Leaders of Myanmar (Burma)
(Republic of the Union of Myanmar)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Notes
1) "Myanmar" is an English modification of the original name of the country, which is "Myanma" (without the "r"). Burma is a name given by the British and was generally used since the independence in 1948 to 18 Jun 1989, when the military rulers requested the world to call the country Union of Myanmar. Critics of the regime have continued to call the country Burma.
2) It must be said that the particle "U" in personal names is not a first or last name, but simply means "Mr". This page does not include this prefix.

Parties: AFPFL: Anti-Fascist People's Freedom League; BSPP: Burma Socialist Program Party (aka Lanzin, only legal party 1974-1988); NLD: National League for Democracy UP: Union Party; USDP: Union Solidarity and Development Party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Union
Sao Shwe Thaik    4 Jan 1948 - 12 Mar 1952 (+1962) AFPFL
Ba U             12 Mar 1952 - 13 Mar 1957 (+1963) AFPFL 
Win Maung        13 Mar 1957 -  2 Mar 1962 (+1989) AFPFL

Chairman of the Revolutionary Council
Ne Win            2 Mar 1962 -  2 Mar 1974 (+2002) military/BSPP

Presidents of the Union
Ne Win            2 Mar 1974 -  9 Nov 1981 (+2002) military/BSPP      
San Yu            9 Nov 1981 - 27 Jul 1988 (+1996) military/BSPP
Sein Lwin        27 Jul 1988 - 12 Aug 1988 (+2004) military/BSPP
Aye Ko           12 Aug 1988 - 19 Aug 1988         BSPP (acting)
Maung Maung      19 Aug 1988 - 18 Sep 1988 (+1994) BSPP

Chairmen of the State Law and Order Restoration Council (SLORC)
Saw Maung        18 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992 (+1997) military
Than Shwe        23 Apr 1992 - 15 Nov 1997         military

Chairman of the State Peace and Development Council (SPDC) 
Than Shwe        15 Nov 1997 - 30 Mar 2011         military

Presidents of the Republic of the Union
Thein Sein       30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016         USDP
Htin Kyaw        30 Mar 2016 -                     NLD

Prime Ministers
Nu                4 Jan 1948 - 12 Jun 1956 (+1995) AFPFL
Ba Swe           12 Jun 1956 - 28 Feb 1957 (+1987) AFPFL
Nu               28 Feb 1957 - 28 Oct 1958 (+1995) AFPFL
Ne Win           28 Oct 1958 -  4 Apr 1960 (+2002) military                  
Nu                4 Apr 1960 -  2 Mar 1962 (+1995) UP
Ne Win            2 Mar 1962 -  4 Mar 1974 (+2002) military/BSPP  
Sein Win          4 Mar 1974 - 29 Mar 1977 (+1993) military/BSPP 
Maung Maung Kha  29 Mar 1977 - 26 Jul 1988 (+1995) military/BSPP
Tun Tin          26 Jul 1988 - 18 Sep 1988         military/BSPP
Saw Maung        21 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992 (+1997) military
Than Shwe        24 Apr 1992 - 25 Aug 2003         military
Khin Nyunt       25 Aug 2003 - 19 Oct 2004         military
Soe Win          19 Oct 2004 -  2 Oct 2007 (+2007) military 
Thein Sein       18 May 2007 - 30 Mar 2011         military/USDP (acting [for Soe Win to 2 Oct 2007] to 24 Oct 2007)

Vice Presidents of the Republic of the Union
First Vice Presidents
Tin Aung Myint Oo 2011-2012 USDP
Sai Mauk Kham     2012-2016 USDP
Myint Swe         2016-     USDP

Second Vice Presidents
Sai Mauk Kham     2011-2012 USDP
Nyan Tun          2012-2016 USDP
Henry Van Thio    2016-     NLD

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Tin Tut           1947-1948 (+1948) AFPFL
Sao Hkun Hkio     1948      (+1990) AFPFL (acting)
Kyaw Nyein        1948-1949 (+1986) AFPFL
E Maung           1949-1950 (+1972) AFPFL
Sao Hkun Hkio     1950-1958 (+1990) AFPFL
Thein Maung       1958-1960 (+1975) AFPFL 
Sao Hkun Hkio     1960-1962 (+1990) AFPFL
Thi Han           1962-1969 (+1999) BSPP
Maung Lwin        1969-1970 (+1998) military/BSPP
Hla Han           1970-1972 (+2006) military/BSPP
Kyaw Soe          1972-1974 (+1981) military/BSPP
Hla Phone         1974-1978 (+2004) BSPP
Myint Maung       1978-1980         BSPP
Lay Maung         1980-1981         BSPP
Chit Hlaing       1981-1985         BSPP
Ye Gaung          1985-1988 (+1998) BSPP
Saw Maung         1988-1991 (+1997) military
Ohn Gyaw          1991-1998         n/p
Win Aung          1998-2004 (+2009) military
Nyan Win          2004-2011         USDP
Wunna Maung Lwin  2011-2016         USDP
Aung San Suu Kyi  2016-             NLD

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/myanmar.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu