Leaders of Niger
(Republic of Niger)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: PPN: Progressive Party of Niger; MNSD: National Movement for the Developing Society; CDS: Democratic and Social Convention; UNIRD: Union of Independents for Democratic Renewal; PNDS: Nigerien Party for Democracy and Socialism; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Hamani Diori              3 Aug 1960 - 15 Apr 1974 (+1989) PPN

Chairmen of the Supreme Military Council/heads of State
Seyni Kountché           15 Apr 1974 - 10 Nov 1987 (+1987) military
Ali Saïbou               10 Nov 1987 - 17 May 1989 (+2011) military (interim to 14 Nov 1987)

Chairman of the Supreme Council of National Orientation/head of State
Ali Saïbou               17 May 1989 - 18 Dec 1989 (+2011) military

Presidents of the Republic
Ali Saïbou               18 Dec 1989 - 16 Apr 1993 (+2011) MNSD 
Mahamane Ousmane         16 Apr 1993 - 27 Jan 1996         CDS

Chairman of the National Salvation Council
Ibrahim Baré Maïnassara  27 Jan 1996 -  7 Aug 1996 (+1999) military

President of the Republic
Ibrahim Baré Maïnassara   7 Aug 1996 -  9 Apr 1999 (+1999) UNIRD

Chairman of the National Reconciliation Council
Dauoda Malam Wanké       11 Apr 1999 - 22 Dec 1999 (+2004) military

President of the Republic
Mamadou Tandja           22 Dec 1999 - 18 Feb 2010         MNSD  

Chairman of the Supreme Council for the Restoration of Democracy
Salou Djibo              19 Feb 2010 -  7 Apr 2011         military

President of the Republic
Mahamadou Issoufou        7 Apr 2011 -                     PNDS

Prime Ministers
Hamani Diori             14 Dec 1958 - 10 Nov 1960 (+1989) PPN
Mamane Oumarou           24 Jan 1983 - 14 Nov 1983         n/p 
Ahmid Algabid            14 Nov 1983 - 15 Jul 1988         n/p
Mamane Oumarou           15 Jul 1988 - 20 Dec 1989         MNSD
Aliou Mahamidou           2 Mar 1990 - 27 Oct 1991 (+1996) MNSD
Amadou Cheiffou          27 Oct 1991 - 17 Apr 1993         n/p
Mahamadou Issoufou       17 Apr 1993 - 28 Sep 1994         PNDS
Souley Abdoulaye         28 Sep 1994 -  8 Feb 1995         CDS
Amadou Boubacar Cissé     8 Feb 1995 - 21 Feb 1995         n/p
Hama Amadou              21 Feb 1995 - 27 Jan 1996         MNSD
Boukary Adji             30 Jan 1996 - 21 Dec 1996         n/p
Amadou Boubacar Cissé    21 Dec 1996 - 27 Nov 1997         n/p
Ibrahim Hassane Mayaki   27 Nov 1997 -  1 Jan 2000         UNIRD
Hama Amadou               1 Jan 2000 -  7 Jun 2007         MNSD
Seyni Oumarou             7 Jun 2007 - 23 Sep 2009         MNSD 
Albadé Abouba            23 Sep 2009 -  2 Oct 2009         MNSD (acting)
Ali Badjo Gamatié         2 Oct 2009 - 18 Feb 2010         MNSD
Mahamadou Danda          23 Feb 2010 -  7 Apr 2011         n/p
Brigi Rafini              7 Apr 2011 -                     PNDS

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/niger.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu