Leaders of South Africa
(Republic of South Africa)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. The site Rulers provides lists with the rulers of the former Homelands and the current Provinces.

Note: Until the proclamation of the Republic on 31 May 1961 the head of the State of the Union of South Africa was the British monarch, represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: ANC: African National Congress IFP: Inkatha Freedom Party NP: National Party UP: United Party SACP: South African Communist Party


Heads of the State
Governors-General
Nicolaas Jacobus de Wet         19 Jul 1943 -  1 Jan 1946 (†1960) (acting)
Gideon Brand van Zyl             1 Jan 1946 -  1 Jan 1951 (†1956) 
Ernest George Jansen             1 Jan 1951 - 25 Nov 1959 (†1959) 
Lucas Cornelius Steyn           26 Nov 1959 - 12 Jan 1960 (†1976) (acting)
Charles Robberts Swart          12 Jan 1960 - 30 Apr 1961 (†1982) 
Lucas Cornelius Steyn           30 Apr 1961 - 31 May 1961 (†1976) (acting)

Presidents of the Republic
Charles Robberts Swart          31 May 1961 -  1 Jun 1967 (†1982) NP
Jozua François Naudé             1 Jun 1967 - 10 Apr 1968 (†1969) NP (acting)
Jacobus Johannes Fouché         10 Apr 1968 -  9 Apr 1975 (†1980) NP
Johannes de Klerk                9 Apr 1975 - 19 Apr 1975 (†1979) NP (acting)
Nicolaas Johannes Diederichs    19 Apr 1975 - 21 Aug 1978 (†1978) NP   
Marais Viljoen                  21 Aug 1978 - 10 Oct 1978 (†2007) NP (acting)
Balthazar Johannes Vorster      10 Oct 1978 -  4 Jun 1979 (†1983) NP 
Marais Viljoen                   4 Jun 1979 -  3 Sep 1984 (†2007) NP (acting to 19 Jun 1979)
Pieter Willem Botha              3 Sep 1984 - 15 Aug 1989 (†2006) NP (acting to 14 Sep 1984)
Frederik Willem de Klerk        15 Aug 1989 - 10 May 1994         NP (acting to 20 Sep 1989)
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela       10 May 1994 - 16 Jun 1999 (†2013) ANC
Thabo Mvuyelwa Mbeki            16 Jun 1999 - 24 Sep 2008         ANC 
Ivy Matsepe-Casaburri           25 Sep 2008 - 25 Sep 2008 (†2009) ANC (acting, hours)
Kgalema Petrus Motlanthe        25 Sep 2008 -  9 May 2009         ANC
Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma        9 May 2009 - 14 Feb 2018         ANC
Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa        14 Feb 2018 -                     ANC (acting to 15 Feb 2018)

Prime Ministers
Jan Christiaan Smuts             5 Sep 1939 -  4 Jun 1948 (†1950) military, UP
Daniël François Malan            4 Jun 1948 - 30 Nov 1954 (†1959) NP
Johannes Gerhardus Strijdom     30 Nov 1954 - 24 Aug 1958 (†1958) NP
Charles Robberts Swart          24 Aug 1958 -  3 Sep 1958 (†1982) NP (acting)
Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd         3 Sep 1958 -  6 Sep 1966 (†1966) NP 
Theophilus Ebenhaezer Dönges     6 Sep 1966 - 13 Sep 1966 (†1968) NP (acting)
Balthazar Johannes Vorster      13 Sep 1966 - 28 Sep 1978 (†1983) NP
Pieter Willem Botha             28 Sep 1978 - 14 Sep 1984 (†2006) NP

Deputy Presidents of the Republic
Vice State president
Alwyn Schlebusch                 1 Jan 1981 - 14 Sep 1984 (†2008) NP

Deputy presidents
Thabo Mvuyelwa Mbeki (1st)      13 May 1994 - 16 Jun 1999         ANC
Frederik Willem de Klerk (2nd)  13 May 1994 - 30 Jun 1996         NP
Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma       17 Jun 1999 - 14 Jun 2005         ANC 
Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka          23 Jun 2005 - 25 Sep 2008         ANC
Baleka Mbete-Kgositsile         25 Sep 2008 - 10 May 2009         ANC
Kgalema Petrus Motlanthe        10 May 2009 - 26 May 2014         ANC
Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa        26 May 2014 - 15 Feb 2018         ANC
David Dabede Mabuza             27 Feb 2018 -                     ANC

Chairmen of the Parliament
Speakers of the National Assembly (lower house)
Frene Noshir Ginwala            1994-2004         ANC     
Baleka Mbete-Kgositsile         2004-2008         ANC 
Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde          2008-2009         ANC
Max Sisulu                      2009-2014         ANC
Baleka Mbete-Kgositsile         2014-             ANC 

Chairperson of the Senate (upper house)
Hendrik Jacobus Kobie Coetsee   1994-1997 (†2000) NP

Chairpersons of the National Council of Provinces (upper house)
Mosiuoa Patrick Lekota          1997-1999         ANC
Naledi Grace Mandisa Pandor     1999-2004         ANC
Joyce Lesawana Kgoali           2004      (†2004) ANC
Mninwa Johannes Mahlangu        2004-2014         ANC (acting to 2005)
Thandi Modise                   2014-             ANC

Foreign Ministers
Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Jan Christian Smuts             1939-1948 (†1950) military, UP
Daniël François Malan           1948-1954 (†1959) NP
Johannes Gerhardus Strijdom     1954-1955 (†1958) NP
Eric Louw                       1955-1964 (†1968) NP
Hilgard Muller                  1964-1977 (†1985) NP
Roelof Frederik Pik Botha       1977-1994         NP
Alfred Baphethuxolo Nzo         1994-1999 (†2000) ANC
Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma          1999-2009         ANC

Ministers of International Relations
Maite Nkoana-Mashabane          2009-2018         ANC
Lindiwe Nonceba Sisulu          2018-             ANC

Ministers of Defence
Jan Christian Smuts             1939-1948 (†1950) military, UP
Frans Erasmus                   1948-1959 (†1967) NP
Jacobus Johannes Fouché         1959-1966 (†1980) NP  
Pieter Willem Botha             1966-1980 (†2006) NP
Magnus Malan                    1980-1991 (†2011) military, NP
Roelof Petrus Roelf Meyer       1991-1992         NP
Gene Louw                       1992-1993         NP
Hendrik Jacobus Kobie Coetsee   1993-1994 (†2000) NP
Johannes Joe Modise             1994-1999 (†2001) ANC 
Mosiuoa Patrick Lekota          1999-2008         ANC
Charles Nqakula                 2008-2009         SACP
Lindiwe Nonceba Sisulu          2009-2012         ANC
Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula         2012-             ANC

Ministers of Home Affairs
Theophilus Ebenhaezer Dönges    1948-1958 (†1968) NP
Jozua François Naudé            1958-1961 (†1969) NP 
Johannes de Klerk               1961-1966 (†1979) NP
Pieter Mattheus Kruger Le Roux  1966-1968 (†1985) NP
Lourens Muller                  1968-1970 (†2005) NP
Marais Viljoen                  1970-1972 (†2007) NP
Connie Mulder                   1972-1978 (†1988) NP 
Alwyn Schlebusch                1978-1980 (†2008) NP   
Jan Christian Heunis            1980-1982 (†2006) NP
Frederik Willem de Klerk        1982-1985         NP
Jan Christoffel Stoffel Botha   1985-1989 (†1998) NP
Gene Louw                       1989-1992         NP
Louis Pienaar                   1992-1993 (†2012) NP
Danie Schutte                   1993-1994         NP
Mangosuthu Gatsha Buthelezi     1994-2004         IFP
Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula         2004-2009         ANC
Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma          2009-2012         ANC
Naledi Pandor                   2012-2014         ANC
Knowledge Malusi Gigaba         2014-2017         ANC
Hlengiwe Buhle Mkhize           2017              ANC
Ayanda Dlodlo                   2017-2018         ANC
Knowledge Malusi Gigaba         2018-             ANC

Ministers of Finance
Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr             1939-1948 (†1948) UP
Nicolaas Christiaan Havenga     1948-1954 (†1957) NP
Eric Louw                       1954-1956 (†1968) NP
Jozua François Naudé            1956–1958 (†1969) NP
Theophilus Ebenhaezer Dönges    1958-1967 (†1968) NP
Nicolaas Johannes Diederichs    1967-1975 (†1978) NP 
Owen Pieter Faure Horwood       1975–1984 (†1998) NP  
Barend Jacobus du Plessis       1984–1992         NP
Derek Lyle Keys                 1992-1994 (†2018) NP
Christo Ferro Liebenberg        1994-1996         n/p
Trevor Andrew Manuel            1996-2009         ANC
Pravin Jamnadas Gordhan         2009-2014         ANC
Nhlanhla Musa Nene              2014-2015         ANC
David Douglas van Rooyen        2015              ANC
Pravin Jamnadas Gordhan         2015-2017         ANC
Knowledge Malusi Gigaba         2017-2018         ANC
Nhlanhla Musa Nene              2018-             ANC

Leaders of ANC
(Executive) Presidents
Alfred Bitini Xuma              1940-1949 (†1962) 
James Sebe Moroka               1949-1952 (†1985) 
Albert John Lutuli              1952-1967 (†1967)     
Oliver Reginald Tambo           1967-1991 (†1993) (acting to 1969)
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela       1991-1997 (†2013)       
Thabo Mvuyelwa Mbeki            1997-2007         
Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma       2007-2017
Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa        2017-

General Secretaries
James Arthur Calata             1936-1949 (†1983) 
Walter Max Ulyate Sisulu        1949-1955 (†2003) 
Oliver Reginald Tambo           1955-1958 (†1993) 
Duma Dumasile Nokwe             1958-1969 (†1978) 
Alfred Baphethuxolo Nzo         1969-1991 (†2000) 
Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa        1991-1997         
Kgalema Petrus Motlanthe        1997-2007 
Gwede Mantashe                  2007-2017
Elias Sekgobelo (Ace) Magashule 2017-

National Chairpersons
Oliver Reginald Tambo           1991-1993 (†1993)     
Thabo Mvuyelwa Mbeki            1993-1994        
Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma       1994-1997        
Mosiuoa Patrick Lekota          1997-2007
Baleka Mbete-Kgositsile         2007-2017
Gwede Mantashe                  2017-             

Deputy Presidents
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela       1952-1958 (†2013)
Oliver Reginald Tambo           1958-1969 (†1993) 
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela       1990-1991 (†2013)  
Walter Max Ulyate Sisulu        1991-1994 (†2003) 
Thabo Mvuyelwa Mbeki            1994-1997       
Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma       1997-2007        
Kgalema Petrus Motlanthe        2007-2012
Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa        2012-2017
David Dabede Mabuza             2017-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2018
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/sa.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com