Leaders of Madagascar
(Republic of Madagascar / to 1975, Malagasy Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: AREMA: Vanguard of the Malagasy Revolution, then called Pillar and Structure for the Salvation of Madagascar (to 1989, member of the FNDR); AVI: Asa Vita no Ifampitsarana ("Judged by Your Work") CSDDM: Support Committee for Democracy and Development in Madagascar FNDR: National Front for the Defence of the Revolution (disbanded 1989) HVM: New Force for Madagascar; PSD: Social Democratic Party of Madagascar TGV: Tanora malaGasy Vonona ("Determined Malagasy Youth") TIM: Tiako i Madagasikara ("I love Madagascar") LEADER-Fanilo: Economic Liberalism and Democratic Action for National Recovery UNDD: National Union for Development and Democracy; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Philibert Tsiranana        26 Jun 1960 - 11 Oct 1972 (+1978) PSD 

Heads of the Government
Gabriel Ramanantsoa        11 Oct 1972 -  5 Feb 1975 (+1979) military
Richard Ratsimandrava       5 Feb 1975 - 11 Feb 1975 (+1975) military (1)

Chairman of the National Military Leadership Committee
Gilles Andriamahazo        12 Feb 1975 - 15 Jun 1975 (+1989) military

Chairman of the Supreme Council of Revolution
Didier Ratsiraka           15 Jun 1975 -  4 Jan 1976         military (2)

Presidents of the Republic
Didier Ratsiraka            4 Jan 1976 - 27 Mar 1993         FNDR/AREMA
Albert Zafy                27 Mar 1993 -  5 Sep 1996 (+2017) UNDD
Norbert Lala Ratsirahonana  5 Sep 1996 -  9 Feb 1997         AVI (acting)
Didier Ratsiraka            9 Feb 1997 -  6 May 2002         AREMA
Marc Ravalomanana           6 May 2002 - 17 Mar 2009         TIM (3)

President of the High Authority of Transition
Andry Rajoelina            17 Mar 2009 - 25 Jan 2014         TGV

President of the Republic
Hery Rajaonarimampianina   25 Jan 2014 -                     HVM

(1) Also styled head of State.
(2) Styled chief of Government and head of State while chairing the CSR.
(3) Marc Ravalomanana declared himself president on 22 Feb 2002 after claiming to be the winner in the elections held in Dec 2001, but this move was not recognized by outgoing incumbent Didier Ratsiraka, who considered himself the country's legal president. On 5 Jul 2002 Ratsiraka fled abroad, leaving Ravalomanana as the only president and putting the political crisis to the end.

Prime Ministers
Gabriel Ramanantsoa             18 May 1972 -  5 Feb 1975 (+1979) military
Joël Rakotomalala               11 Jan 1976 - 30 Jul 1976 (+1976) military, AREMA
Justin Rakotoniaina             12 Aug 1976 - 31 Jul 1977 (+2001) AREMA
Désiré Rakotoarijaona            1 Aug 1977 - 12 Feb 1988         military
Victor Ramahatra                12 Feb 1988 -  8 Aug 1991         military
Guy Razanamasy                   8 Aug 1991 -  9 Aug 1993 (+2011) AREMA 
Francisque Ravony                9 Aug 1993 - 30 Oct 1995 (+2003) CSDDM 
Emmanuel Rakotovahiny           30 Oct 1995 - 28 May 1996         UNDD
Norbert Lala Ratsirahonana      28 May 1996 - 21 Feb 1997         AVI
Pascal Rakotomavo               21 Feb 1997 - 23 Jul 1998 (+2010) AREMA
Réné Tantely Andrianarivo       23 Jul 1998 - 31 May 2002         AREMA              
Jacques Hugues Sylla            26 Feb 2002 - 20 Jan 2007 (+2009) n/p (appointed by Ravalomanana)
Jean-Jacques Rasolondraibe      31 May 2002 -  5 Jul 2002         AREMA (interim,appointed by Ratsiraka)
Charles Rabemananjara           20 Jan 2007 - 17 Mar 2009         military/TIM
Monja Roindefo                  17 Mar 2009 - 10 Oct 2009         TGV
Eugčne Régis Mangalaza          10 Oct 2009 - 18 Dec 2009         AREMA
Cécile Manorohanta              18 Dec 2009 - 20 Dec 2009
Albert Camille Vital            20 Dec 2009 -  2 Nov 2011         military
Omer Beriziky                    2 Nov 2011 - 16 Apr 2014         LEADER-Fanilo
Roger Kolo                      16 Apr 2014 - 17 Jan 2015         n/p
Jean Ravelonarivo               17 Jan 2015 - 13 Apr 2016         military
Solonandrasana Olivier Mahafaly 13 Apr 2016 -                     n/p

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/madagascar.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu