Leaders of Rwanda
(Republic of Rwanda)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: MDR-Parmehutu: Democratic Republican Movement-Party of the Movement for the Emancipation of the Hutu (founded as Parmehutu in 1959, renamed 1960); MRND: National Republican Movement for Development (founded 1975 as National Revolutionary Movement for Development, MRND, renamed 1991); MDR: Democratic Republican Movement; FPR: Rwandan Patriotic Front; PSD: Social Democratic Party


Presidents of the Republic
Grégoire Kayibanda       26 Oct 1961 -  5 Jul 1973 (+1976) MDR-Parmehutu (1)
Juvénal Habyarimana       5 Jul 1973 -  6 Apr 1994 (+1994) military/MRND (2) 
Théodore Sindikubwabo     9 Apr 1994 - 19 Jul 1994         MRND (acting) 
Pasteur Bizimungu        19 Jul 1994 - 24 Mar 2000         FPR
Paul Kagame              24 Mar 2000 -                     FPR (interim to 22 Apr 2000)

(1) President of an independent state since 1 Jul 1962
(2) President of the Committee for Peace and National Unity (military junta) to 1 Aug 1973


Prime Ministers
Grégoire Kayibanda          Jan 1961 -  1 Jul 1962 (+1976) MDR-Parmehutu
Sylvestre Nsanzimana     12 Oct 1991 -  2 Apr 1992         MRND
Dismas Nsengiyaremye      2 Apr 1992 - 18 Jul 1993         MDR
Agathe Uwilingiyimana    18 Jul 1993 -  7 Apr 1994 (+1994) MDR
Jean Kambanda             9 Apr 1994 - 19 Jul 1994         MDR
Faustin Twagiramungu     19 Jul 1994 - 31 Aug 1995         MDR
Pierre-Célestin Rwigema  31 Aug 1995 -  8 Mar 2000         MDR
Bernard Makuza            8 Mar 2000 -  7 oct 2011         MDR, n/p
Pierre Damien Habumuremyi 7 Oct 2011 - 24 Jul 2014         n/p
Anastase Murekezi        24 Jul 2014 -                     PSD

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/rwanda.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu