Leaders of Mauritania
(Islamic Republic of Mauritania)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: UPM: Mauritanian Progressive Union (> PRM); PRM: Mauritanian Gathering Party (*1958, > PPM); PPM: Mauritanian People's Party (* 1961); PRDS: Social and Democratic Republican Party (* 1992); PNDD-ADIL: National Pact for Development and Democracy UPR: Union for the Republic n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Moktar Ould Daddah               20 Aug 1961 - 10 Jul 1978 (†2003) PRM, PPM (acting to 20 Aug 1961) 

Chairmen of the Military Committee for National Recovery/Salvation (1)
Moustafa Ould Mohammed Salek     10 Jul 1978 -  3 Jun 1979 (†2012) military (2)
Mohammed Mahmoud Ould Ahmed Louly 3 Jun 1979 -  4 Jan 1980 (†2019) military
Mohammed Khouna Ould Haidalla     4 Jan 1980 - 12 Dec 1984         military
Maaouya Ould Ahmed Taya          12 Dec 1984 - 18 Apr 1992         military 

President of the Republic
Maaouya Ould Ahmed Taya          18 Apr 1992 -  3 Aug 2005         PRDS

Chairman of the Military Council for Justice and Democracy
Ely Ould Mohammed Vall            3 Aug 2005 - 19 Apr 2007 (†2017) military

President of the Republic
Mohammed Ould Cheikh Abdallahi   19 Apr 2007 -  6 Aug 2008         n/p

Chairmen of the High Council of State (3)
Mohammed Ould Abdelaziz           6 Aug 2008 - 15 Apr 2009         military 
Mohammed Ahmed Ould Ghazouani    15 Apr 2009 -  5 Aug 2009         military (4)

Presidents of the Republic
Ba Mamadou dit M'Baré            15 Apr 2009 -  5 Aug 2009 (†2013) n/p (interim)
Mohammed Ould Abdelaziz           5 Aug 2009 -  1 Aug 2019         UPR
Mohammed Ahmed Ould Ghazouani     1 Aug 2019 -                     UPR  

(1) From 20 Mar 1979 also styled heads of State.
(2) Chairman of the Military Commitee for National Recovery to 6 Apr 1979.
(3) The High Council of State (HCE) was renamed to Supreme Council for National Defense (CSDN) on 27 Jun 2009.
(4) Head of the military junta without (nominally) State executive powers.

Prime Ministers
Moktar Ould Daddah                   21 May 1957 - 20 Aug 1961 (†2003) UPM, PRM, PPM (5)
Ahmed Ould Bouceif                    6 Apr 1979 - 27 May 1979 (†1979) military
Ahmed Salim Ould Sid                 28 May 1979 - 31 May 1979         military (acting)
Mohammed Khouna Ould Haidalla        31 May 1979 - 12 Dec 1980         military 
Ahmed Ould Bneijara                  12 Dec 1980 - 25 Apr 1981         n/p
Maaouya Ould Ahmed Taya              25 Apr 1981 -  8 Mar 1984         military
Mohammed Khouna Ould Haidalla         8 Mar 1984 - 12 Dec 1984         military
Maaouya Ould Ahmed Taya              12 Dec 1984 - 18 Apr 1992         military
Mohammed Ould Boubacar               18 Apr 1992 -  2 Jan 1996         PRDS
El Afia Ould Mohammed Khouna          2 Jan 1996 - 18 Dec 1997         PRDS 
Mohammed Lemine Ould Bah             18 Dec 1997 - 16 Nov 1998         PRDS
El Afia Ould Mohammed Khouna         16 Nov 1998 -  6 Jul 2003         PRDS
Sghaier Ould Mbarek                   6 Jul 2003 -  7 Aug 2005         PRDS
Mohammed Ould Boubacar                7 Aug 2005 - 20 Apr 2007         PRDS
Zeine Ould Zeidane                   20 Apr 2007 -  6 May 2008         n/p
Yahya Ould Ahmed El Waghef            6 May 2008 -  6 Aug 2008         PNDD-ADIL
Moulaye Ould Mohammed Laghdaf        14 Aug 2008 - 20 Aug 2014         n/p
Yahya Ould Hademine                  20 Aug 2014 - 29 Oct 2018         UPR
Mohammed Salem Ould Béchir           29 Oct 2018 -  5 Aug 2019         UPR
Ismail Ould Bedda Ould Cheikh Sidiya  5 Aug 2019 -                     UPR

(5) Ruler of an independent State only since 28 Nov 1960. Also acting head of State to 20 Aug 1961.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2019
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/mauritania.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com

ument.write();