Leaders of Nicaragua
(Republic of Nicaragua)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: PLN: Liberal Nationalist Party; PCN: Conservative Party of Nicaragua; FSLN: Sandinist National Liberation Front; UNO: National Opposition Union (coalition); AL: Liberal Alliance (coalition); PLC: Constitutional Liberal Party (PLC, member of AL); UDEL: Democratic Liberation Union; MPU: United People Movement; MDN: Nicaraguan Democratic Movement; PLI: Liberal Independent Party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Anastasio Somoza García         1 Jan 1937 -  1 May 1947 (+1956) PLN 
Leonardo Argüello Barreto       1 May 1947 - 26 May 1947 (+1947) PLN
Benjamïn Lacayo Sacasa         26 May 1947 - 15 Aug 1947 (+1959) PLN (acting)
Vïctor Manuel Román y Reyes    15 Aug 1947 -  6 May 1950 (+1950) PLN 
Manuel Fernando Zurita          6 May 1950 -  7 May 1950         PLN (acting)
Anastasio Somoza García         7 May 1950 - 29 Sep 1956 (+1956  PLN 
Luis Anastasio Somoza Debayle  29 Sep 1956 -  1 May 1963 (+1967) PLN 
René Schick Gutiérrez           1 May 1963 -  3 Aug 1966 (+1966) PLN  
Orlando Montenegro Medrano      3 Aug 1966 -  4 Aug 1966 (+1988) PLN (acting)
Lorenzo Guerrero Gutiérrez      4 Aug 1966 -  1 May 1967 (+1981) PLN 
Anastasio Somoza Debayle        1 May 1967 -  1 May 1972 (+1980) PLN 

National Junta of Government ('Triunvirate')
 -Gen. Roberto Martínez Lacayo                           (+1984) PLN, military
 -Alfonso Lovo Cordero                                           PLN
 -Fernando Bernabé Agüero Rocha                          (+2011) PCN (to 1 Mar 1973)  
 -Edmundo Paguaga Irías         1 May 1972 -  1 Dec 1974 (+2008) PCN (from 1 Mar 1973)

Presidents of the Republic
Anastasio Somoza Debayle        1 Dec 1974 - 17 Jul 1979 (+1980) PLN 
Francisco Urcuyo Maliaños      17 Jul 1979 - 18 Jul 1979 (+2001) PLN (acting)

Junta of Government of National Reconstruction (*)
 -José Daniel Ortega Saavedra                                    FSLN (coordinator from 4 Mar 1981)
 -Sergio Ramírez Mercado                                         G-12, FSLN  
 -Violeta Barrios de Chamorro                                    UDEL (to 19 Apr 1980)
 -Luis Alfonso Robelo Callejas                                   MDN (to 22 Apr 1980)                   
 -Moisés Hassán Morales                                          MPU (to 4 Mar 1981)                           
 -Arturo José Cruz Porras                                (+2013) n/p (from 19 May 1980 to 4 Mar 1981) 
 -Rafael Ángel Córdova Rivas   18 Jul 1979 - 10 Jan 1985 (+2009) UDEL (from 19 May 1980)
                             
Presidents of the Republic
José Daniel Ortega Saavedra    10 Jan 1985 - 25 Apr 1990         FSLN 
Violeta Barrios de Chamorro    25 Apr 1990 - 10 Jan 1997         UNO
José Arnoldo Alemán Lacayo     10 Jan 1997 - 10 Jan 2002         PLC/AL
Enrique José Bolaños Geyer     10 Jan 2002 - 10 Jan 2007         PLC
José Daniel Ortega Saavedra    10 Jan 2007 -                     FSLN 

(*) Installed in Managua on 20 Jul 1979


Vice Presidents
Mariano Argüello Vargas        1947-1950 (+....) PLN
Silvio Argüello Cardenal  +              (+....) PLN
Gustavo Raskosky          +              (+....) PLN
Lorenzo Guerrero Gutiérrez     1963-1966 (+1981) PLN
Silvio Argüello Cardenal  +              (+....) PLN
Gustavo Raskosky               1966-1967 (+....) PLN
Francisco Urcuyo Maliaños +              (+2001) PLN
Alfonso Callejas Deshón        1967-1972         PLN
Sergio Ramírez Mercado         1985-1990         FSLN
Virgilio Reyes Godoy           1990-1995 (+2016) PLI
Julia de La Cruz Mena Rivera   1995-1997         PLI
Enrique José Bolaños Geyer     1997-2000         PLC/AL
Leopoldo Navarro Bermúdez      2000-2002 (+2014) PLC/AL
José Rizo Castellón            2002-2005         PLC
Alfredo Gómez Urcuyo           2005-2007         PLC
Jaime René Morales Carazo      2007-2012         PLC
Moisés Halleslevens Acevedo    2012-             FSLN

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/nicaragua.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu