Leaders of Namibia
(Republic of Namibia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Active names link to their correspondant biography at the CIDOB website.

Party: SWAPO: South West African People's Organization


Presidents of the Republic
Samuel Daniel Nujoma       21 Mar 1990 - 21 Mar 2005         SWAPO
Hifikepunye Lucas Pohamba  21 Mar 2005 - 21 Mar 2015         SWAPO
Hage Gottfried Geingob     21 Mar 2015 -                     SWAPO       

Prime Ministers
Hage Gottfried Geingob     21 Mar 1990 - 28 Aug 2002         SWAPO
Theo-Ben Gurirab           28 Aug 2002 - 21 Mar 2005 (†2018) SWAPO
Nahas Gideon Angula        21 Mar 2005 -  4 Dec 2012         SWAPO
Hage Gottfried Geingob      4 Dec 2012 - 21 Mar 2015         SWAPO
Saara Kuugongelwa-Amadhila 21 Mar 2015 -                     SWAPO

Vice-Presidents of the Republic
Nickey Iyambo              21 Mar 2015 -                     SWAPO

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2018
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/namibia.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com