Leaders of Qatar
(State of Qatar)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Heads of State
Hakim (Ruler)
Sheikh Ahmad ibn Ali Al Thani       24 Oct 1960 -  3 Sep 1971 (+1977) 

Emirs
Sheikh Ahmad ibn Ali Al Thani        3 Sep 1971 - 22 Feb 1972 (+1977) 
Sheikh Khalifah ibn Hamad Al Thani  22 Feb 1972 - 27 Jun 1995 (+2016)        
Sheikh Hamad ibn Khalifah Al Thani  27 Jun 1995 - 25 Jun 2013
Sheikh Tamim ibn Hamad Al Thani     25 Jun 2013


Prime Ministers
Sheikh Khalifah ibn Hamad Al Thani                   Oct 1960 - 27 Jun 1995 (+2016) (*)
Sheikh Hamad ibn Khalifah Al Thani                27 Jun 1995 - 29 Oct 1996        
Sheikh Abdullah ibn Khalifah Al Thani             29 Oct 1996 -  3 Apr 2007         
Sheikh Hamad ibn Jassim ibn Jabr Al Thani          3 Apr 2007 - 26 Jun 2013
Sheikh Abdullah ibn Nasser ibn Khalifah Al Thani  26 Jun 2013 - 

(*) Ruler of an independent State only from 3 Sep 1971.


Deputy Emir
Sheikh Abdullah ibn Hamad ibn Khalifah Al Thani   11 Nov 2014 -                

Crown Princes
Sheikh Hamad ibn Khalifah ibn Hamad Al Thani      31 May 1977 - 27 Jun 1995
Sheikh Mishaal ibn Hamad bin Khalifah Al Thani    30 Jun 1995 - 23 Oct 1996 (replaced)
Sheikh Jassim ibn Hamad ibn Khalifah Al Thani     23 Oct 1996 -  5 Aug 2003 (replaced)  
Sheikh Tamim ibn Hamad Al Thani       5 Aug 2003 - 25 Jun 2013     

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/qatar.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu