Leaders of Malta
(Republic of Malta)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Since the independence on 21 Sep 1964 to the proclamation of the Republic on 13 Dec 1974 the head of State was the Brirish monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: PN: Nationalist Party; MLP: Malta Labour Party (Labour Party, PL, since 2008)

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Heads of State
Governors-General
Maurice Henry Dorman        21 Sep 1964 -  4 Jul 1971 (+1993) 
Anthony Joseph Mamo          4 Jul 1971 - 13 Dec 1974 (+2008) 

Presidents of the Republic
Anthony Joseph Mamo         13 Dec 1974 - 27 Dec 1976 (+2008) 
Anton Buttigieg             27 Dec 1976 - 27 Dec 1981 (+1983) 
Albert V. Hyzler            27 Dec 1981 - 16 Feb 1982 (+1993) (acting)
Agatha Barbara              16 Feb 1982 - 15 Feb 1987 (+2002)
Paul Xuereb                 15 Feb 1987 -  4 Apr 1989 (+1994) (acting)
Vincent (Censu) Tabone       4 Apr 1989 -  4 Apr 1994 (+2012)        
Ugo Mifsud Bonnici           4 Apr 1994 -  4 Apr 1999         
Guido de Marco               4 Apr 1999 -  4 Apr 2004 (+2010)       
Edward (Eddie) Fenech Adami  4 Apr 2004 -  4 Apr 2009
George Abela                 4 Apr 2009 -  4 Apr 2014
Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca   4 Apr 2014 - 

Prime Ministers
Prime Ministers
Paul Boffa                   4 Nov 1947 - 26 Sep 1950 (+1962) MLP
Enrico Mizzi                26 Sep 1950 - 20 Dec 1950 (+1950) PN
George Borg Olivier         20 Dec 1950 - 11 Mar 1955 (+1980) PN
Dominic (Dom) Mintoff       11 Mar 1955 - 26 Apr 1958 (+2012) MLP
George Borg Olivier          3 Mar 1962 - 21 Jun 1971 (+1980) PN
Dominic (Dom) Mintoff       21 Jun 1971 - 22 Dec 1984 (+2012) MLP
Carmelo Mifsud Bonnici      22 Dec 1984 - 12 May 1987         MLP
Edward (Eddie) Fenech Adami 12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996         PN
Alfred Sant                 28 Oct 1996 -  6 Sep 1998         MLP
Edward (Eddie) Fenech Adami  6 Sep 1998 - 23 Mar 2004         PN
Lawrence Gonzi              23 Mar 2004 - 11 Mar 2013         PN  
Joseph Muscat               11 Mar 2013 -                     PL

Speakers of the Parliament
Paolo Pace                  1962-1966         PN
Alfred Bonnici              1966-1971         PN
Emmanuel Attard Bezzina     1971-1976         MLP
Nestu Laviera               1976-1978         MLP
Kalcidon Agius              1978-1982 (+2006) MLP
Daniel Micallef             1982-1986         MLP
Paul Xuereb                 1986-1987 (+1994) MLP
Joseph M. Baldaccino        1987      (+2006) MLP                   
Jimmy Farrugia              1987-1988 (+2006) PN
Lawrence Gonzi              1988-1996         PN
Miriam Spiteri Debono       1996-1998         MLP
Anton Tabone                1998-2008         PN
Louis Galea                 2008-2010         PN
Michael Frendo              2010-             PN

Leaders of PN
Enrico Mizzi                1942-1950 (+1950)     
Georg Borg Olivier          1950-1977 (+1980) 
Edward (Eddie) Fenech Adami 1977-2004         
Lawrence Gonzi              2004-  

Leaders of MLP / PL
Dominic (Dom) Mintoff       1949-1984 (+2012)       
Carmelo Mifsud Bonnici      1984-1992           
Alfred Sant                 1992-2008
Charles Mangion             2008
Joseph Muscat               2008-            

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/malta.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu