Leaders of Malaysia
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. A set of lists with the rulers of the states are provided by Rulers.

Parties: UMNO: United Malays National Organisation (part of the Barisan Nasional coalition); PPBM: Malaysian United Indigenous Party (part of the Pakatan Harapan coalition); PKR: People's Justice Party ((part of the Pakatan Harapan coalition))


Paramount Rulers (Yang di-Pertuan Agong)
Tuanku Abdul Rahman ibni al-Marhum                 31 Aug 1957 -  1 Apr 1960 (†1960) Yang di-Pertuan Besar of Negeri Sembilan
Tuanku Hisamuddin Alam Shah ibni al-Marhum          1 Apr 1960 -  1 Sep 1960 (†1960) Sultan of Selangor (acting to 14 Apr 1960)
Saiyid Harun Putra ibni al-Marhum                   1 Sep 1960 - 20 Sep 1965 (†2000) Raja of Perlis (acting to 21 Sep 1960)
Tuanku Ismail Nasiruddin Shah ibni al-Marhum       21 Sep 1965 - 20 Sep 1970 (†1979) Sultan of Terengganu
Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah ibni al-Marhum     21 Sep 1970 - 20 Sep 1975 (†2017) Sultan of Kedah
Tuanku Yahya Petra ibni al-Marhum                  21 Sep 1975 - 29 Mar 1979 (†1979) Sultan of Kelantan 
Tuanku Ahmad Shah al-Mustain Billah ibni al-Marhum 29 Mar 1979 - 25 Apr 1984         Sultan of Pahang (acting to 26 Apr 1979)
Tuanku Mahmud Iskandar ibni al-Marhum              26 Apr 1984 - 25 Apr 1989 (†2010) Sultan of Johor
Tuanku Azlan Muhibuddin Shah ibni al-Marhum        26 Apr 1989 - 25 Apr 1994 (†2014) Sultan of Perak
Tuanku Jaafar ibni al-Marhum                       26 Apr 1994 - 25 Apr 1999 (†2008) Yang di-Pertuan Besar of Negeri Sembilan
Tuanku Salehuddin Abdul Aziz Shah ibni al-Marhum   26 Apr 1999 - 21 Nov 2001 (†2001) Sultan of Selangor
Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin ibni al-Marhum          21 Nov 2001 - 13 Dec 2001         Sultan of Terengganu (acting)     
Saiyid Sirajuddin ibni al-Marhum                   13 Dec 2001 - 13 Dec 2006         Raja of Perlis
Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin ibni al-Marhum          13 Dec 2006 - 13 Dec 2011         Sultan of Terengganu 
Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah ibni al-Marhum     13 Dec 2011 - 13 Dec 2016 (†2017) Sultan of Kedah
Tuanku Muhammad V ibni Sultan Ismail Petra         13 Dec 2016 -                     Sultan of Kelantan

The paramount ruler, the elective Yang Dipertuan Agong, is the head of the State, acting as a king. (Sources: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel, and Juan Jorge Schδffer)
Prime Ministers
Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra           28 Aug 1957 - 15 Apr 1959 (†1990) UMNO
Dato' Abdul Razak bin Hussein      15 Apr 1959 - 20 Aug 1959 (†1976) UMNO 
Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra           21 Aug 1959 - 22 Sep 1970 (†1990) UMNO
Tun Abdul Razak bin Hussein        22 Sep 1970 - 14 Jan 1976 (†1976) UMNO 
Datuk Hussein bin Onn              15 Jan 1976 - 16 Jul 1981 (†1990) UMNO
Dato' Seri Mahathir bin Mohamad    16 Jul 1981 - 31 Oct 2003         UMNO 
Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi   31 Oct 2003 -  3 Apr 2009         UMNO
Datuk Seri Najib Tun Razak          3 Apr 2009 - 10 May 2018         UMNO
Tun Mahathir bin Mohamad           10 May 2018 -                     PPBM

Deputy Prime Ministers
Tun Abdul Razak bin Hussein        1957-1970 (†1976) UMNO
Tun Ismail Abdul Rahman            1970-1973 (†1973) UMNO
Datuk Hussein bin Onn              1973-1976 (†1976) UMNO
Dato' Seri Mahathir bin Mohamad    1976-1981         UMNO
Tun Dato' Musa bin Hitam           1981-1986         UMNO
Tun Datuk Abdul Ghafar bin Baba    1986-1993 (†2006) UMMO   
Dato' Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim       1993-1998         UMNO
Dato' Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi   1999-2003         UMNO
Dato' Seri Najib Tun Razak         2004-2009         UMNO          
Tan Sri Dato' Muhyiddin bin Yassin 2009-2015         UMNO
Dato' Seri Ahmad Zahid Hamidi      2015-2018         UMNO
Wan Azizah binti Wan Ismail        2018-             PKR                       

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2018
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/malaysia.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com