Leaders of Papua New Guinea
(Independent State of Papua New Guinea)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the British Monarch is the head of the State and is represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: PNGUP: Papua New Guinea United Party; PPP: People's Progress Party; PDM: People's Democratic Movement; PNC: People's National Congress Party; NAP: National Alliance Party


Prime Ministers
Michael Somare   16 Sep 1975 - 11 Mar 1980         PNGUP
Julius Chan      11 Mar 1980 -  2 Aug 1982         PPP
Michael Somare    2 Aug 1982 - 21 Nov 1985         PNGUP
Paias Wingti     21 Nov 1985 -  4 Jul 1988         PDM
Rabbie Namaliu    4 Jul 1988 - 17 Jul 1992         PNGUP
Paias Wingti     17 Jul 1992 - 30 Aug 1994         PDM
Julius Chan      30 Aug 1994 - 27 Mar 1997         PPP
John Giheno      27 Mar 1997 -  2 Jun 1997         PPP (acting)
Julius Chan       2 Jun 1997 - 22 Jul 1997         PPP
Bill Skate       22 Jul 1997 - 14 Jul 1999 (+2006) PNC
Mekere Morauta   14 Jul 1999 -  5 Aug 2002         PDM
Michael Somare    5 Aug 2002 -  2 Aug 2011         NAP
 Sam Abal        13 Dec 2010 - 17 Jan 2011         PDM (acting for Somare) 	
 Sam Abal         4 Apr 2011 -  2 Aug 2011         PDM (acting for Somare) 
Peter O'Neill 	  2 Aug 2011 -                     PNC (co-claimant since 14 Dec 2011)
 Michael Somare  14 Dec 2011 -  3 Aug 2012         NAP (co-claimant)

Governors-General
John Guise       16 Sep 1975 -  1 Mar 1977 (+1991)
Tore Lokoloko     1 Mar 1977 -  1 Mar 1983 (+2013)
Kingsford Dibela  1 Mar 1983 -  1 Mar 1989 (+2002)
Ignatius Kilage   1 Mar 1989 - 31 Dec 1989 (+1989)
Dennis Young      1 Jan 1990 - 27 Feb 1990         (acting) 
Serei Eri        27 Feb 1990 -  4 Oct 1991 (+1993)
Dennis Young      4 Oct 1991 - 11 Nov 1991         (acting)
Wiwa Korowi      11 Nov 1991 - 20 Nov 1997
Silas Atopare    20 Nov 1997 - 20 Nov 2003         
Bill Skate       21 Nov 2003 - 28 May 2004 (+2006) (acting)          
Jeffery Nape     28 May 2004 - 29 Jun 2004 (+2016) (acting)
Paulias Matane   29 Jun 2004 - 13 Dec 2010
Jeffery Nape     13 Dec 2010 - 20 Dec 2010 (+2016) (acting)   
Michael Ogio     20 Dec 2010 - 18 Feb 2017 (+2017) (acting to 25 Feb 2011; suspended from 14 to 19 Dec 2011)   
 Jeffery Nape    14 Dec 2011 - 19 Dec 2011         (acting for suspended Ogio)  
Theo Zurenuoc    19 Feb 2017 - 28 Feb 2017         (acting)
Bob Dadae        28 Feb 2017 -                     

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/papua.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu