Organization for Security and
Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: The Conference on Security and Co-operation in Europe (CSCE) was created as a permanent institution on August 1, 1975 upon signature of the Helsinki Final Act. By a decision of the Budapest Summit of Heads of State or Government, held on December 5-6, 1994, the CSCE became the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) on January 1, 1995.

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Secretaries-general
Wilhelm Höynck             15 Jun 1993 - 15 Jun 1996         Germany
Giancarlo Aragona          15 Jun 1996 - 15 Jun 1999         Italy
Ján Kubis                  15 Jun 1996 - 21 Jun 2005         Slovakia
Marc Perrin de Brichambaut 21 Jun 2005 -  1 Jul 2011         France
Lamberto Zannier            1 Jul 2011 -                     Italy

Chairmen-in-office
Hans-Dietrich Genscher        Jun 1991 - 31 Dec 1991         Germany
Jirí Dienstbier             1 Jan 1992 -  2 Jul 1992         Czechoslovakia
Jozef Moravcik              2 Jul 1992 - 31 Dec 1992         Czechoslovakia
Margaretha af Ugglas        1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993         Sweden
Beniamino Andreatta         1 Jan 1994 - 11 May 1994 (+2007) Italy
Antonio Martino            11 May 1994 - 31 Dec 1994         Italy
László Kovács               1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995         Hungary
Flavio Cotti                1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996         Switzerland
Niels Helveg Petersen       1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997         Denmark
Bronislaw Geremek           1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998 (+2008) Poland
Knut Vollebćk               1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999         Norway
Wolfgang Schüssel           1 Jan 2000 -  4 Feb 2000         Austria
Benita Ferrero-Waldner      4 Feb 2000 - 31 Dec 2000         Austria     
Mircea Geoana               1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001         Romania
Jaime Gama                  1 Jan 2002 -  6 Apr 2002         Portugal
António Martins da Cruz     6 Apr 2002 - 31 Dec 2002         Portugal
Jaap de Hoop Scheffer       1 Jan 2003 -  3 Dec 2004         Netherlands
Ben Bot                     3 Dec 2004 - 31 Dec 2004         Netherlands
Solomon Isak Passy          1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004         Bulgaria   
Dimitrij Rupel              1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005         Slovenia
Karel De Gucht              1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006         Belgium 
Miguel Ángel Moratinos      1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007         Spain
Ilkka Kanerva               1 Jan 2008 -  4 Apr 2008         Finland
Alexander Stubb             4 Apr 2008 - 31 Dec 2008         Finland
Dora Bakoyannis             1 Jan 2009 -  7 Oct 2009         Greece
Georgios Papandreou         7 Oct 2009 - 31 Dec 2009         Greece
Kanat Saudabayev            1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010         Kazakhstan
Audronius Azubalis          1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011         Lithuania
Eamon Gilmore               1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012         Ireland
Leonid Kozhara              1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013         Ukraine
Didier Burkhalter           1 Jan 2014 -                     Switzerland
(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)
High Commissioners on National Minorities
Max van der Stoel           1 Jan 1993 -  1 Jul 2001 (+2011) Netherlands
Rolf Ekéus                  1 Jul 2001 -  4 Jul 2007         Sweden
Knut Vollebćk               4 Jul 2007 - 20 Aug 2013         Norway
Astrid Thors               20 Aug 2013 -                     Finland


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/osce.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu