Leaders of Moldova
(Republic of Moldova)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also former USSR for data before 1991.

Parties: ADR: Alliance for Democracy and Reforms - DA: Dignity and Truth Platform Party - FPM: Popular Front of Moldova - PAS: Party of Action and Solidarity - PCM: Communist Party of Moldova - PCRM: Party of Communists of the Republic of Moldova - PDAM: Agrarian Democratic Party of Moldova - PDM: Democratic Party of Moldova - PL: Liberal Party - PLDM: Liberal Democratic Party of Moldova - PPCD: Christian-Democratic People's Party - PRCM: Party of Revival and Conciliation of Moldova - PRM: Republican Party of Moldova - PSL: Social Liberal Party - PSM: Socialist Party of Moldova - PSRM: Party of Socialists of the Republic of Moldova - Partidul SOR: Republican Socio-Political Movement Equality


Presidents of the Republic
Mircea Ion Snegur         3 Sep 1990 - 15 Jan 1997         PCM, PRCM (1)
Petru Chiril Lucinschi   15 Jan 1997 -  7 Apr 2001         n/p
Vladimir Nicolae Voronin  7 Apr 2001 - 11 Sep 2009         PCRM   
Mihai Ghimpu             11 Sep 2009 - 28 Dec 2010         PL (acting) 
Vladimir (Vlad) Filat    28 Dec 2010 - 30 Dec 2010         PLDM (acting)
Marian Lupu              30 Dec 2010 - 23 Mar 2012         PDM (acting)
Nicolae Timofti          23 Mar 2012 - 23 Dec 2016         n/p
Igor Dodon               23 Dec 2016 - 24 Dec 2020         PSRM (2)
Maia Sandu               24 Dec 2020 -                     PAS

(1) Chairman of the Supreme Soviet from 29 Jul 1989 to 3 Sep 1990; ruler of an independent state from 25 Dec 1991 (the declaration of independence made on 27 Aug 1991 was effective as the USSR was dissolved).
(2) Suspended by the Constitutional Court twice: from 20 to 24 Oct 2017 (the chairman of the Parliament, Andrian Candu, acted as interim president in the meantime); and from 9 to 14 Jun 2019 (the prime minister, Pavel Filip, upon ruling of the Constitutional Court, performed the presidential functions to his resignation).


Prime Ministers
Mircea George Druc       26 May 1990 - 28 May 1991         FPM 
Valeriu Tudor Muravschi  28 May 1991 -  1 Jul 1992 (†2020) PRCM
Andrei Sangheli           1 Jul 1992 - 24 Jan 1997         PDAM
Ion Ciubuc               24 Jan 1997 -  3 Mar 1999 (†2018) ADR
Ion Sturza                3 Mar 1999 - 22 Dec 1999         ADR
Dumitru Braghis          22 Dec 1999 - 19 Apr 2001         n/p
Vasile Petru Tarlev      19 Apr 2001 - 31 Mar 2008         n/p, PCRM
Zinaida Greceanîi        31 Mar 2008 - 14 Sep 2009         PCRM
Vitalie Pirlog           14 Sep 2009 - 25 Sep 2009         PCRM (acting)
Vladimir (Vlad) Filat    25 Sep 2009 - 25 Apr 2013         PLDM
Iurie Leancă             25 Apr 2013 - 18 Feb 2015         PLDM (acting to 31 May 2013)
Chiril Gaburici          18 Feb 2015 - 22 Jun 2015         PLDM
Natalia Gherman          22 Jun 2015 - 30 Jul 2015         PLDM (acting)  
Valeriu Strelet          30 Jul 2015 - 30 Oct 2015         PLDM
Gheorghe Brega           30 Oct 2015 - 20 Jan 2016         PL (acting)
Pavel Filip              20 Jan 2016 - 14 Jun 2019         PDM
Maia Sandu                8 Jun 2019 - 14 Nov 2019         PAS (3) 
Ion Chicu                14 Nov 2019 - 31 Dec 2020         n/p
Aureliu Ciocoi            1 Jan 2021 -                     n/p (acting)   
  
(3) Maia Sandu was elected by the Parliament and appointed by president Dodon on 8 Jun 2019, but not recognized by the Constitutional Court, which declared her appointment unconstitutional on 9 Jun 2019. Pavel Filip, recognized as Prime Minister by the Constitutional, resigned and ceased in office on 14 Jun 2019.
First Deputy Prime Ministers
Nicolae Andronati        1992-1994
Nicolae Andronic         1999      
Vasile Iovv              2002-2005         PCRM
Zinaida Greceanîi        2005-2008         PCRM
Igor Dodon               2008-2009         PCRM
Iurie Leancă             2009-2013         PLDM
Natalia Gherman          2013-2015         PLDM

Foreign Ministers
Nicolae Tâu              1990-1993         n/p
Ion Botnaru              1993-1994         (acting)
Mihai Popov              1994-1997         n/p
Nicolae Tabacaru         1997-2000         n/p
Nicolae Cernomaz         2000-2001         n/p
Iurie Leancă             2001              n/p (acting)
Nicolae Dudau            2001-2004         n/p
Andrei Stratan           2004-2009         PRM
Iurie Leancă             2009-2013         PLDM
Natalia Gherman          2013-2016         n/p, PLDM
Andrei Galbur            2016-2018         n/p
Tudor Ulianovschi        2018-2019         n/p
Nicolae Popescu          2019              n/p
Aureliu Ciocoi           2019-2020         n/p
Oleg Tulea               2020              PDM
Aureliu Ciocoi           2020-             n/p

Presidents of the Parliament
Mircea Snegur            1990              PCM
Alexandru Mosanu         1990-1993 (†2017) PSL  
Petru Chiril Lucinschi   1993-1997         PDAM
Dumitru Motpan           1997-1998         PDAM
Dumitru Diacov           1998-2001         PDM
Eugenia Ostapciuc        2001-2005         PCRM
Marian Lupu              2005-2009         PCRM
Ivan Calin               2009              PCRM (acting)
Vladimir Nicolae Voronin 2009              PCRM
Mihai Ghimpu             2009-2010         PL
Marian Lupu              2010-2013         PDM
Liliana Palihovici       2013              PLDM (acting)  
Igor Corman              2013-2015         PDM
Andrian Candu            2015-2019         PDM   
Zinaida Greceanîi        2019-	           PSRM

Presidents of PSRM
Eduard Smirnov + 
Veronica Abramciuc       1997-2005
Veronica Abramciuc       2005-2011
Igor Dodon               2011-2016
Zinaida Greceanîi        2016-2020
Igor Dodon               2020-

The PSRM was founded on 29 Jun 1997 by splinters of the PSM. Between 2005 and 2011 it was known as the Party of Socialists of Moldova "Patria-Rodina" (PSMPR).


Presidents of PDM
Dumitru Diacov           1997-2009
Marian Lupu              2009-2016
Vladimir Plahotniuc      2016-2019
Pavel Filip              2019-

The PDM was founded on 8 Feb 1997. It was knonw as Movement for a Democratic and Prosperous Moldova (MpMDP) to 15 Apr 2000.


President of PAS
Maia Sandu               2016-2020
Igor Grosu               2020-     (acting)

The PAS was founded on 15 May 2016.


President of DA
Andrei Năstase           2015-

The DA was founded on 13 Dec 2015.


Presidents of Partidul SOR
Valerii Klimenco         1998-2016
Ilan Șor                 2016-

The Sor Party was founded on 13 Jun 1998.


Presidents of PLDM
Vladimir (Vlad) Filat    2007-2015
Valeriu Strelet          2015-2016 (interim)
Viorel Cibotaru          2016-2018
Deliu Tudor              2018-2020
Vladimir (Vlad) Filat    2020- 

The PLDM was founded on 8 Oct 2007 by splinters of PDM and PPCD.


Presidents of PL
Anatol Salaru            1993-1997
Mihai Ghimpu             1997-2018
Dorin Chirtoacă          2018-

The PL was founded on 5 Sep 1993. It was knonw as Reform Party (PR) to 24 Apr 2005.


President of PCRM
Vladimir Nicolae Voronin 1994-

The PCRM was founded on 27 Apr 1994.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2021
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/moldova.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu