Leaders of Romania
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Romanian Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Late parties and coalitions: PCR: Romanian Communist Party (1921-1990) PNT: National Peasant Party (1989-1990 > PNTCD) PUNR: Party of Romanian National Unity (1990-2006 > PC) FSN: National Salvation Front (1990-1992 > FDSN) PSDR: Romanian Social Democratic Party (1990-2001 > PSD) FDSN: Democratic National Salvation Front (1992-1993 > PDSR) PSM: Socialist Party of Labour (1990-2003 > PSD, PAS) PAC: Party of Civic Alliance (1991-1998 > PNL) PUR: Humanist Party of Romania (1991-2005 > PC) CDR: Democratic Convention of Romania (1991-2000) ANCD: Christian Democratic National Alliance (1991-2001 > PNTCD) PD: Democratic Party (1993-2007 > PDL) PDSR: Party of Social Democracy in Romania (1993-2001 > PSD) PAR: Alternative Party of Romania (1996-1999 > UFD) ApR: Alliance for Romania (1997-2002 > PNL) PNR: Romanian National Party (1998-2000 > AN) UFD: Union of Rightist Forces (1999-2003 > PNL) AN: National Alliance (2000-2001 > PD) DA: Justice and Truth Alliance (PNL + PD, 2003-2007) PAS: Socialist Alliance Party (2003-2015 = PSR) PC: Conservative Party (2005-2015 > ALDE) PLD: Liberal Democratic Party (2006-2008 > PDL) PDL: Democratic Liberal Party (2007-2014 > PNL) FC: Civic Force (2008-2014 > PDL) UNPR: National Union for the Progress of Romania (2010-2016 > PMP) ACD: Center Right Alliance (PNL + PC, 2011-2013) USL: Social Liberal Union (PSD + ACD + UNPR, 2011-2014) PP-DD: People's Party–Dan Diaconescu (2012-2015 > UNPR) ACS: Centre Left Alliance (PSD + UNPR, 2012-2016) ACL: Christian Liberal Alliance (PNL + PDL, 2014) PLR: Liberal Reformist Party (2014-2015 > ALDE)

Current parties and coalitions: UDMR/RMDSZ: Hungarian Democratic Federation of Romania (1989) PNTCD: National Peasant Party Christian Democratic (1990) PNL: National Liberal Party (1990) PRM: Party of Great Romania (1991) PSD: Social Democratic Party (2001) PMP: People's Movement Party (2013) PSR Romanian Socialist Party (2015, formerly named PAS) ALDE: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats (2015) USR: Save Romania Union (2015)


Heads of State
King
Mihai I                  6 Sep 1940 - 30 Dec 1947        

Presidents of the Presidium of the Grand National Assembly
Constantin Ion Parhon   30 Dec 1947 -  2 Jun 1952 (+1969) PCR
Petru Groza              2 Jun 1952 -  7 Jan 1958 (+1958) PCR (deputy, acting)
 Mihai Sadoveanu +                                (+1961) PCR (deputy, acting)  
 Anton Moisescu          7 Jan 1958 - 11 Jan 1958 (+2002) PCR
Ion Gheorghe Maurer     11 Jan 1958 - 21 Mar 1961 (+2000) PCR

Chairmen of the Council of State
Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej  21 Mar 1961 - 19 Mar 1965 (+1965) PCR
 Ion Gheorghe Maurer +                            (+2000) PCR (deputy, acting) 
 Stefan Voitec       +                            (+1984) PCR (deputy, acting)
 Avram Bunaciu          19 Mar 1965 - 24 Mar 1965 (+1983) PCR (deputy, acting)
Chivu Stoica            24 Mar 1965 -  9 Dec 1967 (+1975) PCR
Nicolae Ceausescu        9 Dec 1967 - 28 Mar 1974 (+1989) PCR

President of the Republic
Nicolae Ceausescu       28 Mar 1974 - 22 Dec 1989 (+1989) PCR

National Democracy Committee 
                        22 Dec 1989 - 23 Dec 1989         military/civilian (provisional)

Council of the National Salvation Front (*)
                        23 Dec 1989 - 26 Dec 1989         military/civilian (provisional)

President of the National Salvation Front   
Ion Iliescu             26 Dec 1989 - 13 Feb 1990         PCR, n/p
         
President of the Provisional National Unity Council
Ion Iliescu             13 Feb 1990 - 20 Jun 1990         FSN  

Presidents of the Republic
Ion Iliescu             20 Jun 1990 - 29 Nov 1996         FSN, FDSN, PDSR
Emil Constantinescu     29 Nov 1996 - 20 Dec 2000         PNTCD
Ion Iliescu             20 Dec 2000 - 20 Dec 2004         PDSR, PSD    
Traian Basescu          20 Dec 2004 - 21 Dec 2014         PD, n/p
 Nicolae Vacaroiu       20 Apr 2007 - 23 May 2007         PSD (acting for suspended Basescu)
 Crin Antonescu         10 Jul 2012 - 28 Aug 2012         PNL (acting for suspended Basescu)
Klaus Iohannis          21 Dec 2014 -                     PNL, n/p

(*) Original members of the Council of the National Salvation Front - Civilian: Ion Iliescu (spokesman), Doina Cornea, Ana Blandiana, Mircea Dinescu, László Tökés, Dumitru Mazilu, Dan Desliu (+1992), Aurel Dragos Munteanu (+2005), Corneliu Manescu (+2000), Alexandru Birladeanu (+1997), Silviu Brucan (+2006), Petre Roman, Ion Caramitru, Sergiu Nicolaescu (+2013), Mihai Montanu, Mihai Ispas, Gelu Voican-Voiculescu, Martian Dan (+2002), Vasile Neacsa, Cristina Ciontu, Marian Baciu, Bujor-Bogdan Teodoriu (+2014), Eugenia Iorga, Paul Negritiu, Gheorghe Manole, Vladimir Ionescu, Adrian Sirbu, Constantin Cirjan, Géza Domokos (+2007), Magdalena Ionescu, Marian Mierla, Constantin Ivanovici, Vlad Ovidiu and Valeriu Bucurescu. Military: Gen. Stefan Gusa (+1994), Gen. Victor Stanculescu (+2016), Gen. Gheorghe Voinea, Cap. Mihail Lupoiu (+2012) and Cap. Emil Dumitrescu.


Heads of Government
Prime ministers
Nicolae Radescu          2 Dec 1944 -  6 Mar 1945 (+1953) military

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
Petru Groza              6 Mar 1945 -  2 Jun 1952 (+1958) PCR 
Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej   2 Jun 1952 -  2 Oct 1955 (+1965) PCR 
Chivu Stoica             2 Oct 1955 - 21 Mar 1961 (+1975) PCR
Ion Gheorghe Maurer     21 Mar 1961 - 29 Mar 1974 (+2000) PCR
Manea Manescu           29 Mar 1974 - 29 Mar 1979 (+2009) PCR  
Ilie Verdet             29 Mar 1979 - 21 May 1982 (+2001) PCR
Constantin Dascalescu   21 May 1982 - 25 Dec 1989 (+2003) PCR

Prime ministers
Petre Roman             26 Dec 1989 -  1 Oct 1991         FSN 
Theodor Stolojan         1 Oct 1991 -  4 Nov 1992         n/p 
Nicolae Vacaroiu         4 Nov 1992 - 12 Dec 1996         n/p, PDSR  
Victor Ciorbea          12 Dec 1996 - 30 Mar 1998         PNTCD       
Gavril Dejeu            30 Mar 1998 -  2 Apr 1998         PNTCD (interim)  
Radu Vasile              2 Apr 1998 - 14 Dec 1999 (+2013) PNTCD      
Alexandru Athanasiu     14 Dec 1999 - 22 Dec 1999         PSDR (interim)  
Mugur Isarescu          22 Dec 1999 - 28 Dec 2000         n/p       
Adrian Năstase          28 Dec 2000 - 21 Dec 2004         PDSR/PSD   
Eugen Bejinariu         21 Dec 2004 - 29 Dec 2004         PSD (interim)    
Calin Popescu-Tariceanu 29 Dec 2004 - 22 Dec 2008         PNL
Emil Boc                22 Dec 2008 -  6 Feb 2012         PDL
Catalin Predoiu          6 Feb 2012 -  9 Feb 2012         n/p (interim)
Mihai Razvan Ungureanu   9 Feb 2012 -  7 May 2012         n/p    
Victor Ponta             7 May 2012 -  5 Nov 2015         PSD
 Gabriel Oprea          23 Jun 2015 -  9 Jul 2015         UNPR (acting for Ponta)
Sorin Cîmpeanu           5 Nov 2015 - 17 Nov 2015         n/p (interim)
Dacian Ciolos           17 Nov 2015 -  4 Jan 2017         n/p
Sorin Grindeanu          4 Jan 2017 -                     PSD

Leaders of the PCR
General Secretary
Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej     Oct 1945 - 20 Apr 1954 (+1965) 

First Secretaries
Gheorghe Apostol        20 Apr 1954 - 30 Sep 1955 (+2010)         
Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej  30 Sep 1955 - 19 Mar 1965 (+1965)        

General Secretary
Nicolae Ceausescu       22 Mar 1965 - 25 Dec 1989 (+1989)    

Founded in 1921, the PCR merged with a wing of the Social Democratic Party to form the Romanian Workers' Party (PMR) in Feb 1948. In Jul 1965 the party recovered the original name, PCR. It was outlawed by the FSN on 12 Jan 1990.


Chairmen of the Chamber of Deputies
Martian Dan             1990-1992 (+2002) FSN, FDSN 
Adrian Năstase          1992-1996         FDSN, PDSR 
Ion Diaconescu          1996-2000 (+2011) PNTCD
Valer Dorneanu          2000-2004         PDSR, PSD 
Adrian Năstase          2004-2006         PSD 
Bogdan Olteanu          2006-2008         PNL 
Roberta Alma Anastase   2008-2012         PDL
Valeriu Stefan Zgonea   2012-2016         PSD
Florin Iordache         2016              PSD (interim)
Liviu Nicolae Dragnea   2016-             PSD

Chairmen of the Senate
Alexandru Birladeanu    1990-1992 (+1997) FSN 
Oliviu Gherman          1992-1996         FDSN, PDSR 
Petre Roman             1996-1999         PD
Mircea Ionescu-Quintus  1999-2000         PNL        
Nicolae Vacaroiu        2000-2008         PDSR, PSD
Doru-Ioan Taracila      2008              PSD (interim)
Ilie Sarbu              2008              PSD
Mircea Dan Geoana       2008-2011         PSD
Petru Filip             2011              PDL (interim)
Vasile Blaga            2011-2012         PDL
Crin Antonescu          2012-2014         PNL
Calin Popescu-Tariceanu 2014-             PLR, ALDE

Deputy Prime Ministers
Mihai Draganescu        1989-1990 (+2010) FSN 
Gelu Voican-Voiculescu  1989-1990         FSN
Adrian Severin          1990-1991         FSN
Dan Nica                2008-2009         PSD
Vasile Blaga            2009              PDL (interim)
Béla Markó              2009-2012         UDMR/RMDSZ     
Florin Georgescu        2012              n/p  
Daniel Chitoiu          2012-2014         PNL
Liviu Nicolae Dragnea   2012-2014         PSD
Gabriel Oprea           2012-2015         UNPR
Daniel Constantin       2014              PC
Hunor Kelemen           2014              UDMR/RMDSZ
Csilla Hegedüs          2014              UDMR/RMDSZ
Sorin Cîmpeanu          2015              n/p (acting, interim)  
Vasile Dincu            2015-2017         n/p
Costin Borc             2015-2017         n/p     
Sevil Shhaideh          2017-             PSD
Daniel Constantin       2017-             ALDE

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Ana Pauker              1947-1952 (+1960) PCR 
Simion Bughici          1952-1955 (+1997) PCR
Grigore Preoteasa       1955-1957 (+1957) PCR 
Ion Gheorghe Maurer     1957-1958 (+2000) PCR
Avram Bunaciu           1958-1961 (+1983) PCR
Corneliu Manescu        1961-1972 (+2000) PCR 
Gheorghe Macovescu      1972-1978 (+2002) PCR
Stefan Andrei           1978-1985 (+2014) PCR
Ilie Vaduva             1985-1986 (+1998) PCR
Ioan Totu               1986-1989 (+1992) PCR
Ion Stoian              1989              FSN
Sergiu Celac            1989-1990         FSN 
Adrian Năstase          1990-1992         FSN, FDSN  
Teodor Viorel Melescanu 1992-1996         FDSN, PDSR  
Adrian Severin          1996-1997         PD 
Andrei Plesu            1997-1999         n/p 
Petre Roman             1999-2000         PD 
Mircea Dan Geoana       2000-2004         n/p, PSD      
Mihai Razvan Ungureanu  2004-2007         PD
Calin Popescu-Tariceanu 2007              PNL (acting)
Adrian Mihai Cioroianu  2007-2008         PNL
Lazar Comanescu         2008              PNL
Cristian Diaconescu     2008-2009         PSD
Catalin Predoiu         2009              n/p (acting)
Teodor Baconschi        2009-2012         PDL
Cristian Diaconescu     2012              UNPR
Andrei Marga            2012              PNL
Titus Corlatean         2012-2014         PSD
Teodor Viorel Melescanu 2014              n/p
Bogdan Lucian Aurescu   2014-2015         n/p
Lazar Comanescu         2015-2017         n/p
Teodor Viorel Melescanu 2017-             ALDE

Ministers of Defence
Constantin Vasiliu-Rascanu  1945-1946 (+1980) military
Mihail Lascar               1946-1947 (+1959) military
Emil Bodnaras               1947-1955 (+1976) military
Leontin Salajan             1955-1966 (+1966) military
Ion Ionita                  1966-1976 (+1987) military
Ion Coman                   1976-1980 (+2015) military
Constantin Olteanu          1980-1985         military
Vasile Milea                1985-1989 (+1989) military
Nicolae Militaru            1989-1990 (+1996) military 
Victor Atanasie Stanculescu 1990-1991 (+2016) military 
Niculae Spiroiu             1991-1994         military
Gheorghe Tinca              1994-1996         PDSR
Victor Babiuc               1996-1998         PD
Constantin Dudu Ionescu     1998              PNTCD 
Victor Babiuc               1998-2000         PD, n/p
Sorin Frunzaverde           2000              PD
Ion Mircea Pascu            2000-2004         PDSR, PSD
Teodor Athanasiu            2004-2006         PNL
Sorin Frunzaverde           2006-2007         PD
Teodor Viorel Melescanu     2007-2008         PNL
Mihai Stanisoara            2008-2009         PDL    
Gabriel Oprea               2009-2012         n/p, UNPR
Corneliu Dobritoiu          2012              PNL
Mircea Dusa                 2012-2015         PSD
Mihnea Motoc                2015-2017         n/p
Gabriel-Beniamin Les        2017-             PSD

Ministers of the Interior
Teohari Georgescu       1945-1952 (+1976) PCR
Alexandru Draghici      1952      (+1993) PCR
Pavel Stefan            1952-1953         PCR
Alexandru Draghici      1953-1965 (+1993) PCR  
Cornel Onescu           1965-1972 (+1993) PCR    
Ion Stanescu            1972-1973 (+2010) PCR
Emil Bobu               1973-1978 (+2014) PCR
Gheorghe Homostean      1978-1987         PCR
Tudor Postelnicu        1987-1989         PCR
Mihai Chitac            1989-1990 (+2010) military
Doru Viorel Ursu        1990-1991         FSN
Victor Babiuc           1991-1992         FSN
Gheorghe Ioan Danescu   1992-1994 (+2002) military
Doru Ioan Taracila      1994-1996         PDSR
Gavril Dejeu            1996-1999         PNTCD
Constantin Dudu Ionescu 1999-2000         PNTCD 
Ioan Rus                2000-2004         PDSR, PSD
Marian Florian Saniuta  2004              PSD
Vasile Blaga            2004-2007         PD
Cristian David          2007-2008         PNL
Gabriel Oprea           2008-2009         PSD
Dan Nica                2009              PSD (interim)
Liviu Nicolae Dragnea   2009              PSD
Dan Nica                2009              PSD (acting to 2009)
Vasile Blaga            2009-2010         PDL (acting to 2009)
Constantin Traian Igas  2010-2012         PDL
Gabriel Berca           2012              PDL
Ioan Rus                2012              PSD
Mircea Dusa             2012              PSD
Radu Stroe              2012-2014         PNL
Gabriel Oprea           2014-2015         UNPR (acting to 2014)
Sorin Cîmpeanu          2015              n/p (interim, acting)   
Petre Toba              2015-2016         n/p
Dragos Tudorache        2016-2017         n/p
Carmen Daniela Dan      2017-             PSD

Ministers of Economy and/or Finance
Finance
Mircea Duma             1945
Alexandru Alexandrini   1945-1947         PNL
Vasile Luca             1947-1952 (+1963) PCR
Dumitru Petrescu        1952-1955 (+1969) PCR
Manea Manescu           1955-1957 (+2009) PCR
Aurel Vijoli            1957-1968 (+1981) PCR
Virgil Pârvu            1968-1969         PCR
Florea Dumitrescu       1969-1978         PCR
Paul Niculescu-Mizil    1978-1981 (+2008) PCR
Petre Gigea             1981-1986         PCR
Alexandru Babe          1986-1987         PCR
Gheorghe Paraschiv      1987-1989         PCR

Economy
Victor A. Stanculescu   1989-1990 (+2016) military 

Finance
Ion Patan               1989-1990         
Theodor Stolojan        1990-1991         n/p

Economy & Finance
Eugen Dijmarescu        1991              FSN
Gheorghe Danielescu     1991-1992         PNL
Florin Georgescu        1992-1996         n/p 

Finance
Mircea Ciumara          1996-1997 (+2012) PNTCD 
Daniel Daianu           1997-1998         n/p 
Decebal Traian Remes    1998-2000         PNL
Mihai Nicolae Tanasescu 2000-2004         PDSR, PSD
Ionut Popescu           2004-2005         PNL
Sebastian Vladescu      2005-2007         PNL
Varujan Vosganian       2007-2008         PNL
Gheorghe Pogea          2008-2009         PDL
Sebastian Vladescu      2009-2010         n/p
Gheorghe Ialomitianu    2010-2012         PDL
Bogdan Dragoi           2012              PDL
Florin Georgescu        2012              n/p
Daniel Chitoiu          2012-2014         PNL
Liviu Voinea            2014              PSD (acting)  
Ioana Petrescu          2014              n/p
Darius-Bogdan Vâlcov    2014-2015         PSD
Victor Ponta            2015              PSD (interim)
Eugen Teodorovici       2015              PSD
Anca Dragu Paliu        2015-2017         n/p
Viorel Stefan           2017-             PSD

Leaders of FSN, FDSN, PDSR, PSD
Presidents
Ion Iliescu             1990-1992         
Oliviu Gherman          1992-1996         
Ion Iliescu             1997-2000         
Adrian Năstase          2000-2005         (acting to 2001)
Mircea Dan Geoana       2005-2010
Victor Ponta            2010-2015
Liviu Nicolae Dragnea   2015-     

Executive Chairmen
Adrian Năstase          1993-1997         
Octav Cozmanca          2003-2005         
Adrian Năstase          2005-2006         
Dan Mircea Popescu      2006              (interim)
Marian Vanghelie        2006-2013
Liviu Nicolae Dragnea   2013-2015
Rovana Plumb            2015              (interim)
Valeriu Stefan Zgonea   2015-

General Secretaries
Miron Mitrea            2005-2006
Titus Corlatean         2006-2008
Valeriu Zgonea          2008-2009
Liviu Nicolae Dragnea   2009-2013
Valeriu Zgonea          2013
Gabriela Vranceanu-Firea2013-2014
Darius Valcov           2014-2015
Andrei Dolineaschi      2015-

The National Salvation Front (FSN) that came to power on 22 Dec 1989 as a civilian-military revolutionary junta constitued itself as a political party on 6 Feb 1990. On 7 Apr 1992 the pro-Iliescu wing split off and formed the Democratic National Salvation Front (FDSN). On 10 Jul 1993 the FDSN, the Socialist Democratic Party of Romania (PDSR), the Republican Party (PR) and the Cooperative Party (PC) merged to form the Party of Social Democracy in Romania (PDSR). On 16 Jun 2001 the PDSR merged with the Romanian Social Democratic Party (PSDR) to form the Social Democratic Party (PSD). On 5 Feb 2011 the PSD formed with the National Liberal Party (PNL) and the Conservative Party (PC) the Social Liberal Union (USL). On 9 Aug 2012 the PSD formed with the UNPR the Centre Left Alliance (ACS), being part of USL. The USL collapsed on 25 Feb 2014 when the PNL left away.


Chairmen of PNL
Radu Campeanu           1990-1993 (+2016)         
Mircea Ionescu-Quintus  1993-2001           
Valeriu Stoica          2001-2002         
Theodor Stolojan        2002-2004         
Calin Popescu-Tariceanu 2004-2009
Crin Antonescu          2009-2014
Klaus Iohannis          2014
Alina Gorghiu +   
 Vasile Blaga           2014-2016
Raluca Turcan           2016-     (interim)            

The historical PNL (founded 1875) was disbanded by the Communists in Nov 1947 and registered again on 15 Jan 1990. In the period 1992-93 the PNL suffered three major splits that subsequently became parties: a) Liberal Party '93 (PL'93), b) PNL-Democratic Convention (PNL-CD) and c) PNL-Campeanu (PNL-C).
a) PL'93 (chair, Horia Mircea Rusu, +2001) became the Liberal Party (PL) in 1997. Some early dissidents constitued themselves in Mar 1995 as the Liberal Political Group were merged into the PNL on 13 May 1995.
b) PNL-CD (chair, Nicolae Cerveni, +2004) appeared in Apr 1992. On 14 Jun 1997 it merged with PL'93 to form the above-referred PL (chair, Nicolae Cerveni); that move caused (Mar 1997) an split led by maverick Alexandru Popovici.
c) PNL-C (chair, Radu Campeanu) joined the PL to set up a Liberal Federation (FL) on 6 Mar 1998. On 27 Sep 2003 the PNL-C returned to the PNL, ceasing to exist.
The PL finally was merged into the PNL on 4 Jul 1999, shortly after suffering an split led by Cerveni, who remained as leader of FL, then named Liberal Democratic Party (PLD). The last PL leader was Dinu Patriciu. The PNL was a member of the CDR up to Aug 2000. On 10 Jan 2011 the PNL and the PC formed the ACD alliance. On 5 Feb 2011 the ACD formed with the PSD the USL alliance. The ACD was dissolved in Nov 2013. On 25 Feb 2014 the PNL left the USL alliance, which ceased to exist. On 27 Feb 2014 a PNL group led by former party leader Calin Popescu-Tariceanu split off to form the Liberal Reformist Party (PLR), which was founded on 2 Aug 2014 with Tariceanu as chairman. On 22 July 2014 the PNL formed with the PDL the Christian Liberal Alliance (ACL). On 17 Nov 2014 the PDL merged into the PNL, ceasing to exist.


Chairmen of PD, PDL (1993-2014)
Petre Roman             1993-2001         
Traian Basescu          2001-2004         
Emil Boc                2004-2012 (acting to 2005)     
Vasile Blaga            2012-2014

On 28-29 May 1993 the pro-Roman wing within the FSN merged with the Democratic Party (PD) to form the Democratic Party-National Salvation Front (PD-FSN), then known simply as PD. On 27 Sep 1995 PD and PSDR formed the electoral alliance Social Democratic Union (USD). Up to 1997, several minor parties merged into the PD, ceasing to exist: the Traditional Social Democratic Party (PSDT), the Democratic Party of Labour (PDM), the Romanian Democratic Front (FDR) and the Party of Social Democratic Unity (PUSD). On 15 Dec 2007 the PD changed its name to PDL upon merger with Theodor Stolojan's PLD. On 16 Jul 2014 the PDL absorbed the Civic Force (FC). On 22 July 2014 the PDL created with the PNL the Christian Liberal Alliance (ACL) and on 17 Nov 2014 the former merged into the latter, ceasing to exist.


Leaders of PNTCD
Chairmen
Corneliu Coposu         1989-1995 (+1995)       
Ion Diaconescu          1995-2000 (+2011)        

Coordinator chairman of the Transition Leadership Bureau
Constantin Dudu Ionescu 2000-2001         

Chairmen
Andrei Marga            2001              
Victor Ciorbea          2001-2004         
Gheorghe Ciuhandu       2004-2007         
Marian Petre Milut      2007-2010
Aurelian Pavelescu      2010-

The historical PNT was founded in 1926 from the merger of the National (PNR) and Peasant (PT) parties. Disbanded by the Communists on 29 Jul 1947, it was restablished on 26 Dec 1989 and registered in Jan 1990 under the PNTCD name.


Chairmen of UDMR/RMDSZ
Géza Domokos            1989-1993
Béla Markó              1993-2011
Hunor Kelemen           2011-            

UDMR/RMDSZ was founded on 25 Dec 1989.


Chairmen of PUR, PC (1991-2015)
Dan Voiculescu          1991-2008    
Daniela Popa            2008-2010
Daniel Constantin       2010-2015

PUR was founded on 18 Dec 1991 and changed its name to PC on 7 May 2005. On 10 Jan 2011 the PC and the PNL formed the ACD alliance. On 5 Feb 2011 the ACD formed with the PSD the USL alliance, which was dissolved in Nov 2013. On 19 Jun 2015 the PC merged with the PLR to form ALDE.


Chairman of PLR (2014-2015)
Calin Popescu-Tariceanu 2014-2015

PLR was founded on 3 Jul 2014 by splinters of PNL. On 19 Jun 2015 the PLR merged with to the PC to form ALDE.


Chairmen of UNPR (2010-2016)
Marian Sarbu            2010-2012
Gabriel Oprea           2012-2016
Valeriu Steriu          2016

UNPR was founded by splinters of PSD and PNL in May 2010. In 2011 the UNPR absorbed the National Initiative Party (PIN) and on 20 Jul 2016 it merged within the PMP.


Chairmen of PSM, PAS, PSR
Ilie Verdet             1990-2000 (+2001) 
Ion Sasu                2000-2003
Constantin Rotaru       2004-

PSM was founded on 16 Nov 1990. In Jul 2003 the party merged with the PSD, but members opposed to this fusion formed a splinter group, called the PAS. On 30 Apr 2015 the PAS was renamed to PSR


Co-Chairmen of ALDE
Daniel Constantin +
Calin Popescu-Tariceanu 2015-

ALDE was founded on 19 Jun 2015 as the merger of PLR and PC.


Chairman of USR
Nicusor Dan             2015-

USR was founded on 1 Jul 2015.


Chairman of PP-DD (2012-2015)
Simona Allice Man       2012-2015

People's Party–Dan Diaconescu (PP-DD) was launched by entrepeneur Dan Diaconescu on 19 Sep 2011 and officially constituted on 29 May 2012. The party was absorbed by the UNPR on 29 Jun 2015, ceasing to exist.


Chairmen of PMP
Eugen Tomac             2013-2014
Elena Udrea             2014-2015
Eugen Tomac             2015
Traian Basescu          2015-

PMP was founded on 23 Jul 2013 and registered on 29 Jan 2014 by splinters of PDL, supporters of president Traian Basescu.


Chairman of PRM
Corneliu Vadim Tudor    1991-2015 (+2015)      
Emil Strainu            2015-2016
Adrian Popescu          2016-             (interim)       

PRM was founded on 20 Jun 1991.


Chairmen of FC (2008-2014)
Adrian Iurascu          2008-2012
Mihai Razvan Ungureanu  2012-2014

FC was founded in 2008 from the previous Christian Party (PC, founded in 2004). The party merged into the PDL on 16 Jul 2014, ceasing to exist.


Chairmen of CDR, CDR 2000 (1991-2000)
Emil Constantinescu     1992-1996         
Ion Diaconescu          1996-2000 (+2011)        

The CDR was set up in Nov 1991 as an alliance of about 20 political parties and non-party organizations to oppose the ruling FSN. Major members were PNTCD, PNL (out Apr 1992-Dec 1995), PNL-CD, PAR (quitted 27 Oct 1998), Romanian Ecologist Movement (MER) and Romanian Ecologist Federation (FER). PSDR, PL'93 and PAC quitted in Mar 1995, while UDMR was ousted as a member in Feb 1995. By early 2000 CDR was comprised by PNTCD, PNL, FER and the Romanian Ecologist Party (PER). On 31 Aug 2000 PNTCD, UFD, ANCD, FER and the Party of Moldavians (PM) set up a new, short-lived alliance called CDR 2000.


Chairmen of PSDR (1989-2001)
Sergiu Cunescu          1990-1999 (+2005)          
Alexandru Athanasiu     1999-2001        

The historical PSDR was founded in 1893, banned in 1948 on forced to merge with the PCR. Restablished in Dec 1989, it registered on 17 Jan 1990. On 16 Jun 2001 the PSDR merged with the PDSR, forming the PSD.


Leaders of PUNR (1990-2006)
Chairmen
Radu Ceontea            1990-1992         
Gheorghe Funar          1992-1997        
Valeriu Tabara          1997-2000        

Head of the provisional Commission
Valeriu Tabara          2001             

Chairmen
Valeriu Tabara          2001-2002         
Mircea Chelaru          2002-2006         

The PUNR began in Apr 1990 as the Romanian National Unity Party of Transylvania (PUNRT); in 1991 it became a national party an changed its name to PUNR. Gheorghe Funar was ousted as party chairman on 22 Feb 1997 and expelled from the party on 4 Nov 1997. On 25 Apr 1998 he launched his own force, the Party of Romanian Unity Alliance (PAUR), which left on 16 Nov 1998 to join Corneliu Vadim Tudor's PRM as its general secretary. The PAUR, reduced to those who didn't follow Funar, merged into the PDSR on 29 May 1999, ceasing to exist. On 9 Aug 2000 the PUNR merged with the Romanian National Party (PNR) to form the National Alliance (AN), but on 4 Feb 2001 some leaders just withdrawn from the new party decided to register the PUNR again. The PUNR actually gained its previous single status when the AN was disbanded on 23 Jun 2001. On 12 Feb 2006 it was absorbed into the Conservative Party (PC).


Chairman of PAC (1991-1998)
Nicolae Manolescu       1991-1998         
PAC was founded on 1 Aug 1991 and merged into the PNL on 28 Feb 1998.
Chairman of ApR (1997-2002)
Teodor Viorel Melescanu 1997-2002         

ApR was registered by splinters of PDSR on 11 Aug 1997. On 19 Jan 2002 it merged with the PNL.


Chairman of ANCD (1999-2001)
Victor Ciorbea          1999-2001         

ANCD was founded by splinters of PNTCD on 17 Apr 1999. In Aug 2000 it was an original member of the new CDR 2000 alliance. On 6 Jun 2001 the party rejoined the PNTCD and ceased to exist.


Leaders of PNR (1998-2000)
Chairmen
Mihai Berca             1998-1999
Viorel Catarama         1999              
Virgil Magureanu        1999-2000

General Secretaties
Virgil Magureanu        1998-1999
Mircea Cranta           1999-2000
The PNR was born on 14 Mar 1998 from the merger of two parties: the Romanian Democratic Agrarian Party (PDAR, chairmen Victor Surdu 1990-97 and Mihai Berca 1997-98) and the New Romania Party (PNR, chair Ovidiu Traznea). The Liberal Christian Party (PLC) joined shortly after that year and on 29 May 1999 the PLD also merged into the PNR. On 9 Aug 2000 the PNR merged with PUNR to form the AN. On 23 Jun 2001 the AN approved to be merged into the PD, excluding the previous ranks from PUNR.
Chairmen of AN (2000-2001)
Virgil Magureanu  +       
Valeriu Tabara          2000-2001        
Virgil Magureanu        2001

The AN surged on 9 Aug 2000 as the merger of PUNR and PNR. After suffering the split of former PNUR militants, the party was disbanded on 23 Jun 2001 as it merged into the PD ranks.


Chairmen of PAR, UFD (1996-2003)
Varujan Vosganian       1996-1999         
Varujan Vosganian +                       
Adrian Iorgulescu       1999-2001        
Adrian Iorgulescu       2001-2003         

PAR was founded in 1996 and changed its name to UFD on 28 Mar 1999. UFD was an original member of the CDR 2000 coalition, launched in Aug 2000. On 19 Apr 2003 the party approved to merge into the PNL, so ceased to exist.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/romania.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu