+1995)
Emile Ludwig            1954-1955 (+1972)
Paul Wilwertz           1955-1959 (+1979)
Henry Cravatte          1959-1970 (+1990)
Antoine Wehenkel        1970-1974 (+1992)
Lydie Schmit            1974-1980 (+1988)
Robert Krieps           1980-1985 (+1990)
Ben Fayot               1985-1997         
Jean Asselborn          1997-2004
Alex Bodry              2004-2014
Claude Haagen           2014-              

(List courtesy of Josee Grethen)


Chairmen of DP
Lucien Dury             1948-1952 
Eugène Schaus           1952-1959 (+1978)
Lucien Dury             1959-1962
Gaston Thorn            1962-1969 (+2007)       
René Boy Konen          1969-1971 (+1994)
Gaston Thorn            1971-1980 (+2007)        
Colette Flesch          1980-1989         
Charles Goerens         1989-1994         
Lydie Polfer            1994-2004
Claude Meisch           2004-2013
Xavier Bettel           2013-            

(List courtesy of Marguy Kohnen)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/luxembourg.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu