Leaders of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Chairmen-in-office

Josip Broz Tito             1 Sep 1961 -  5 Oct 1964 (+1980) Yugoslavia 
Gamal Abdel Nasser          5 Oct 1964 -  8 Sep 1970 (+1970) Egypt 
Kenneth Kaunda              8 Sep 1970 -  5 Sep 1973         Zambia 
Houari Boumédiène           5 Sep 1973 - 16 Aug 1976 (+1978) Algeria  
William Gopallawa          16 Aug 1976 -  4 Feb 1978 (+1981) Sri Lanka
Junius Richard Jayewardene  4 Feb 1978 -  3 Sep 1979 (+1996) Sri Lanka
Fidel Castro Ruz            3 Sep 1979 -  7 Mar 1983         Cuba  
Zail Singh                  7 Mar 1983 -  1 Sep 1986 (+1994) India
Robert Mugabe               1 Sep 1986 -  4 Sep 1989         Zimbabwe  
Janez Drnovsek              4 Sep 1989 - 15 May 1990 (+2008) Yugoslavia  
Borisav Jovic              15 May 1990 - 15 May 1991         Yugoslavia  
Stipe Mesic                30 Jun 1991 -  3 Oct 1991         Yugoslavia  
Branko Kostic               3 Oct 1991 - 15 Jun 1992         Yugoslavia (acting)   
Dobrica Cosic              15 Jun 1992 -  1 Sep 1992         Yugoslavia  
Suharto                     1 Sep 1992 - 18 Oct 1995 (+2008) Indonesia  
Ernesto Samper Pizano      18 Oct 1995 -  7 Aug 1998         Colombia  
Andrés Pastrana Arango      7 Aug 1998 -  2 Sep 1998         Colombia 
Nelson Mandela              2 Sep 1998 - 16 Jun 1999 (+2013) South Africa 
Thabo Mbeki                16 Jun 1999 - 24 Feb 2003         South Africa 
Mahathir bin Mohamad       24 Feb 2003 - 31 Oct 2003         Malaysia
Abdullah Ahmad Badawi      31 Oct 2003 - 14 Sep 2006         Malaysia
Fidel Castro Ruz           14 Sep 2006 - 24 Feb 2008         Cuba      
Raúl Castro Ruz            24 Feb 2008 - 11 Jul 2009         Cuba  
Hosni Mubarak              11 Jul 2009 - 11 Feb 2011         Egypt
Mohammed Hussein Tantawi   11 Feb 2011 - 30 Jun 2012         Egypt
Mohammed Mursi             30 Jun 2012 - 26 Aug 2012         Egypt
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad        26 Aug 2012 -  3 Aug 2013         Iran 
Hassan Rouhani              3 Aug 2013 -                     Iran

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/nam.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu