Leaders of Rhodesia
(Republic of Rhodesia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: The colony of Southern Rhodesia declared unilaterally the independence from Great Britain as Rhodesia on 11 Nov 1965, after being part of a Federation with Northern Rhodesia (then Zambia) and Nyasaland (then Malawi) from 1 Aug 1953 to 31 Dec 1963. The Republic was proclaimed on 2 Mar 1970. The Republic of Zimbabwe Rhodesia existed from 1 June 1979 to 12 Dec 1979, when the country returned to colonial status. The independent Republic of Zimbabwe was proclaimed on 17 Apr 1980.

Parties: FP: Federal Party; URP: United Rhodesian Party; UFP: United Federal Party (merger in 1957 of URP and FP); RF: Rhodesian Front; UANC: United African National Congress


Heads of State
Officer Administering the Government
Clifford Walter Dupont  11 Nov 1965 -  2 Mar 1970 (+1978) 

Presidents of the Republic
Clifford Walter Dupont   2 Mar 1970 - 31 Dec 1975 (+1978) RF (acting to 16 Apr 1970)
Henry Bredon Everard    31 Dec 1975 - 14 Jan 1976 (+1980) RF (acting)
John James Wrathall     14 Jan 1976 - 31 Aug 1978 (+1978) RF 
Henry Bredon Everard    31 Aug 1978 -  1 Nov 1978 (+1980) RF (acting)
Jack William Pithey      1 Nov 1978 -  5 Mar 1979         RF (acting)
Henry Bredon Everard     5 Mar 1979 -  1 Jun 1979 (+1980) RF (acting)
Josiah Zion Gumede       1 Jun 1979 - 12 Dec 1979 (+1989) UANC

Governor
Arthur C. John Soames   12 Dec 1979 - 17 Apr 1980 (+1987) 

Prime Ministers
Godfrey Martin Huggins  12 Sep 1933 -  7 Sep 1953 (+1971) FP
Garfield Todd            7 Sep 1953 - 17 Feb 1958 (+2002) URP/UFP
Edgar Whitehead         17 Feb 1958 - 17 Dec 1962 (+1971) UFP
Winston Joseph Field    17 Dec 1962 - 13 Apr 1964 (+1969) RF
Ian Douglas Smith       13 Apr 1964 -  1 Jun 1979 (+2007) RF
Abel Tendekayi Muzorewa  1 Jun 1979 - 11 Dec 1979 (+2010) UANC

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/rhodesia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu