Leaders of Perú
(Republic of Perú)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: AP: Popular Action APRA: American Popular Revolutionary Alliance FDN: National Democratic Front (APRA-based coalition) MDP: Pradista Democratic Movement/Peruvian Democratic Movement NM-C90: New Majority/Change 90 PNP: Peruvian Nationalist Party PP: Possible Peru PPK: Peruvians for Change PR: Restorer Party


Heads of State
President of the Republic
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero       28 Jul 1945 - 29 Oct 1948 (+1989) FDN

Chairmen of the Military Junta of Government
Manuel Arturo Odría Amoretti        29 Oct 1948 -  1 Jul 1950 (+1974) military 
Zenón Noriega Agüero                 1 Jul 1950 - 28 Jul 1950 (+1957) military    

Presidents of the Republic
Manuel Arturo Odría Amoretti        28 Jul 1950 - 28 Jul 1956 (+1974) PR
Manuel Prado y Ugarteche            28 Jul 1956 - 18 Jul 1962 (+1967) MDP

Junta of Government / Joint Command of the Armed Forces (military)
 -Ricardo Pío Pérez Godoy                                     (+1982) 
 -Nicolás Lindley López                                       (+1995)        
 -Juan Francisco Torres Matos                         
 -Pedro Vargas Prada Peirano        18 Jul 1962 - 20 Jul 1962

Chairmen of the Junta of Government
Ricardo Pío Pérez Godoy             20 Jul 1962 -  3 Mar 1963 (+1982) military 
Nicolás Lindley López                3 Mar 1963 - 28 Jul 1963 (+1995) military 

President of the Republic
Fernando Belaúnde Terry             28 Jul 1963 -  3 Oct 1968 (+2002) AP

President of the Republic
Juan Francisco Velasco Alvarado      3 Oct 1968 - 30 Aug 1975 (+1977) military 

Presidents of the Republic
Francisco Morales Bermúdez          30 Aug 1975 - 28 Jul 1980         military
Fernando Belaúnde Terry             28 Jul 1980 - 28 Jul 1985 (+2002) AP
Alan Gabriel Ludwig García Pérez    28 Jul 1985 - 28 Jul 1990         APRA
Alberto Keinya Fujimori Fujimori    28 Jul 1990 - 22 Nov 2000         NM-C90
Valentín Paniagua Corazao           22 Nov 2000 - 28 Jul 2001 (+2006) AP
Alejandro Celestino Toledo Manrique 28 Jul 2001 - 28 Jul 2006         PP
Alan Gabriel Ludwig García Pérez    28 Jul 2006 - 28 Jul 2011         APRA
Ollanta Moisés Humala Tasso         28 Jul 2011 - 28 Jul 2016         PNP 
Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Godard        28 Jul 2016 -                     PPK

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/peru.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu