Leaders of Mali
(Republic of Mali)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: US-RDA: Sudanese Union-African Democratic Rally; UDPM: Democratic Union of the Malian People; ADEMA-PASJ: Alliance for Democracy in Mali-Pan-African Party for Liberty, Solidarity and Justice; RDM: Rally for Development in Mali; RPM: Rally for Mali; Yelema: Change n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Modibo Keita           20 Jun 1960 - 19 Nov 1968 (+1977) US-RDA (1)

Chairman of the Military Committee for the National Liberation
Moussa Traoré          19 Nov 1968 - 19 Sep 1969         military 

Head of State
Moussa Traoré          19 Sep 1969 - 19 Jun 1979         military

President of the Republic
Moussa Traoré          19 Jun 1979 - 26 Mar 1991         UDPM     

Chairman of the Transitional Committee for the Salvation of the People 
Amadou Toumani Touré   26 Mar 1991 -  8 Jun 1992         military (2)

Presidents of the Republic
Alpha Oumar Konaré      8 Jun 1992 -  8 Jun 2002         ADEMA-PASJ
Amadou Toumani Touré    8 Jun 2002 - 22 Mar 2012         n/p (3)

Chairman of the National Committee for the Recovery of Democracy and the Restoration of the State
Amadou Haya Sanogo     22 Mar 2012 - 12 Apr 2012         military

Presidents of the Republic
Dioncounda Traoré      12 Apr 2012 -  4 Sep 2013         ADEMA-PASJ (interim)  
Ibrahim Boubacar Keita  4 Sep 2013 -                     RPM

(1) Modibo Keita was president of the Council of Government of the Sudanese Republic and also president of the Mali Federation, comprising the Sudanese Republic and Senegal, to 22 Sep 1960. Through 1965 the style was head of the Malian State.
(2) Chairman of the National Reconciliation Council to 31 Mar 1991.
(3) Amadou Toumani Touré officially resigned as part of an ECOWAS-mediated deal with the military junta that toppled him.


Prime Ministers
Modibo Keita                22 Sep 1960 - 19 Nov 1968 (+1977) US-RDA (provisional to 1965)     
Yoro Diakité                19 Nov 1968 - 18 Sep 1969 (+1973) military
Mamadou Dembelé              6 Jun 1986 -  6 Jun 1988 (+2016) UDPM
Soumana Sacko                2 Apr 1991 -  9 Jun 1992         n/p (interim)
Younoussí Touré              9 Jun 1992 - 12 Apr 1993         n/p
Abdoulaye Sékou Sow         12 Apr 1993 -  4 Feb 1994 (+2013) n/p
Ibrahim Boubacar Keita       4 Feb 1994 - 15 Feb 2000         ADEMA-PASJ
Mandé Sidibé                15 Feb 2000 - 18 Mar 2002 (+2009) ADEMA-PASJ
Modibo Keita                18 Mar 2002 -  9 Jun 2002         n/p
Ahmed Mohamed Ag Hamani      9 Jun 2002 - 29 Apr 2004         n/p
Ousmane Issoufi Maïga       29 Apr 2004 - 28 Sep 2007         n/p 
Modibo Sidibé               28 Sep 2007 -  3 Apr 2011         n/p 
Cissé Mariam Kaïdama Sidibé  3 Apr 2011 - 22 Mar 2012         n/p
Cheick Modibo Diarra        17 Apr 2012 - 11 Dec 2012         RDM (interim)
Diango Cissoko              11 Dec 2012 -  5 Sep 2013         n/p (interim)
Oumar Tatam Ly               5 Sep 2013 -  9 Apr 2014         n/p
Moussa Mara                  9 Apr 2014 -  9 Jan 2015         Yelema
Modibo Keita                 9 Jan 2015 -                     n/p

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/mali.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu