Leaders of Puerto Rico
(Commonwealth of Puerto Rico/Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: PEP: Puerto Rican Statehood Party; PER: Statehood Republican Party, PIP: Puerto Rican Independentist Party; PNP: New Progressive Party; PPD: Popular Democratic Party; PRP: Puerto Rican Reform Party; PS: Socialist Party


Governors
Luis Muñoz Marín                 25 Jul 1952 - 2 Jan 1965 (+1980) PPD (*)
Roberto Sánchez Vilella           2 Jan 1965 - 2 Jan 1969 (+1997) PPD
Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo         2 Jan 1969 - 2 Jan 1973 (+2003) PNP
Rafael Hernández Colón            2 Jan 1973 - 2 Jan 1977         PPD
Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló     2 Jan 1977 - 2 Jan 1985         PNP
Rafael Hernández Colón            2 Jan 1985 - 2 Jan 1993         PPD 
Pedro Juan Rosselló González      2 Jan 1993 - 2 Jan 2001         PNP
Sila María Calderón Serra         2 Jan 2001 - 2 Jan 2005         PPD
Aníbal Acevedo Vilá               2 Jan 2005 - 2 Jan 2009         PPD 
Luis Guillermo Fortuño Burset     2 Jan 2009 - 2 Jan 2013         PNP   
Alejandro Javier García Padilla   2 Jan 2013 - 2 Jan 2017         PPD
Ricardo Antonio Rosselló Nevares  2 Jan 2017 -                    PNP

(*) Luis Muñoz Marín served as Governor of the Territory of Puerto Rico under US sovereignty from Jan 1949, before the Commonwealth (Estado Libre Asociado) status became effective on 25 Jul 1952.
Resident Commissioners (in the US House of Representatives)
Jesús Toribio Piñero Jiménez     3 Jan 1945 - 2 Sep 1946 (+1952) PPD
Antonio Fernós Isern            11 Sep 1946 - 3 Jan 1965 (+1974) PPD
Santiago Polanco Abreu           3 Jan 1965 - 3 Jan 1969 (+1997) PPD
Jorge Luis Córdova Díaz          3 Jan 1969 - 3 Jan 1973 (+1994) PNP
Jaime Benítez Rexach             3 Jan 1973 - 3 Jan 1977 (+2001) PPD
Baltasar Corrada del Río         3 Jan 1977 - 3 Jan 1985         PNP
Jaime Benito Fuster Berlingeri   3 Jan 1985 - 4 Mar 1992         PPD
Antonio J. Colorado              4 Mar 1992 - 3 Jan 1993         PPD
Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló    3 Jan 1993 - 3 Jan 2001         PNP
Aníbal Acevedo Vilá              3 Jan 2001 - 2 Jan 2005         PPD
Luis Guillermo Fortuño Burset    3 Jan 2005 - 2 Jan 2009         PNP
Pedro Rafael Pierluisi Urrutia   3 Jan 2009 -                    PNP

Electoral candidates to Governorship
1948 1st Luis Muñoz Marín                (+1980) PPD
     2nd Martín Travieso                 (+1971) PRP/PEP/PS

1952 1st Luis Muñoz Marín                (+1980) PPD
     2nd Fernando Milán Suárez           (+2005) PIP

1956 1st Luis Muñoz Marín                (+1980) PPD
     2nd Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo       (+2003) PER

1960 1st Luis Muñoz Marín                (+1980) PPD
     2nd Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo       (+2003) PER

1964 1st Roberto Sánchez Vilella         (+1997) PPD 
     2nd Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo       (+2003) PER

1968 1st Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo       (+2003) PNP
     2nd Luis A. Negrón López            (+1991) PPD
  
1972 1st Rafael Hernández Colón                  PPD      
     2nd Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo       (+2003) PNP

1976 1st Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló           PNP
     2nd Rafael Hernández Colón                  PPD

1980 1st Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló           PNP
     2nd Rafael Hernández Colón                  PPD

1984 1st Rafael Hernández Colón                  PPD
     2nd Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló           PNP

1988 1st Rafael Hernández Colón                  PPD
     2nd Baltasar Corrada del Río                PNP  

1992 1st Pedro Juan Rosselló González            PNP
     2nd Victoria Melo Muñoz Mendoza             PPD

1996 1st Pedro Juan Rosselló González            PNP
     2nd Héctor Luis Acevedo Pérez               PPD

2000 1st Sila María Calderón Serra               PPD
     2nd Carlos Ignacio Pesquera Morales         PNP

2004 1st Aníbal Acevedo Vilá                     PPD 
     2nd Pedro Juan Rosselló González            PNP

2008 1st Luis Guillermo Fortuño Burset           PNP
     2nd Aníbal Acevedo Vilá                     PPD

2012 1st Alejandro Javier García Padilla         PPD
     2nd Luis Guillermo Fortuño Burset           PNP

2016 1st Ricardo Antonio Rosselló Nevares        PNP
     2nd David Enrique Bernier Rivera            PPD
  

Presidents of the PNP
Luis Alberto Ferré Aguayo        1967-1974 (+2003) 
Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló    1974-1987         
Baltasar Corrada del Río         1987-1988         
Ramón Luis Rivera Rivera         1988-1989         (interim) 
Carlos Antonio Romero Barceló    1989-1991         
Pedro Juan Rosselló González     1991-1999       
Carlos Ignacio Pesquera Morales  1999-2000          
Norma Burgos Andújar             2000-2001         (interim)
Leonides (Leo) Díaz Urbina       2001              
Carlos Ignacio Pesquera Morales  2001-2003         
Pedro Juan Rosselló González     2003-2008
Luis Guillermo Fortuño Burset    2008-2013
Pedro Rafael Pierluisi Urrutia   2013-2016
Ricardo Antonio Rosselló Nevares 2016-                         

Presidents of the PPD
Luis Muñoz Marín                 1940-1972 (+1980) 
Rafael Hernández Colón           1972-1976
Miguel Hernández Agosto	         1976-1984     
Rafael Hernández Colón           1984-1992    
Victoria Melo Muñoz Mendoza      1992-1994         
Héctor Luis Acevedo Pérez        1994-1997         
Aníbal Acevedo Vilá              1997-1999         
Sila María Calderón Serra        1999-2003        
Aníbal Acevedo Vilá              2003-2008
Héctor Ferrer Ríos               2008-2011
Alejandro Javier García Padilla  2011-2016
David Enrique Bernier Rivera     2016-            

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/puerto.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu