Leaders of Monaco
(Principality of Monaco)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Sovereign Princes
Louis II              26 Jun 1922 -  9 May 1949 (+1949)     
Rainier III            9 May 1949 -  6 Apr 2005 (+2005)     
Albert II              6 Apr 2005 -                     (De facto regent for Rainier III from 31 Mar 2005)

Ministers of State
Pierre de Witasse     13 Oct 1944 -    Dec 1948 (+19..) n/p
Pierre Blanchy         4 Jan 1949 - 12 Jul 1949 (+19..) n/p (acting)
Jacques Léon Rueff    12 Jul 1949 -  1 Aug 1950 (+1978) n/p
Pierre Voizard         1 Aug 1950 -  2 Sep 1953 (+1982) n/p
Henry Soum            15 Nov 1953 - 12 Feb 1959 (+1983) n/p
Émile Pelletier       12 Feb 1959 - 23 Jan 1962 (+1975) n/p 
Pierre Blanchy        23 Jan 1962 - 16 Aug 1963         n/p (acting)
Jean Reymond          16 Aug 1963 - 28 Dec 1966 (+1986) n/p
Paul Demange          28 Dec 1966 -  1 Apr 1969 (+1970) n/p
François-Didier Gregh  1 Apr 1969 - 24 May 1972 (+1992) n/p
André Saint-Mleux     24 May 1972 -    Jul 1981 (+2012) n/p
Jean Herly               Jul 1981 - 16 Sep 1985 (+1998) n/p
Jean Ausseil          16 Sep 1985 - 16 Feb 1991 (+2001) n/p
Jacques Dupont        16 Feb 1991 -  2 Dec 1994 (+2002) n/p
Paul Dijoud            2 Dec 1994 -  3 Feb 1997         n/p                         
Michel Lévêque         3 Feb 1997 -  1 Jan 2000         n/p         
Patrick Leclercq       1 Jan 2000 -  1 Jun 2005         n/p    
Jean-Paul Proust       1 Jun 2005 - 29 Mar 2010 (+2010) n/p
Michel Roger          29 Mar 2010 -  1 Feb 2016         n/p
Serge Telle            1 Feb 2016 -                     n/p

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/monaco.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu