Leaders of Paraguay
(Republic of Paraguay)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

ANR Republican National Association/Colorado Party APC: Patriotic Alliance for Change FG: Guasú Front PDC: Christian Democratic Party PLRA: Authentic Radical Liberal Party n/p: non-party


Presidents of the Republic
Higinio Morínigo Martínez         8 Sep 1940 -  3 Jun 1948 (+1983) military (provisional to 15 Aug 1943) 
Juan Manuel Frutos Escurra        3 Jun 1948 - 15 Aug 1948 (+1960) n/p (provisional)
Juan Natalicio González Paredes  15 Aug 1948 - 30 Jan 1949 (+1966) ANR
Raimundo Rolón Villasanti        30 Jan 1949 - 26 Feb 1949 (+1981) military/ANR (provisional)
Felipe Benigno Molas López       27 Feb 1949 - 11 Sep 1949 (+1954) ANR (provisional to 14 May 1949)
Federico Chaves Careaga          11 Sep 1949 -  8 May 1954 (+1978) ANR (provisional to 15 Aug 1953)
Tomás Romero Pereira              8 May 1954 - 15 Aug 1954 (+1982) ANR (provisional) 
Alfredo Stroessner Matiauda      15 Aug 1954 -  3 Feb 1989 (+2006) military/ANR 
Andrés Rodríguez Pedotti          3 Feb 1989 - 15 Aug 1993 (+1997) military/ANR (provisional to 15 May 1989)
Juan Carlos María Wasmosy Monti  15 Aug 1993 - 15 Aug 1998         ANR
Raúl Alberto Cubas Grau          15 Aug 1998 - 28 Mar 1999         ANR       
Luis Ángel González Macchi       28 Mar 1999 - 15 Aug 2003         ANR
Óscar Nicanor Duarte Frutos      15 Aug 2003 - 15 Aug 2008         ANR 
Fernando Armindo Lugo Méndez     15 Aug 2008 - 22 Jun 2012         PDC/APC, FG
Luis Federico Franco Gómez       22 Jun 2012 - 15 Aug 2013         PLRA
Horacio Manuel Cartes Jara       15 Aug 2013 -                     ANR

Vice Presidents of the Republic
Ángel Roberto Seifart            15 Aug 1993 - 15 Aug 1998         ANR
Luis María Argaña Ferrara        15 Aug 1998 - 23 Mar 1999 (+1999) ANR
Julio César Ramón Franco Gómez    2 Sep 2000 - 16 Oct 2002         PLRA
Luis Alberto Castiglioni Soria   15 Aug 2003 - 15 Oct 2007         ANR
Francisco Oviedo Britez          21 Nov 2007 - 15 Aug 2008         ANR
Luis Federico Franco Gómez       15 Aug 2008 - 22 Jun 2012         PLRA
Amancio Óscar Denis Sánchez      28 Jun 2012 - 15 Aug 2013         PLRA
Juan Eudes Afara Maciel          15 Aug 2013 -                     ANR

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/paraguay.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu