Leaders of the
North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) was established by the North Atlantic Treaty, signed in Washington, D.C. on April 4, 1949 and effective on August 24, 1949.

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

See also the 28 member states: Albania, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, the United Kingdom and USA


Secretaries-general
Hastings Ismay          13 Mar 1952 - 16 May 1957 (+1965) UK
Paul-Henri Spaak        16 May 1957 - 21 Apr 1961 (+1972) Belgium
Dirk Uipko Stikker      21 Apr 1961 -  1 Aug 1964 (+1979) Netherlands
Manlio Brosio            1 Aug 1964 -  1 Oct 1971 (+1980) Italy
Joseph Luns              1 Oct 1971 - 25 Jun 1984 (+2002) Netherlands
Peter Carington         25 Jun 1984 -  1 Jul 1988         UK
Manfred Wörner           1 Jul 1988 - 13 Aug 1994 (+1994) Germany
Sergio Balanzino        13 Aug 1994 - 17 Oct 1994         Italy (acting)
Willy Claes             17 Oct 1994 - 20 Oct 1995         Belgium
Sergio Balanzino        20 Oct 1995 -  5 Dec 1995         Italy (acting)
Javier Solana Madariaga  5 Dec 1995 -  6 Oct 1999         Spain
George Robertson        14 Oct 1999 - 17 Dec 2003         UK
Alessandro Minuto Rizzo 17 Dec 2003 -  5 Jan 2004         Italy (acting)
Jaap de Hoop Scheffer    5 Jan 2004 -  1 Aug 2009         Netherlands
Anders Fogh Rasmussen    1 Aug 2009 -  1 Oct 2014         Denmark
Jens Stoltenberg         1 Oct 2014 -                     Norway

Supreme Allied Commanders-Europe (SACEUR)
Dwight D. Eisenhower     2 Apr 1951 - 30 May 1952 (+1969) United States
Matthew B. Ridgway      30 May 1952 - 11 Jul 1953 (+1993) United States
Alfred M. Gruenther     11 Jul 1953 - 20 Nov 1956 (+1983) United States
Lauris Norstad          20 Nov 1956 -  1 Jan 1963 (+1988) United States
Lyman L. Lemnitzer       1 Jan 1963 -  1 Jul 1969 (+1988) United States
Andrew J. Goodpaster     1 Jul 1969 - 15 Dec 1974 (+2005) United States
Alexander M. Haig       15 Dec 1974 -  1 Jul 1979 (+2010) United States
Bernard W. Rogers        1 Jul 1979 - 26 Jun 1987 (+2008) United States 
John R. Galvin          26 Jun 1987 - 23 Jun 1992 (+2015) United States
John M. Shalikashvili   23 Jun 1992 - 22 Oct 1993 (+2011) United States
George A. Joulwan       22 Oct 1993 - 11 Jul 1997         United States
Wesley K. Clark         11 Jul 1997 -  3 May 2000         United States
Joseph W. Ralston        3 May 2000 - 17 Jan 2003         United States
James L. Jones          17 Jan 2003 -  7 Dec 2006         United States
Bantz J. Craddock        7 Dec 2006 -  2 Jul 2009         United States
James G. Stavridis       2 Jul 2009 - 13 May 2013         United States
Philip M. Breedlove     13 May 2013 -                     United States

Presidents of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
Wishart McLea Robertson 1955-1956 (+1967) Canada
Wayne L. Hays           1956-1957 (+1989) United States
Johannes Fens           1957-1959         Netherlands
Antoine Béthouart       1959-1960 (+1982) France
Nils Langhelle          1960-1961 (+1967) Norway
Pietro Micara           1961-1962 (+1975) Italy
James Dugdale           1962-1963         United Kingdom
Georg Kliesing          1963-1964 (+1992) Germany
Henri Moreau de Melen   1964-1965 (+1992) Belgium
José Soares da Fonseca  1965-1966 (+1969) Portugal
Jean-Eudes Dubé         1966-1967         Canada
Kasim Gülek             1967-1968 (+1996) Turkey
Wayne L. Hays           1969-1970 (+1989) United States
Romain Fandel           1970-1971 (+1985) Luxembourg
C. Terrence Murphy      1971-1972 (+2008) Canada
John W. Peel            1972-1973         United Kingdom
Knud Damgaard           1973-1975 (+2001) Denmark
Wayne L. Hays           1975-1977 (+1989) United States 
Geoffrey de Freitas     1977-1979 (+1982) United Kingdom
Paul Thyness            1979-1980 (+2016) Norway
Jack Brooks             1980-1982 (+2012) United States
Peter Corterier         1982-1983         Germany
Patrick Wall            1983-1985 (+1998) United Kingdom
Charles Mathias         1985-1986 (+2010) United States
Ton Frinking            1986-1988         Netherlands
Patrick Duffy           1988-1990         United Kingdom
Charlie Rose            1990-1992 (+2012) United States
Loďc Bouvard            1992-1994         France
Karsten Voigt           1994-1996         Germany
William V. Roth         1996-1998 (+2003) United States
Javier Rupérez Rubio    1998-2000         Spain
Tom Bliley              2000              United States (acting)
Rafael Estrella Pedrola 2000-2002         Spain
Doug Bereuter           2002-2004         United States
Pierre Lellouche        2004-2006         France
Bert Koenders           2006-2007         Netherlands
José Lello              2007-2008         Portugal
John Tanner             2008-2010         United States
Karl A. Lamers          2010-2012         Germany
Hugh Bayley             2012-2014         United Kingdom
Michael R. Turner       2014-2016         United States
Paolo Alli              2016-             Italy

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/nato.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu