Leaders of Maldives
(Republic of Maldives)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: Maldives was a British protectorate previously to the independence on 26 Jul 1965.

Parties: RMP: People's Progress Party; DRP: Maldivian People's Party; MDP: Maldivian Democratic Party; GIP: National Unity Party; PPM: Progressive Party of Maldives


Heads of State
Sultan
Amin Abdel Majid Didi          3 Oct 1945 - 21 Feb 1952 (†1952)

Chairman of the Council of Regency
Amir Ahmad Muhammad Amin Didi 21 Feb 1952 -  1 Jan 1953 (†1954)

Presidents of the Republic
Amir Ahmad Muhammad Amin Didi  1 Jan 1953 -  2 Sep 1953 (†1954) RMP
Amir Ibrahim Muhammad Didi     2 Sep 1953 -  7 Mar 1954 (†1980) RMP (acting)

Sultan
Amir Muhammad Farid Didi       7 Mar 1954 - 11 Nov 1968 (†1969)

Presidents of the Republic
Ibrahim Nasir R. Kilagefan    11 Nov 1968 - 11 Nov 1978 (†2008) n/p        
Maumoon Abdul Gayoom          11 Nov 1978 - 11 Nov 2008         n/p, DRP
Muhammad Nasheed              11 Nov 2008 -  7 Feb 2012         MDP
Muhammad Waheed Hassan         7 Feb 2012 - 17 Nov 2013         GIP
Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom   17 Nov 2013 - 17 Nov 2018         PPM
Ibrahim Mohamed Solih         17 Nov 2018 -                     MDP

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2018
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/maldives.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com