Organization for Economic
Cooperation and Development (OECD)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: The Organization for European Economic Cooperation (OEEC) was created on April 16, 1948. The OEEC became the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) on September 30, 1961.

Secretaries-general

Robert Marjolin          16 Apr 1948 -  1 Apr 1955 (+1986) France
René Sergent              1 Apr 1955 -  1 Sep 1960 (+1984) France
Thorkil Kristensen        1 Sep 1960 - 29 Sep 1969 (+1989) Denmark
Emile van Lennep         30 Sep 1969 - 29 Sep 1984 (+1996) Netherlands
Jean-Claude Paye         30 Sep 1984 - 29 Sep 1994         France
Staffan Sohlman          30 Sep 1994 - 29 Nov 1994         Sweden (interim)
Jean-Claude Paye         30 Nov 1994 - 31 May 1996         France
Donald J. Johnston        1 Jun 1996 - 31 May 2006         Canada
José Ángel Gurría Treviño 1 Jun 2006 -                     Mexico


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/oecd.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu