Leaders of Nepal
(Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties:NC: Nepali Congress; NKP-EML: Communist Party of Nepal-Unified Marxist-Leninists; NKP(M): Communist Party of Nepal (Maoist); RPP: National Democratic Party; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Kings
Tribhuvana Bir Bikram Shah Deva    11 Dec 1911 -  7 Nov 1950 (+1955) 
Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva      7 Nov 1950 -  7 Jan 1951         
Tribhuvana Bir Bikram Shah Deva     7 Jan 1951 - 13 Mar 1955 (+1955)     
Mahendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva      14 Mar 1955 - 31 Jan 1972 (+1972)     
Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva      31 Jan 1972 -  1 Jun 2001 (+2001)    
Dipendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva       1 Jun 2001 -  4 Jun 2001 (+2001)    
Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva      4 Jun 2001 - 28 May 2008         (1)  

Head of State
Girija Prasad Koirala              15 Jan 2007 - 23 Jul 2008 (+2010) NC (2) 

Presidents of the Republic
Ram Baran Yadav                    23 Jul 2008 - 29 Oct 2015         NC
Bidhya Devi Bhandari               29 Oct 2015 -                     NKP-EML

(1) Gyanendra ruled as regent for King Dipendra from 2 to 4 Jun 2001. King Gyanendra was suspended as head of the State on 15 Jan 2007 and deposed on 28 May 2008 with the declaration of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal by the Constituent Assembly.
(2) Prime Minister Girija Prasad Koirala ruled as acting head of State of the Kigdom of Nepal from 15 Jan 2007 and as acting head of State of the Republic of Nepal (pending the election of a president) from 28 May 2008.

Prime Ministers
Padma Shamshir Jang Bahadur Rana   29 Nov 1945 - 30 Apr 1948 (+1948) n/p
Mohan Shamshir Jang Bahadur Rana   30 Apr 1948 - 12 Nov 1951 (+1967) n/p 
Matrika Prasad Koirala             16 Nov 1951 - 14 Aug 1952 (+1997) NC
   - King Tribhuvana's rule -      14 Aug 1952 - 15 Jun 1953 (+1955) n/p (de facto)  
Matrika Prasad Koirala             15 Jun 1953 - 14 Apr 1955 (+1997) NC
    - King Mahendra's rule -       14 Apr 1955 - 27 Jan 1956 (+1972) n/p (de facto) 
Tanka Prasad Acharya               27 Jan 1956 - 26 Jul 1957 (+1992) n/p
Kunwar Indrajit Singh              26 Jul 1957 - 15 Nov 1957 (+1982) n/p
    - King Mahendra's rule -       15 Nov 1957 - 15 May 1958 (+1972) n/p (de facto) 
Subarna Shamshir Jang Bahadur Rana 15 May 1958 - 27 May 1959 (+1977) n/p
Bishewar Prasad Koirala            27 May 1959 - 26 Dec 1960 (+1982) NC                 
    - King Mahendra's rule -       26 Dec 1960 -  2 Apr 1963 (+1972) n/p
Tulsi Giri                          2 Apr 1963 - 23 Dec 1963         n/p
Surya Bahadur Thapa                23 Dec 1963 - 26 Feb 1964 (+2015) n/p
Tulsi Giri                         26 Feb 1964 - 26 Jan 1965         n/p
Surya Bahadur Thapa                26 Jan 1965 -  7 Apr 1969 (+2015) n/p            
Kirti Nidhi Bista                   7 Apr 1969 - 13 Apr 1970         n/p
   - King Mahendra's rule -        13 Apr 1970 - 14 Apr 1971 (+1972) n/p (de facto) 
Kirti Nidhi Bista                  14 Apr 1971 - 16 Jul 1973         n/p
Nagendra Prasad Rijal              16 Jul 1973 -  1 Dec 1975 (+1994) n/p
Tulsi Giri                          1 Dec 1975 - 12 Sep 1977         n/p
Kirti Nidhi Bista                  12 Sep 1977 - 30 May 1979         n/p
Surya Bahadur Thapa                30 May 1979 - 12 Jul 1983 (+2015) n/p
Lokendra Bahadur Chand             12 Jul 1983 - 21 Mar 1986         n/p
Nagendra Prasad Rijal              21 Mar 1986 - 15 Jun 1986 (+1994) n/p (acting)     
Marich Man Singh Shrestha          15 Jun 1986 -  6 Apr 1990 (+2013) n/p   
Lokendra Bahadur Chand              6 Apr 1990 - 19 Apr 1990         NC
Krishna Prasad Bhattarai           19 Apr 1990 - 26 May 1991 (+2011) NC
Girija Prasad Koirala              26 May 1991 - 30 Nov 1994 (+2010) NC
Man Mohan Adhikari                 30 Nov 1994 - 12 Sep 1995 (+1999) NKP-EML             
Sher Bahadur Deuba                 12 Sep 1995 - 12 Mar 1997         NC
Lokendra Bahadur Chand             12 Mar 1997 -  7 Oct 1997         RPP
Surya Bahadur Thapa                 7 Oct 1997 - 15 Apr 1998 (+2015) RPP
Girija Prasad Koirala              15 Abr 1998 - 31 May 1999 (+2010) NC
Krishna Prasad Bhattarai           31 May 1999 - 22 Mar 2000 (+2011) NC
Girija Prasad Koirala              22 Mar 2000 - 26 Jul 2001 (+2010) NC
Sher Bahadur Deuba                 26 Jul 2001 -  4 Oct 2002         NC, n/p        
  - King Gyanendra's rule-          4 Oct 2002 - 11 Oct 2002         n/p
Lokendra Bahadur Chand             11 Oct 2002 -  4 Jun 2003         RPP
Surya Bahadur Thapa                 4 Jun 2003 -  3 Jun 2004 (+2015) RPP
Sher Bahadur Deuba                  3 Jun 2004 -  1 Feb 2005         NC         
  - King Gyanendra's rule-          1 Feb 2005 - 30 Apr 2006         n/p
Girija Prasad Koirala              30 Apr 2006 - 18 Aug 2008 (+2010) NC
Pushpa Kamal Dahal, 'Prachanda'    18 Aug 2008 - 25 May 2009         NKP(M) 
Madhav Kumar Nepal                 25 May 2009 -  6 Feb 2011         NKP-EML
Jhalanath Khanal                    6 Feb 2011 - 29 Aug 2011         NKP-EML
Baburam Bhattarai                  29 Aug 2011 - 14 Mar 2013         NKP(M)
Khil Raj Regmi                     14 Mar 2013 - 11 Feb 2014         n/p (interim)
Sushil Koirala                     11 Feb 2014 - 12 Oct 2015 (+2016) NC
Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli           12 Oct 2015 -  4 Aug 2016         NKP-EML
Pushpa Kamal Dahal, 'Prachanda'     4 Aug 2016 -                     NKP(M) 

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/nepal.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu