Leaders of Mongolia
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Parties: AN: Democratic Party MAKN Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party (communist to Mar 1990; called MAN since 2010) MAN: Mongolian People's Party (called MAKN to 2010) MUAN: Mongolian National Democratic Party
Heads of State
Chairmen of the Presidium of the State Great Khural
Gonchigiyn Bumtsend        6 Jul 1940 - 23 Sep 1953 (+1953) MAKN (to 6 Jul 1951, of the State Little Khural)
Sükhbaataryn Yanjmaa      23 Sep 1953 -  7 Jul 1954 (+1962) MAKN (acting, as deputy)
Jamsrangiyn Sambuu         7 Jul 1954 -  7 Jul 1960 (+1972) MAKN      

Chairmen of the Presidium of the People's Great Khural
Jamsrangiyn Sambuu         7 Jul 1960 - 20 May 1972 (+1972) MAKN
Tsagaanlambyn Dügersüren  20 May 1972 - 29 Jun 1972         MAKN (acting, as deputy)
Sonomyn Luvsan            29 Jun 1972 - 11 Jun 1974         MAKN (acting, as 1st deputy)
Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal      11 Jun 1974 - 23 Aug 1984 (+1991) MAKN
Nyamin Jagvaral           23 Aug 1984 - 12 Dec 1984 (+1987) MAKN (acting, as deputy)
Jambyn Batmönh            12 Dec 1984 - 21 Mar 1990 (+1997) MAKN   
Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat    21 Mar 1990 -  3 Sep 1990         MAKN

Presidents of the Republic
Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat     3 Sep 1990 - 20 Jun 1997         MAKN, n/p (1)
Natsagiyn Bagabandi       20 Jun 1997 - 24 Jun 2005         MAKN
Nambaryn Enkhbayar        24 Jun 2005 - 18 Jun 2009         MAKN 
Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj     18 Jun 2009 -                     AN

(1) Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat won the reelection in 1993 as the candidate of the Democratic Union Coalition (DUC).


Heads of Government
Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
Horloogiyn Choybalsan     24 Mar 1939 -        1946 (+1952) MAKN

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
Horloogiyn Choybalsan            1946 - 28 May 1952 (+1952) MAKN
Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal      28 May 1952 - 11 Jun 1974 (+1991) MAKN
Jambyn Batmönh            11 Jun 1974 - 12 Dec 1984 (+1997) MAKN
Dumaagiyn Sodnom          12 Dec 1984 - 21 Mar 1990         MAKN
Shavaryn Gungaadorj       21 Mar 1990 - 11 Sep 1990         MAKN

Prime Ministers
Dashiyn Byambasüren       11 Sep 1990 - 21 Jul 1992         MAKN
Puntsagiyn Jasray         21 Jul 1992 - 19 Jul 1996 (+2007) MAKN
Mendsaikhany Enkhsaikhan  19 Jul 1996 - 23 Apr 1998         AN
Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj     23 Apr 1998 -  9 Dec 1998         MUAN
Janlaviyn Narantsatsralt   9 Dec 1998 - 22 Jul 1999 (+2007) MUAN
Nyam-Osoriyn Tuyaa        22 Jul 1999 - 30 Jul 1999         MUAN (acting)
Rinchinnyamiyn Amarjargal 30 Jul 1999 - 26 Jul 2000         MUAN
Nambaryn Enkhbayar        26 Jul 2000 - 13 Aug 2004         MAKN
Chultem Ulaan             13 Aug 2004 - 20 Aug 2004         MAKN (acting)
Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj     20 Aug 2004 - 25 Jan 2006         AN
Miyeegombyn Enkhbold      25 Jan 2006 - 22 Nov 2007         MAKN
Sanj Bayar                22 Nov 2007 - 28 Oct 2009         MAKN
Norovyn Altankhuyag       28 Oct 2009 - 29 Oct 2009         AN (acting)
Sükhbaataryn Batbold      29 Oct 2009 - 10 Aug 2012         MAKN, MAN
Norovyn Altankhuyag       10 Aug 2012 -  5 Nov 2014         AN
Dendev Terbishdagda        5 Nov 2014 - 21 Nov 2014         MAN (acting)   
Chimed Saikhanbileg       21 Nov 2014 -  7 Jul 2016         AN   
Jargaltulga Erdenebat      7 Jul 2016 -                     MAN 	

Leaders of the MAKN (as single party)
General Secretary of the Central Committee
Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal       8 Apr 1940 -  4 Apr 1954 (+1991) 

First Secretaries of the Central Committee
Dashiyn Damba              4 Apr 1954 - 22 Nov 1958 (+1993?)
Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal      22 Nov 1958 - 30 May 1981 (+1991) 

General Secretaries of the Central Committe
Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal      30 May 1981 - 24 Aug 1984 (+1991) 
Jambyn Batmönh            24 Aug 1984 - 14 Mar 1990 (+1997)         

The MAKN (Marxist-Leninist) was the ruling single party to March 1990.


Leaders of MAKN and MAN (under multi-party democracy)
General Secretaries of MAKN
Gombojaviyn Ochirbat      14 Mar 1990 - 28 Feb 1991
Büdragchaagiyn Dashyondon 28 Feb 1991 -  5 Oct 1996
Nambaryn Enkhbayar         5 Oct 1996 -  7 Feb 1997
Natsagiyn Bagabandi        7 Feb 1997 -  6 Jun 1997

Chairmen of MAKN and NAN
Nambaryn Enkhbayar         6 Jun 1997 - 22 Nov 2005
Miyeegombyn Enkhbold      22 Nov 2005 - 22 Nov 2007
Sanjaagiin Bayar          22 Nov 2007 -  8 Apr 2010
Sükhbaataryn Batbold       8 Apr 2010 - 25 Jul 2012
Ölziisaikhany Enkhtüvshin 25 Jul 2012 -  

The MAKN became the MAN in 2010.


Chairmen of AN
Dambiin Dorligjav             2000-2002
Mendsaikhany Enkhsaikhan      2002-2005
Radnaasümbereliin Gonchigdorj 2005-2006
Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj         2006-2008            
Norovyn Altankhuyag           2008-    

The AN was founded on 6 Dec 2000 from the merger of five political parties in opposition to the MAKN Government.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/mongolia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu