Leaders of Mauritius
(Republic of Mauritius)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: from the independence on 12 Mar 1968 to the proclamation of the Republic on 12 Mar 1992 the head of State was the Brirish monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: PT: Mauritian Labour Party; MMM: Mauritian Militant Movement; MSM: Militant Socialist Movement


Heads of Government
Chief Minister
Seewoosagur Ramgoolam       26 Sep 1961 - 12 Mar 1968 (+1985) PT

Prime Ministers
Seewoosagur Ramgoolam       12 Mar 1968 - 16 Jun 1982 (+1985) PT
Anerood Jugnauth            16 Jun 1982 - 22 Dec 1995         MMM, MSM  
Navinchandra Ramgoolam      22 Dec 1995 - 17 Sep 2000         PT
Anerood Jugnauth            17 Sep 2000 - 30 Sep 2003         MSM
Paul Raymond Bérenger       30 Sep 2003 -  5 Jul 2005         MMM 
Navinchandra Ramgoolam       5 Jul 2005 - 17 Dec 2014         PT
Anerood Jugnauth            17 Dec 2014 - 23 Jan 2017         MSM
Pravind Jugnauth            23 Jan 2017 -                     MSM

Heads of State
Governors-General
John Shaw Rennie            12 Mar 1968 - 27 Aug 1968 (+1981)
Michel Laval Rivalland      27 Aug 1968 -  3 Sep 1968 (+1970) (acting)
Arthur Leonard Williams      3 Sep 1968 - 27 Dec 1972 (+1972)
Abdul Rahman Muhammad Osman 27 Dec 1972 - 31 Oct 1977 (+1992) (acting to Feb 1973)
William Henry Garrioch      31 Oct 1977 - 23 Mar 1978 (+2008) (acting)
Dayendranath Burrenchobay   23 Mar 1978 - 28 Dec 1983 (+1999) (acting to 26 Apr 1979)
Seewoosagur Ramgoolam       28 Dec 1983 - 15 Dec 1985 (+1985) 
Cassam Ismael Moollan       15 Dec 1985 - 17 Jan 1986 (+2010) (acting)
Veerasamy Ringadoo          17 Jan 1986 - 12 Mar 1992 (+2000) 

Presidents of the Republic
Veerasamy Ringadoo          12 Mar 1992 - 30 Jun 1992 (+2000) 
Cassam Uteem                30 Jun 1992 - 15 Feb 2002         
Angidi Veeriah Chettiar     15 Feb 2002 - 18 Feb 2002 (+2010) (acting)
Ariranga Govindasamy Pillay 18 Feb 2002 - 25 Feb 2002         (acting)
Karl Auguste Offmann        25 Feb 2002 -  1 Oct 2003         
Abdool Raouf Bundhun         1 Oct 2003 -  7 Oct 2003         (acting)
Anerood Jugnauth             7 Oct 2003 - 31 Mar 2012
Monique Ohsan-Bellepeau     31 Mar 2012 - 21 Jul 2012         (acting)    
Rajkeswur Purryag           21 Jul 2012 -  5 Jun 2015         
Ameenah Gurib-Fakim          5 Jun 2015 -  

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/mauritius.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu