Leaders of Northern Ireland
(part of the United Kingdom)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit the pages covering the political leadership of Great Britain and Republic of Ireland (Eire).

Parties: UUP: Ulster Unionist Party (aka Official Unionist Party, OUP); SDLP: Social Democratic and Labour Party; DUP: Democratic Unionist Party (aka Ulster Democratic Unionist Party, UDUP); SF: Sinn Féin ("We Ourselves")


Heads of the Executive
Prime Ministers
Basil Stanlake Brooke    1 May 1943 - 26 Mar 1963 (+1973) UUP
Terence O'Neill         26 Mar 1963 -  3 May 1969 (+1990) UUP 
James Chichester-Clark   3 May 1969 - 23 Mar 1971 (+2002) UUP
Brian Faulkner          23 Mar 1971 - 30 Mar 1972 (+1977) UUP

--> Government suspended and direct British rule imposed

Chief of the 'Power-Sharing' Executive
Brian Faulkner           1 Jan 1974 - 28 May 1974 (+1977) UUP

First Ministers 
David Trimble            1 Jul 1998 -  1 Jul 2001         UUP
 Reg Empey               1 Jul 2001 -  6 Nov 2001         UUP (acting)
David Trimble            6 Nov 2001 - 14 Oct 2002         UUP 
Ian Paisley              8 May 2007 -  5 Jun 2008 (+2014) DUP 
Peter Robinson           5 Jun 2008 - 11 Jan 2016         DUP 
 Arlene Foster          11 Jan 2010 -  3 Feb 2010         DUP (acting for Peter Robinson)
 Arlene Foster          10 Sep 2015 - 20 Oct 2015         DUP (acting for Peter Robinson)
Arlene Foster           11 Jan 2016 -                     DUP 

Deputy First Ministers
Seamus Mallon            1 Jul 1998 -  6 Nov 2001         SDLP
Mark Durkan              6 Nov 2001 - 14 Oct 2002         SDLP
Martin McGuinness        8 May 2007 - 20 Sep 2011 (+2017) SF
John O'Dowd             20 Sep 2011 - 31 Oct 2011         SF
Martin McGuinness       31 Oct 2011 -  9 Jan 2017 (+2017) SF
David Trimble was First Minister of the Northern Ireland Assembly from 1 Jul 1998 and of the Executive Committee of Ministers from 2 Dec 1999. Since its inauguration on 1 Jul 1998, the autonomy has been suspended four times: 11 Feb-30 May 2000, 10-11 Aug 2001, 22-23 Sep 2001 and lately from 14 Oct 2002 to 8 May 2007.
British Governors
James Albert Hamilton
 (Duke of Abercorn)        12 Dec 1922 -  7 Sep 1945 (+1953)
William Spencer Gower 
 (Earl Granville)           7 Sep 1945 -  1 Dec 1952 (+1953)
John de Vere Loder 
 (Baron Wakehurst)          3 Dec 1952 -  1 Dec 1964 (+1970)
John Maxwell Erskine 
 (Baron Erskine of Rerrick) 3 Dec 1964 -  2 Dec 1968 (+1980)
Ralph Francis Grey 
 (Baron Grey of Naunton)    3 Dec 1968 - 18 Jul 1973 (+1999)

British Secretaries of State for Northern Ireland
William Whitelaw       1972-1973 (+1999) 
Francis Pym            1973-1974 (+2008)        
Merlyn Rees            1974-1976 (+2006) 
Roy Mason              1976-1979 (+2015)       
Humphrey Atkins        1979-1981 (+1996)
James Prior            1981-1984 (+2016)
Douglas Hurd           1984-1985         
Tom King               1985-1989         
Peter Brooke           1989-1992
Patrick Mayhew         1992-1997         
Mo Mowlan              1997-1999 (+2005) 
Peter Mandelson        1999-2001         
John Reid              2001-2002         
Paul Murphy            2002-2005         
Peter Hain             2005-2007   
Shaun Woodward         2007-2010
Owen Paterson          2010-2012
Theresa Villiers       2012-          

Leaders of DUP
Leaders
Ian Paisley            1971-2008 (+2014)
Peter Robinson         2008-2015
Arlene Foster          2015-

Chairmen
Desmond Boal           1971-1973 (+2015)
William Beattie        1973-1980
James McClure          1981-2000 (+2014)
Maurice Morrow         2000-

Presidents of SF and party leaders in Northern Ireland
Margaret Buckley       1937-1950 (+1962)
Pádraig Mac Lógáin     1950-1952 (+1964)
Tomás Ó Dubhghaill     1952-1954 (+1962)
Pádraig Mac Lógáin     1954-1962 (+1964)
Tomás Mac Giolla       1962-1970 (+2010)        
Ruairí Ó Brádaigh      1970-1983 (+2013)       
Gerard (Gerry) Adams   1983-2007
Martin McGuinness      2007-2017 (+2017)
Michelle O'Neill       2017-

Sinn Féin, mirroring the developments occurred in the Irish Republican Army (IRA) some days before, split on 11 Jan 1970 in two parties, the Provisional Sinn Féin and an Official Sinn Féin. Subsequently, the Provisional Sinn Féin became the dominant party. The Official Sinn Féin under the leadership of Tomás MacGiolla changed its name to Sinn Féin-The Workers’ Party in 1977 and simply to Workers’ Party in 1982.


Leaders of UUP
Leaders
John Miller Andrews    1940-1946 (+1956)
Basil Stanlake Brooke  1946-1963 (+1973)
Terence O'Neill        1963-1969 (+1990) 
James Chichester-Clark 1969-1971 (+2002) 
Brian Faulkner         1971-1974 (+1977) 
Harry West             1974-1979 (+2004) 
James Molyneaux        1979-1995 (+2015)        
David Trimble          1995-2005         
Reg Empey              2005-2010
Tom Elliott            2010-2012
Mike Nesbitt           2012-             

Chairmen
Dennis Rogan           1996-2001
James Cooper           2003-2005
David Campbell         2005-2012
Reg Empey              2012-

Leaders of SDLP
Leaders                     
Gerry Fitt             1970-1979 (+2005) 
John Hume              1979-2001 	 
Mark Durkan            2001-2010
Margaret Ritchie       2010-2011
Alasdair McDonnell     2011-2015
Colum Eastwood         2015-  	         

Chairmen
Eddie McGrady          1971-1973 (+2013)        
Denis Haughey          1973-1978         
Brid Rodgers           1978-1980         
Sean Farren            1980-1984         
Alban Maginness        1984-1990         
Mark Durkan            1990-1995         
Jonathan Stephenson    1995-1998 (+2011)
Jim Lennon             1998-2000         
Alex Attwood           2000-2004
Patricia Lewsley       2004-2007
Eddie McGrady          2007-2009 (+2013)
Joe Byrne              2009-2012
John Dallat            2012-2013
John Clayton           2013-2015
Rosemary Flanagan      2015
Ronan McCay            2015-      

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/northernireland.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu