Leaders of New Zealand
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Note: the British Monarch is the head of the State; he is represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: Alliance; NP: New Zealand National Party; NZF: New Zealand First Party; NZLP: New Zealand Labour Party


Prime Ministers
Peter Fraser                     1 Apr 1940 - 13 Dec 1949 (+1950) NZLP
Sidney George Holland           13 Dec 1949 - 20 Sep 1957 (+1961) NP
Keith Jacka Holyoake            20 Sep 1957 - 12 Dec 1957 (+1983) NP
Walter Nash                     12 Dec 1957 - 26 Nov 1960 (+1968) NZLP
Keith Jacka Holyoake            26 Nov 1960 -  7 Feb 1972 (+1983) NP
John (Jack) Ross Marshall        7 Feb 1972 -  8 Dec 1972 (+1988) NP
Norman Eric Kirk                 8 Dec 1972 - 31 Aug 1974 (+1974) NZLP
Hugh Watt                        1 Sep 1974 -  6 Sep 1974 (+1980) NZLP (acting)
Wallace (Bill) Edward Rowling    6 Sep 1974 - 12 Dec 1975 (+1995) NZLP
Robert David Muldoon            12 Dec 1975 - 26 Jul 1984 (+1992) NP
David Russel Lange              26 Jul 1984 -  8 Aug 1989 (+2005) NZLP
Geoffrey Winston Russell Palmer  8 Aug 1989 -  4 Sep 1990         NZLP
Michael (Mike) Kenneth Moore     4 Sep 1990 - 27 Oct 1990         NZLP
James (Jim) Brendan Bolger      27 Oct 1990 -  8 Dec 1997         NP
Jennifer (Jenny) Mary Shipley    8 Dec 1997 - 10 Dec 1999         NP
Helen Elizabeth Clark           10 Dec 1999 - 19 Nov 2008         NZLP
John Phillip Key                19 Nov 2008 - 12 Dec 2016         NP
Simon William (Bill) English    12 Dec 2016 -                     NP

Governors-General
Cyril Louis Norton Newall       22 Feb 1941 - 19 Apr 1946 (+1963) 
Michael Myers                   19 Apr 1946 - 17 Jun 1946 (+1950) (acting)
Bernard Cyril Freyberg          17 Jun 1946 - 15 Aug 1952 (+1963) 
Humphrey Francis O'Leary        15 Aug 1952 -  2 Dec 1952 (+1953) (acting)
Charles Willoughby Moke Norrie   2 Dec 1952 - 25 Jul 1957 (+1977)
Harold Eric Barrowclough        25 Jul 1957 -  5 Sep 1957 (+1972) (acting)
Charles John Lyttelton           5 Sep 1957 - 13 Sep 1962 (+1977)
Harold Eric Barrowclough        13 Sep 1962 -  9 Nov 1962 (+1972) (acting)
Bernard Edward Fergusson         9 Nov 1962 - 20 Oct 1967 (+1980) 
Herbert Richard Churton Wild    20 Oct 1967 -  1 Dec 1967 (+1978) (acting)
Arthur Espie Porritt             1 Dec 1967 -  7 Sep 1972 (+1994)
Herbert Richard Churton Wild     7 Sep 1972 - 27 Sep 1972 (+1978) (acting)
Edward Denis Blundell           27 Sep 1972 -  5 Oct 1977 (+1984) 
Keith Jacka Holyoake             5 Oct 1977 - 25 Oct 1980 (+1983) 
David Stuart Beattie             6 Nov 1980 - 22 Nov 1985 (+2001)
Paul Alfred Reeves              22 Nov 1985 - 20 Nov 1990 (+2011)
Catherine Anne Tizard           20 Nov 1990 - 21 Mar 1996         
Michael Hardie Boys             22 Mar 1996 - 21 Mar 2001         
Sian Seerpoohl Elias            22 Mar 2001 -  4 Apr 2001         (acting) 
Silvia Rose Cartwright           4 Apr 2001 -  4 Aug 2006         
Sian Seerpoohl Elias             4 Aug 2006 - 23 Aug 2006         (acting) 
Anand Satyanand                 23 Aug 2006 - 31 Aug 2011
Jeremiah (Jerry) Mateparae      31 Aug 2011 - 28 Sep 2016
Patricia Lee (Patsy) Reddy      28 Sep 2016 -       

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)


Deputy Prime Ministers
Keith Jacka Holyoake            13 Dec 1949 - 20 Sep 1957 (+1983) NP
John (Jack) Ross Marshall       20 Sep 1957 - 12 Dec 1957 (+1988) NP
Clarence Farringdon Skinner     12 Dec 1957 - 12 Dec 1960 (+1962) NZLP
John (Jack) Ross Marshall       12 Dec 1960 -  9 Feb 1972 (+1988) NP
Robert David Muldoon             9 Feb 1972 -  8 Dec 1972 (+1992) NP
Hugh Watt                        8 Dec 1972 - 10 Sep 1974 (+1980) NZLP
Robert (Bob) James Tizard       10 Sep 1974 - 12 Dec 1975 (+2016) NZLP
Brian Edward Talboys            12 Dec 1975 -  4 Mar 1981 (+2012) NP
Duncan MacIntyre                 4 Mar 1981 - 15 Mar 1984 (+2001) NP
James (Jim) Kenneth McLay       15 Mar 1984 - 26 Jul 1984         NP
Geoffrey Winston Russell Palmer 26 Jul 1984 -  8 Aug 1989         NZLP    
Helen Elizabeth Clark            8 Aug 1989 -  2 Nov 1990         NZLP  
Donald (Don) Charles McKinnon    2 Nov 1990 - 16 Dec 1996         NP
Winston Raymond Peters          16 Dec 1996 - 14 Aug 1998         NZF   
Wyatt Beetham Creech            14 Aug 1998 -  5 Dec 1999         NP
James (Jim) Patrick Anderton     5 Dec 1999 - 15 Aug 2002         Alliance
Michael John Cullen             15 Aug 2002 - 19 Nov 2008         NZLP
Simon William (Bill) English    19 Nov 2008 - 12 Dec 2016         NP
Paula Lee Bennett               12 Dec 2016 -                     NP

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Peter Fraser                    1943-1949 (+1950) NZLP
Frederick Widdowson Doidge      1949-1951 (+1954) NP
Thomas Clifton Webb             1951-1954 (+1962) NP
Thomas Lachlan Macdonald        1951-1957 (+1980) NP
Walter Nash                     1957-1960 (+1968) NZLP
Keith Jacka Holyoake            1960-1972 (+1983) NP
John (Jack) Ross Marshall       1972      (+1988) NP
Norman Eric Kirk                1972-1974 (+1974) NZLP
Joseph Albert Walding           1974      (+1985) NZLP (acting)
Wallace (Bill) Edward Rowling   1974-1975 (+1995) NZLP
Brian Edward Talboys            1975-1981 (+2012) NP
Warren Ernest Cooper            1981-1984         NP
David Russell Lange             1984-1987 (+2005) NZLP
Cedric Russell Marshall         1987-1990         NZLP
Michael (Mike) Kenneth Moore    1990              NZLP
Donald (Don) Charles McKinnon   1990-1999         NP
Philip (Phil) Bruce Goff        1999-2005         NZLP
Winston Raymond Peters          2005-2008         NZF 
Helen Elizabeth Clark           2008              NZLP (acting) 
Murray Stuart McCully           2008-2017         NP
Gerard (Gerry) Anthony Brownlee 2017-             NP

Leaders of the NP
Sidney George Holland           1940-1957 (+1961) 
Keith Jacka Holyoake            1957-1972 (+1983) 
John (Jack) Ross Marshall       1972-1974 (+1988) 
Robert David Muldoon            1974-1984 (+1992) 
James (Jim) Kenneth McLay       1984-1986           
James (Jim) Brendan Bolger      1986-1997         
Jennifer (Jenny) Mary Shipley   1997-2001         
Simon William (Bill) English    2001-2003        
Donald (Don) Thomas Brash       2003-2006
John Phillip Key                2006-2016
Simon William (Bill) English    2016-

Leaders of the NZLP
Peter Fraser                    1940-1950 (+1950)     
Walter Nash                     1951-1963 (+1968) 
Arnold Henry Nordmeyer          1963-1965 (+1989) 
Norman Eric Kirk                1965-1974 (+1974)    
Wallace (Bill) Edward Rowling   1974-1983 (+1995) 
David Russell Lange             1983-1989 (+2005) 
Geoffrey Winston Russell Palmer 1989-1990         
Michael (Mike) Kenneth Moore    1990-1993         
Helen Elizabeth Clark           1993-2008
Philip (Phil) Bruce Goff        2008-2011
David James Shearer             2011-2013
David Richard Cunliffe          2013-2014
David William Parker            2014      (interim)
Andrew James Little             2014-2017
Jacinda Kate Laurell Ardern     2017-            

Leader of the NZF
Winston Raymond Peters          1993-             

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/newzealand.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu