Leaders of Mozambique
(Republic of Mozambique)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Party: FRELIMO: Liberation Front of Mozambique (Marxist-Leninist to 30 Jul 1989; only legal party to 15 Aug 1990)


Presidents of the Republic
Samora Moisés Machel              25 Jun 1975 - 19 Oct 1986 (+1986) FRELIMO
Joaquim Alberto Chissano           6 Nov 1986 -  2 Feb 2005         FRELIMO
Armando Emílio Guebuza             2 Feb 2005 - 15 Jan 2015         FRELIMO 
Filipe Jacinto Nyusi              15 Jan 2015 -                     FRELIMO

Note: From 19 Oct to 6 Nov 1986 the Political Bureau of the Central Committe of the ruling FRELIMO party acted as a collective chairmanship of the State. Members were: Marcelino dos Santos, Joaquim Alberto Chissano, Alberto Joaquim Chipande, Armando Emílio Guebuza, Jorge Rebelo, Mariano de Araújo Matsinhe, Sebastião Marcos Mabote, Jacinto Soares Veloso, Mário Fernandes da Graça Machungo, José Óscar Monteiro.


Prime Ministers
Joaquim Alberto Chissano          20 Sep 1974 - 25 Jun 1975         FRELIMO (transitional)
Mário Fernandes da Graça Machungo 17 Jul 1986 - 16 Dec 1994         FRELIMO 
Pascoal Manuel Mocumbi            16 Dec 1994 - 17 Feb 2004         FRELIMO
Luísa Dias Diogo                  17 Feb 2004 - 18 Jan 2010         FRELIMO
Aires Bonifácio Ali               18 Jan 2010 -  8 Oct 2012         FRELIMO
Alberto Vaquina                    8 Oct 2012 - 19 Jan 2015         FRELIMO
Carlos Agostinho do Rosário       19 Jan 2015 -                     FRELIMO

Leaders of FRELIMO
Presidents
Eduardo Chivambo Mondlane         25 Jun 1962 -  3 Feb 1969 (+1969)
Samora Moisés Machel                 May 1970 - 19 Oct 1986 (+1986) 
Joaquim Alberto Chissano           3 Nov 1986 -  7 Mar 2006    
Armando Emílio Guebuza             7 Mar 2006 - 29 Mar 2015           
Filipe Jacinto Nyusi              29 Mar 2015 - 
  
General Secretaries
Feliciano Salomão Gundana         28 Aug 1991 - 24 Jul 1995 
Manuel Jorge Tomé                 24 Jul 1995 -  8 Jun 2002     
Armando Emílio Guebuza             8 Jun 2002 - 14 Nov 2006    
Filipe Chimoio Paúnde             14 Nov 2006 -  2 Mar 2014
Eliseu Machava                     2 Mar 2014 -           

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/mozambique.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu