Leaders of the Netherlands
(Kingdom of the Netherlands)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Dutch Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Late parties: ARP: Anti-Revolutionary Party (1878-1980); SDAP: Social Democratic Labour Party (1894-1946); VDB: Liberal Democratic League (+1948); CDU: Christian Democratic Union (+1946); CHU: Christian Historical Union (1908-1980); SDP: Social Democratic Party (1909-1919); CPH/CPN: Communist Party of Holland (1919-1991); PPR: Political Party Radicals (1968-1990); KVP: Catholic People's Party (1922-1980); VDB: Liberal Democratic League (+1946); GPV: Reformed Political Alliance (1948-2004); PSP: Pacifist Socialist Party (1957-1990); NEV: National Evangelic Alliance (1966-1975); ARJC: Anti-Revolutionary Youth Contact (1971-1975); RPF: Reformed Political Federation (1975-2004); EPV: Evangelic Progressive People's Party (1978-1981); EVP: Evangelic People's Party (1981-1991); NNP: New National Party (1998-2005); LN: Livable Netherlands (1999-2007); LPF: List Pim Fortuyn (2002-2008)

Current parties: SGP: Political Reformed Party (1918); PvdA: Labour Party (1946); VVD: People's Party for Freedom and Democracy (1948); D66: Democrats 66 (1966); SP: Socialist Party (1972); CDA: Christian Democratic Appeal (1980); GL: Groen Links/Green Left (1990); CU: Christian Union (2004); PVV: Party for Freedom (2006); n/p: non-party


Kings
Wilhelmina        23 Nov 1890 -  4 Sep 1948 (+1962)
Juliana            4 Sep 1948 - 30 Apr 1980 (+2004)
Beatrix           30 Apr 1980 - 30 Apr 2013
Willem-Alexander  30 Apr 2013 -

Minister-Presidents
Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy                  4 Sep 1940 - 25 Jun 1945 (+1961) ARP
Willem Schermerhorn                      25 Jun 1945 -  3 Jul 1946 (+1977) VDB/PvdA
Louis Jozef Maria Beel                    3 Jul 1946 -  7 Aug 1948 (+1977) KVP
Willem Drees                              7 Aug 1948 - 22 Dec 1958 (+1988) PvdA
Louis Jozef Maria Beel                   22 Dec 1958 - 19 May 1959 (+1977) KVP
Jan Eduard de Quay                       19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963 (+1985) KVP
Victor Gérard Marie Marijnen             24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965 (+1975) KVP
Joseph Maria Laurens Theo (Jo) Cals      14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966 (+1971) KVP
Jelle Zijlstra                           22 Nov 1966 -  5 Apr 1967 (+2001) ARP
Petrus Josephus Sietse (Piet) de Jong     5 Apr 1967 -  6 Jul 1971 (+2016) KVP
Barend Willem Biesheuvel                  6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973 (+2001) ARP
Johannes Marten (Joop) den Uyl           11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977 (+1987) PvdA
Andreas Maria (Andries) van Agt          19 Dec 1977 -  4 Nov 1982         CDA
Rudolphus Frans Marie (Ruud) Lubbers      4 Nov 1982 - 22 Aug 1994         CDA
Willem (Wim) Kok                         22 Aug 1994 - 22 Jul 2002         PvdA
Jan Peter Balkenende                     22 Jul 2002 - 14 Oct 2010         CDA
Mark Rutte                               14 Oct 2010 -                     VVD

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Eelco Nicolaas van Kleffens              19 Aug 1939 -  1 Mar 1946 (+1983) n/p
Jan Herman van Roijen                     1 Mar 1946 -  3 Jul 1946 (+1991) n/p
Carel Godfried Willem Hendrik,
 Baron van den Boetzelaer van Oosterhout  3 Jul 1946 -  7 Aug 1948 (+1986) n/p
Dirk Uipko Stikker                        7 Aug 1948 -  2 Sep 1952 (+1979) VVD
Johann (Jan) Willem Beyen                 2 Sep 1952 - 13 Oct 1956 (+1976) n/p
Joseph Marie Antoine Hubert Luns         13 Oct 1956 -  6 Jul 1971 (+2002) KVP
Wilhelmus Klaes Norbert Schmelzer         6 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973 (+2008) KVP
Max van der Stoel                        11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977 (+2011) PvdA
Christoph Albert (Chris) van der Klaauw  19 Dec 1977 - 11 Sep 1981 (+2005) VVD
Max van der Stoel                        11 Sep 1981 - 30 May 1982 (+2011) PvdA
Andreas Maria (Andries) van Agt          30 May 1982 -  4 Nov 1982         CDA
Hans van den Broek                        4 Nov 1982 -  2 Jan 1993         CDA
Pieter Hendrik Kooijmans                  2 Jan 1993 - 22 Aug 1994 (+2013) CDA
Hendrik Anton (Hans) van Mierlo          22 Aug 1994 -  3 Aug 1998 (+2010) D66
Jozias Johannes van Aartsen               3 Aug 1998 - 22 Jul 2002         VVD
Jakob Gijsbert (Jaap) de Hoop Scheffer   22 Jul 2002 -  1 Dec 2003         CDA
Bernard Rudolf (Ben) Bot                  1 Dec 2003 - 22 Feb 2007         CDA
Maxime Jacques Marcel Verhagen           22 Feb 2007 - 14 Oct 2010         CDA
Uriël (Uri) Rosenthal                    14 Oct 2010 -  5 Nov 2012         VVD
Franciscus C. G. M. (Frans) Timmermans    5 Nov 2012 - 17 Oct 2014         PvdA
Albert Gerard (Bert) Koenders            17 Oct 2014 -                     PvdA

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Ministers of Defence
Otto Cornelis van Lidth de Jeude       1942-1945 (+1952) LSP  
James Marnix de Booy                   1945      (+1969) n/p (acting)                             
Jan Eduard de Quay                     1945      (+1985) RKSP 
Johannes (Jo) Meynen                   1945-1946 (+1980) ARP
Alexander Helenus Johannes Fiévez      1946-1948 (+1949) KVP
Willem Frederik (Wim) Schokking        1948-1950 (+1960) CHU
Hendrik Laurentius s'Jacobs            1950-1951 (+1967) n/p
Cornelis (Kees) Staf                   1951-1959 (+1971) CHU
Sidney James van den Bergh             1959      (+1977) VVD
Jan Eduard de Quay                     1959      (+1985) KVP (acting)
Simon Hendrik (Sim) Visser             1959-1963 (+1983) VVD
Petrus Josephus Sietse (Piet) de Jong  1963-1967 (+2016) KVP
Willem Den Toom                        1967-1971 (+1998) VVD
Henri Johan (Hans) de Koster           1971-1973 (+1992) VVD
Hendrikus (Henk) Vredeling             1973-1977 (+2007) PvdA
Abraham (Bram) Stemerdink              1977              PvdA
Roelof Johannes Hendrik Kruisinga      1977-1978         CHU
Jan de Koning                          1978      (+1994) ARP (acting)
Willem Scholten                        1978-1980 (+2005) CHU
Pieter Boudewijn Richard de Geus       1980-1981 (+2004) CDA
Hendrik Anton (Hans) van Mierlo        1981-1982 (+2010) D66
Jacob (Job) de Ruiter                  1982-1986         CDA
Willem Frederik (Wim) van Eekelen      1986-1988         VVD
Pieter (Piet) Bukman                   1998              CDA (acting)
Frederik (Frits) Bolkestein            1988-1989         VVD
Aurelus Louis (Relus) ter Beek         1989-1994 (+2008) PvdA
Joris Jacob Clemens Voorhoeve          1994-1998         VVD
Franciscus Hendricus (Frank) de Grave  1998-2002         VVD
Albert Hendrik (Benk) Korthals         2002              VVD
Henricus Gregorius Jozeph (Henk) Kamp  2002-2007         VVD
Eimert van Middelkoop                  2007-2010         CU
Johannes Stefanus Joseph (Hans) Hillen 2010-2012         CDA
Jeanine Antoinette Hennis-Plasschaert  2012-             VVD     

Until 1959 styled Ministry of War, with separate ministry for the Navy. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Chairmen of the Eerste Kamer (First Chamber) of the States-General (Parliament)
Willem Lodewijk, 
 baron de Vos van Steenwijk            1929-1946 (+1947) CHU 
Roelof Kranenburg                      1946-1951 (+1956) PvdA
Jan Anne Jonkman                       1951-1966 (+1976) PvdA
Jannes Pieter Mazure                   1966-1969 (+1990) PvdA
Maarten de Niet Gerritzoon             1969-1973 (+1979) PvdA
Theodorus (Theo) Thurlings             1973-1983 (+1997) KVP/CDA
Petrus A. J. M. (Piet) Steenkamp       1983-1991         CDA
Herman Diederik Tjeenk Willink         1991-1997         PvdA
Frederik (Frits) Korthals Altes        1997-2001         VVD
Gerardus Johannes Maria (Gerrit) Braks 2001-2003 (+2017) CDA
Yvonne E. M. A. Timmerman-Buck         2003-2009         CDA
P. R. H. M. (René) van der Linden      2009-2011         CDA
Godefridus Jan (Fred) de Graaf         2011-2013         VVD
Anneke (Ankie) Broekers-Knol           2013-             VVD

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Chairmen of the Tweede Kamer (Second Chamber) of the States-General (Parliament)
Josephus Robertus (Josef) van Schaik   1937-1948 (+1962) KVP
Leonardus Gerardus Kortenhorst         1948-1963 (+1963) KVP
Frans Joseph Fritz Marie van Thiel     1963-1972 (+1993) KVP
Anne Vondeling                         1972-1979 (+1979) PvdA
Dirk (Dick) Dolman                     1979-1989         PvdA
Willem (Wim) Joost Deetman             1989-1996         CDA
Pieter (Piet) Bukman                   1996-1998         CDA
Jetlje van Nieuwenhoven                1998-2002         PvdA
Frans Willy Weisglas                   2002-2006         VVD
Gerardina Alida (Gerdi) Verbeet        2006-2012         PvdA
Anouchka van Miltenburg                2012-2015         VVD
Khadija Arib                           2016-             PvdA 

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of CDA
Party leaders
Andreas Maria (Andries) van Agt        1976-1982
Rudolphus Frans Marie (Ruud) Lubbers   1982-1994
Leonard Cornelis (Elco) Brinkman       1994
Enneüs Heerma                          1994-1997 (+1999)
Jakob Gijsbert (Jaap) de Hoop Scheffer 1997-2001
Jan Peter Balkenende                   2001-2010
Maxime Jacques Marcel Verhagen         2010-2012
Sybrand van Haersma Buma               2012-

Parliamentary leaders (leaders in the Second Chamber of the States-General)
Willem (Wim) Aantjes                   1977 
Andreas Maria (Andries) van Agt        1977
Willem (Wim) Aantjes                   1977-1978
Rudolphus Frans Marie (Ruud) Lubbers   1978-1981
Andreas Maria (Andries) van Agt        1981
Rudolphus Frans Marie (Ruud) Lubbers   1981-1982
Berend (Bert) de Vries                 1982-1989
Leonard Cornelis (Elco) Brinkman       1989-1994
Enneüs Heerma                          1994-1997 (+1999)
Jakob Gijsbert (Jaap) de Hoop Scheffer 1997-2001
Jan Peter Balkenende                   2001-2002
Maxime Jacques Marcel Verhagen         2002-2003
Jan Peter Balkenende                   2003
Maxime Jacques Marcel Verhagen         2003-2006
Jan Peter Balkenende                   2006-2007
Petrus (Pieter) L. B. A. van Geel      2007-2010
Maxime Jacques Marcel Verhagen         2010
Sybrand van Haersma Buma               2010-

Chairman of the CDA federation
Petrus (Piet) Steenkamp                1975-1980

Chairpersons
Pieter (Piet) Bukman                   1980-1986
Bert Fleers                            1986
Willem (Wim) van Velzen                1987-1994
P. C. (Tineke) Lodders-Elfferich       1994-1995
Jan Helgers                            1995-1998
Marnix Leonard A. (Marnix) van Rij     1998-2001
Berend (Bert) de Vries                 2001-2002 (acting)
Marja van Bijsterveldt-Vliegenthart    2002-2007
Peter van Heeswijk                     2007-2010
Henk Bleker                            2010      (acting)
Renate Westerlaken-Loos                2010      (interim)
Jantje W. Elisabeth (Liesbeth) Spies   2010-2011
Ruth Peetoom                           2011-

CDA was founded in 1975 as a federation of ARP, CHU and KVP. The three parties established a single parliamentary caucus in 1977 and merged to form a single party on 11 Oct 1980. (List courtesy of Carina Hoff and Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of PvdA
Party leaders
Willem Drees                           1946-1958 (+1988)
Jacobus Albertus W. (Jaap) Burger      1958-1962 (+1986)
Anne Vondeling                         1962-1966 (+1979)
Johannes Marten (Joop) den Uyl         1966-1986 (+1987)
Willem (Wim) Kok                       1986-2001 
Adrianus Petrus Wilhelmus (Ad) Melkert 2001-2002
Wouter Jacob Bos                       2002-2010
Marius Job Cohen                       2010-2012
Diederik Maarten Samsom                2012-2016  
Lodewijk Frans Asscher                 2016-

Parliamentary leaders (leaders in the Second Chamber of the States-General)
Marinus van der Goes van Naters        1945-1951 (+2005)
Leendert Antonie Donker                1951-1952 (+1956)
Jacobus Albertus W. (Jaap) Burger      1952-1962 (+1986)
Anne Vondeling                         1962-1965 (+1979)
Gerard Marinus (Gerard) Nederhors      1965-1967 (+1979)
Johannes Marten (Joop) den Uyl         1967-1973 (+1987)
Eduard (Ed) van Thijn                  1973-1978
Johannes Marten (Joop) den Uyl         1978-1981 (+1987)
Willem (Wim) Meijer                    1981-1982
Johannes Marten (Joop) den Uyl         1982-1986 (+1987)
Willem (Wim) Kok                       1986-1989
Mathias Andreas Marie (Thijs) Wöltgens 1989-1994 (+2008)
Willem (Wim) Kok                       1994
Jacques Wallage                        1994-1998
Adrianus Petrus Wilhelmus (Ad) Melkert 1998-2002
Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven                2002
Wouter Jacob Bos                       2002-2007
Jacques Tichelaar                      2007-2008
Mariëtte Iris Hamer                    2008-2010
Marius Job Cohen                       2010-2012
Jeroen René Victor Anton Dijsselbloem  2012      (acting)
Diederik Maarten Samsom                2012-2016
Attje Harma Kuiken                     2016-

Chairmen
Jacobus Jan (Koos) Vorrink             1946-1953 (+1955)
Hendrik (Hein) Vos                     1953-1955 (+1972) (interim)
Evert Aart Vermeer                     1955-1960 (+1960)
Hendrik (Hein) Vos                     1960-1961 (+1972) (interim)
Jacobus Gerardus (Ko) Suurhoff         1961-1965 (+1967)
Jean Guillaume Hubert (Sjeng) Tans     1965-1969 (+1993)
Anne Vondeling                         1969-1971 (+1979)
Arie Andries (André) van der Louw      1971-1974 (+2005)
Corine (Ien) van den Heuvel-de Blank   1974-1979 (+2010)
Margrietus Johannes (Max) van den Berg 1979-1986
Constant (Stan) Poppe                  1986-1987 (+2000) (interim)
Marjanne Sint                          1987-1991
Fredericus W. C. (Frits) Castricum     1991-1992         (interim)
Felix Rottenberg                       1992-1997
Karin Yvonne Irene Jansen Adelmund     1997-1998 (+2005)
Rudolf Lourens (Ruud) Vreeman          1998-1999
M. A. (Marijke) van Hees               1999-2000
Mariëtte Iris Hamer                    2000-2001         (interim)
Rudolf Anton (Ruud) Koole              2001-2005
Michiel Frans van Hulten               2005-2007
Rudolf Anton (Ruud) Koole              2007              (interim)
Elisabeth M. J. (Lilianne) Ploumen     2007-2012
Johannes Leonardus (Hans) Spekman      2012-

PvdA was founded in 1946 by the merger of SDAP, VDB and CDU. As VDB and most members of CDU left the party later, PvdA became in fact the continuity of SDAP. (List courtesy of Madeleine de Vries and Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of VVD
Party leaders
Pieter (Piet) Jacobus Oud              1948-1963 (+1968)
Edzo Hendrik Toxopeus                  1963-1969 (+2009)
Willem Jacob (Molly) Geertsema         1969-1971 (+1991)
Hans Wiegel                            1971-1982
Eduardus H. T. M. (Ed) Nijpels         1982-1986
Rudolf Willem de Korte                 1986
Joris Jacob Clemens Voorhoeve          1986-1990
Frederik (Frits) Bolkestein            1990-1998
Henri Frans (Hans) Dijkstal            1998-2002 (+2010)
Gerrit Zalm                            2002-2004
Jozias Johannes van Aartsen            2004-2006
Mark Rutte                             2006-

Chairmen
Dirk Uipko Stikker                     1948      (+1979)
Peter (Piet) Jacobus Oud               1948-1963 (+1968)
Kornelis van der Pols                  1963-1969 
Gerarda (Haya) van Someren-Downer      1969-1975 (+1980)
Frederik (Frits) Korthals Altes        1975-1981
Jan Kamminga                           1981-1986
Leendert Ginjaar                       1986-1991 (+2003)
E. J. J. E. (Dian) van Leeuwen-Schut   1991-1994
Willem Klaas Hoekzema                  1994-1999
Herman Bastiaan (Bas) Eenhoorn         1999-2003
J. H. C. (Jan) van Zanen               2003-2008
Ivo Willem Opstelten                   2008-2010
Mark Verheijen                         2010-2011
Albert Hendrik (Benk) Korthals         2011-2014
Henry Keizer                           2014-   

Parliamentary leaders (leaders in the Second Chamber of the States-General)
Pieter (Piet) Jacobus Oud              1948-1963 (+1968)
Edzo Hendrik Toxopeus                  1963      (+2009)
Willem Jacob (Molly) Geertsema         1963-1966 (+1991)
Edzo Hendrik Toxopeus                  1966-1969 (+2009)
Willem Jacob (Molly) Geertsema         1969-1971 (+1991)
Hans Wiegel                            1971-1977
Jacobus Gijsbert (Koos) Rietkerk       1977-1981 (+1986)
Hans Wiegel                            1981-1982
Eduardus H. T. M. (Ed) Nijpels         1982-1986
Joris Jacob Clemens Voorhoeve          1986-1990
Frederik (Frits) Bolkestein            1990-1998
Henri Frans (Hans) Dijkstal            1998-2002 (+2010)
Gerrit Zalm                            2002-2003
Jozias Johannes van Aartsen            2003-2006
Willibrord Ildefonsus Ignatius van Beek2006
Mark Rutte                             2006-2010
Stephanus Abraham (Stef) Blok          2010-2012
Mark Rutte                             2012
Halbe Zijlstra                         2012-

VVD was founded in 1948 by the merger of three liberal parties: the League of Free Liberals, the Liberal Union and the VDB, after ceasing its merger with PvdA. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of D66
Party leaders
Hendrik Anton (Hans) van Mierlo        1966-1973 (+2010)
Jan Cornelis Terlouw                   1973-1982
Laurens Jan Brinkhorst                 1982
Maarten Boudewijn Engwirda             1982-1986
Hendrik Anton (Hans) van Mierlo        1986-1998 (+2010)
Else (Els) Borst-Eilers                1998      (+2014)
Thomas Carolus (Thom) de Graaf         1998-2003
Boris Ottokar Dittrich                 2003-2006
Lousewies van der Laan                 2006              (acting)
Alexander Pechtold                     2006-

Chairmen
Hendrik Anton (Hans) van Mierlo        1966-1967 (+2010)
Geb Ringnalda                          1967
Hans van Lookeren Campagne             1967-1968
Johannes A. P. M. (Jan) Beekmans       1968-1971 (+2008)
Ruby van der Scheer-Van Essen          1971-1973
Jan ten Brink                          1973-1976
Jan Frederik Glastra van Loon          1976-1979 (+2001)
Hendrik Jan (Henk) Zeevalking          1979-1981 (+2005)
Cees Spigt                             1981              (acting) 
Jan van Berkom                         1981-1982
Jacob Kohnstamm                        1982-1986
Olga Scheltema de Nie                  1986              (acting)
Saskia van der Loo                     1986-1988
Michel Jean Emile Marie Jager          1988-1990
Marinus Jenneke Dicky (Ries) Jansen    1990-1992
Willem (Wim) Vrijhoef                  1992-1996
Thomas Aloysius (Tom) Kok              1996-1999
Adrianus Gerardus (Gerard) Schouw      1999-2002
Alexander Pechtold                     2002-2005
F. C. (Frank) Dales                    2005-2007
Ingrid K. van Engelshoven              2007-2013
Fleur Q. Gräper-van Koolwijk           2013-2015
Letty Demmers-van der Geest            2015-

D66 was founded on 14 Oct 1966. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leader of PVV
Geert Wilders               2006-
PVV was founded on 22 Feb 2006 as a split from VVD.
Leaders of SGP
Chairmen
Gerrit Hendrik Kersten      1918-1946 (+1948)
Pieter Zandt                1946-1961 (+1961)
Hette Gerrit (Hette) Abma   1961-1985 (+1992)
D. Slagboom                 1985-1992
W. C. Hovius                1992-1994
Dirk-Jan Budding            1994-2004
Adri van Heteren            2004-2011
Maarten van Leeuwen         2011-

Political leaders
Pieter Zandt                1945-1961 (+1961)
Cornelis Van Dis            1961-1971 (+1973)
Hette Gerrit (Hette) Abma   1961-1985 (+1992)
Hendrik (Henk) Van Rossum   1981-1986
B. J. (Bas) van der Vlies   1986-2010
C. G. (Kees) van der Staaij 2010-

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of GL
Chairmen
M. B. (Marijke) Vos         1990-1994
M. Lucas                    1993-1995
Ab Harrewijn                1995-1998
M. Brouwer                  1998-1998
Mirjam de Rijk              1999-2003
Herman Meijer               2003-2006
Nevin Özütok                2006      (acting) 
Henk Nijhof                 2006-2012
Heleen Weening              2012
Eduard van Zuijlen          2012-2013 (interim)  
Hendrik J. (Rik) Grashoff   2013-2015
Marjolein Meijer            2015-  

Political Leaders
Ria Beckers-De Bruijn       1989-1993
Peter Lankhorst             1993-1994
Ina Brouwer                 1994
Paul Rosenmöller            1994-2002
Femke Halsema               2002-2010
Johanna C. M. (Jolande) Sap 2010-2012
Abraham (Bram) van Ojik     2012-2015
Jesse Feras Klaver          2015-

GL was founded in 1990 by the merger of CPN, EVP, PSP and PPR. PPR was founded in 1968 by splinters of KVP with the addition of some disidents of ARP. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of SP
Chairmen
Hans van Hooft              1972-1988
J. G. C. A.(Jan) Marijnissen1988-2015
Ron Meyer                   2015-

Political Leader
Jan Marijnissen             1994-2008
Agnes Catharina Kant        2008-2010
Emile Gerardus Maria Roemer 2010-

(List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Chairmen of NNP (1998-2005)
Egbert Perée                1998-2001   
Henk Ruitenberg             2001-
Florens van der Kooi            -2005

Leaders of LPF (2002-2008)
Leaders
Pim Fortuyn                 2002      (+2002)
Mat Herben                  2002 
Harry Wijnschenk            2002
Mat Herben                  2002-2004
Gerard Pieter van As        2004-2006
Mat Herben                  2006
Olaf Frederik Stuger        2006-2008
 
Chairmen 
Pim Fortuyn                 2002      (+2002)
Peter Langendam             2002
Ed Maas                     2002-2003
Hendrik E. Sergej Moleveld  2004-2006
Olaf Frederik Stuger        2006-2008

LPF was launched by Pim Fortuyn on 11 Feb 2002 one day after being expelled from LN. It was dissolved on 1 Jan 2008.
Leaders of LN (1999-2007)
Chairmen
Johann Georg (Jan) Nagel    1999-2002
Jan Jetten                  2002 
Hans van Galen              2002-2003	
Fons Zinken                 2003-2007

Leaders
Pim Fortuyn                 2001-2002 (+2002) 
Fred Teeven                 2002-2003
Haitske van de Linde        2003-2004
Fons Zinken                 2004-2007

LN was founded on 22 Mar 1999 by the merger of two local parties: Livable Hilversum (LH) and Livable Utrecht (LU). It was dissolved on 10 Sep 2007
Leaders of CU
Chairman
Matthijs van Daalen         2000-2005
Peter Blokhuis              2005-2012
Janneke Louisa-Muller       2012-2013
Klaas Tigelaar              2013      (acting)
Piet Adema                  2013-

Political leaders
Kars Veling                 2001-2002
André Rouvoet               2002-2007
Arie Slob                   2007-2010
André Rouvoet               2010-2011
Arie Slob                   2011-2015
Gert-Jan Maarten Segers     2015-

CU was initialized on 20 Jan 2000 as a federation of GPV and RPF. The process of merger into a sole party concluded on 1 Jan 2004.
Leaders of RPF (1975-2004)
Chairmen
Piet Langeler               1975-1984
Henk Visser                 1984-1987 
Jacob Bouwmeester           1987-1992
Adam van den Berg           1992-1999
Matthijs van Daalen         1999-2004

Political leaders
Meindert Leerling           1981-1994
Leen Van Dijke              1994-2001

RPF was founded in 1975 as a federation of three splinters of ARP: NEV, ARJC and the "discussion group AR-sympathisers" (f. 1970). On 20 Jan 2000 RPF joined GPV to form the CU federation and in 2001 both parties merged their parliamentary groups; the process of merger into a sole party concluded on 1 Jan 2004. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of GPV (1948-2004)
Chairmen
F. den Boeft                1948-1959
L. P. Laning                1959      (acting)
R. van Wolde                1959-1960 (acting)
W. Beeftink                 1960-1970
K. Drost                    1970      (acting)
G. Veurink                  1970-1976
J. van der Jagt             1976-1984
Johannes Blokland           1984-1994
S. Cnossen                  1994-2000
Herman Bouma                2000-2004

Political leaders
Pieter Jongeling            1963-1977 (+1985)
A. Verbrugh                 1977-198.
Gert Jan Schutte            198.-2001
Eimert Van Middelkoop       2001

GPV was founded in 1948 by splinters of ARP. On 20 Jan 2000 GPV joined RPF to form the CU federation and in 2001 both parties merged their parliamentary groups; the process of merger into a sole party concluded on 1 Jan 2004. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of ARP (1878-1980)
Political leaders
J. Schouten                 1939-1956 (+1963)
J. Bruins Slot              1956-1963
Bouke Roolvink              196.-1967  
Barend Willem Biesheuvel    1967-1971 (+2001)
Willem Aantjes              1971-1972
Barend Willem Biesheuvel    1972-1973 (+2001)
Willem Aantjes              1973-1977

Chairmen
Jacob Adriaan de Wilde      1945-1946 (+1956)
J. Schouten                 1946-1955 (+1963)
A. Roosjen                  1955-1956
W. Berghuis                 1956-1968 (+1989)
Antoon Veerman              1968-1973
Jan de Koning               1973-1975 (+1994)
H. de Boer                  1975-1980
ARP was founded in 1878 and was a founding component of CDA in 1980. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of CHU (1908-1980)
Political leaders
Hendrik Willem Tilanus      1939-1963 (+1966)
Hendrik Karel Jan Beernink  1964-1967 (+1979)
J. Mellema                  1967-1968
Dirk Willem Tilanus         1968-1969 (+1996)
J. Mellema                  1969-1971
Berend Jan Udink            1971
Roelof Johannes Kruisinga   1971     
J. Mellema                  1971-1972
Dirk Willem Tilanus         1972-1973 (+1996)
Roelof Johannes Kruisinga   1973-1977

Chairmen
Hendrik Willem Tilanus      1945-1958 (+1966)
Hendrik Karel Jan Beernink  1958-1966 (+1979)
Dirk Willem Tilanus         1966-1968 (+1996)
Cornelis van Mastrigt       1968-1969 (+1997)
J. van Hulst                1969-1972
O. Baron van Verschuer      1972-1977
L. van Leeuwen              1977-1980
CHU was founded in 1908 and was a founding component of CDA in 1980. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of KVP (1922-1980)
Political leaders
Carl Paul Maria Romme       1946-1961 (+1980)
W. De Kort                  1961-1963
Wilhelmus Klaes Schmelzer   1963-1971
Gerard H. Veringa           1971
Frans Andriessen            1972-1977

Chairmen
Petrus Johannes Witteman    1945-1946
W. Andriessen               1946-1953 (+1978)
C. Matser                   1953-1954
Henri Willem van Doorn      1954-1962 (+1992)
Petrus Josephus Aalberse    1962-1968 (+1989) 
Fons van der Stee           1968-1971 
D. de Zeeuw                 1971-1975
W. Vergeer                  1975-1979
P. van Zeil                 1979-1980 
KVP was founded in 1922 as Roman Catholic State Party (RKSP) and changed its name to KVP in 1945. In 1980 was a founding component of CDA. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of PSP (1957-1990)
Chairmen
Henk van Steenis            1957-1959 (+1965)
Hannes de Graaf             1959-1960 
Piet Burggraaf              1960-1963
Gerard Slotemaker de Bruine 1963-1964 (+1976)
Joop Vogt                   1964-1965
Hans Wiebenga               1965-1969
Piet Burggraaf              1969-1973
Paul Hoogerwerf             1973-1975
Lambert Meertens            1975-1981
Bram van der Lek            1981-1983
Marko Mazeland              1983-1986
Saar Boerlage               1986-1990

Political leaders
Henk Lankhorst              1962-1969 (+1976)
Hans Wiebenga               1969-1972
Bram van der Lek            1972-1978
Fred Van der Spek           1978-1986
Andree Van Es               1986-1989
PSP was founded in 1957 by splinters of PvdA. In 1990 merged with CPN, EVP and PPR to form the links. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of EVP (1981-1990)
Chairmen
M. Weststrate               1981
Rennes                      1981-1982
Willem (Wim) Herstel        1982-1986
Cor Ofman                   1986-1991  

Political Leader
Cathy Ubels-Veen            1982-1986
EVP was founded in 1981 by the merger of CDA dissidents and the existing EPV, founded in 1978 by dissidents of ARP, CHU and KVP. In 1990 EVP merged with PSP, CPN and PPR to form the Groenlinks, and was finally disbanded in 1991. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)
Leaders of SDP / CPH / CPN (1909-1991)
General Secretary
Saul (Paul) de Groot        1938-1962 (+1986)

Chairmen
Gerben Wagenaar             1946-1958 (+1993)
       * vacant *           1958-1962  
Saul (Paul) de Groot        1962-1967 (+1986)
Henk Hoekstra               1968-1982
Elli Izeboud                1982-1990 
Marius Ernsting             1990              (acting)
Truus Divendal-Klok         1990-1991 

Political leaders
Saul (Paul) de Groot        1946-1962 (+1986)
Marcus Bakker               1963-1982
Ina Brouwer                 1982-1986
In 1909 the SDP was founded after splitting from SDAP. SDP changed its name to CPH in 1919 and to CPN in 1935. In 1990 CPN merged with EVP, PSP and PPR to form the Groenlinks, and was finally disbanded in 1991. (List courtesy of Bob Hilkens)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/netherlands.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu