Leaders of El Salvador
(Republic of El Salvador)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: ARENA: National Republican Alliance CD: Democratic Convergence (coalition) CDU: United Democratic Center (coalition) FMLN: National Liberation Front Farabundo Martí FUDI: Independent United Democratic Front GANA: Grand Alliance for National Unity (coalition) MNR: National Revolutionary Movement Nuevas Ideas: New Ideas PCN: National Conciliation Party PDC: Christian Democratic Party PRUD: Revolutionary Party of Democratic Unification UNO: National Opposition Union (coalition) USC: Social Christian Union n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Osmín Aguirre y Salinas         21 Oct 1944 -  1 Mar 1945 (†1977) military
Salvador Castaneda Castro        1 Mar 1945 - 14 Dec 1948 (†1965) military

Revolutionary Council of Government (junta)
-Manuel de Jesús Córdova Rodríguez                                military (to 5 Jan 1949)
-Óscar Osorio Hernández                                   (†1969) military (to 23 Oct 1949)
-Óscar Adán Bolaños                                               military
-Reinaldo Galindo Pohl                                    (†2012) n/p      (to 23 Oct 1949)
-Humberto Costa                 15 Dec 1948 - 14 Sep 1950         n/p 

Presidents of the Republic
Óscar Osorio Hernández          14 Sep 1950 - 14 Sep 1956 (†1969) military, PRUD 
José María Lemus López          14 Sep 1956 - 26 Oct 1960 (†1993) military, PRUD 

Junta of Government 
-Miguel Ángel Castillo                                            military 
-César Yanes Urías                                                military
-Rubén Alonso Rosales                                             military
-Ricardo Falla Cáceres                                    (†1990) n/p
-Fabio Castillo Figueroa                                  (†2012) n/p
-Rene Fortín Magaña             26 Oct 1960 - 25 Jan 1961         n/p             

Civic-Military Directory
-José Antonio Rodríguez Porth                             (†1989) n/p (to 6 Apr 1961)
-José Francisco Valiente                                          n/p (to 6 Apr 1961)      
-Feliciano Avelar                                                 n/p
-Aníbal Portillo González                                 (†2010) military
-Julio Adalberto Rivera Carballo                          (†1973) military (to 11 Sep 1961) 
-Mariano Castro Morán           25 Jan 1961 - 25 Jan 1962 (†2005) military (from 11 Sep 1961)               
                                
Presidents of the Republic
Eusebio Rodolfo Cordón Cea      25 Jan 1962 -  1 Jul 1962 (†1966) n/p (provisional)
Julio Adalberto Rivera Carballo  1 Jul 1962 -  1 Jul 1967 (†1973) military, PCN 
Fidel Sánchez Hernández          1 Jul 1967 -  1 Jul 1972 (†2003) military, PCN 
Arturo Armando Molina Barraza    1 Jul 1972 -  1 Jul 1977         military, PCN  
Carlos Humberto Romero Mena      1 Jul 1977 - 15 Oct 1979 (†2017) military, PCN 

Revolutionary Junta of Government (I) 
-Adolfo Arnaldo Majano Ramos                                      military
-Jaime Abdul Gutiérrez Avendaño                           (†2012) military                
-Román Mayorga Quirós                                             n/p (to 5 Jan 1980)
-Guillermo Manuel Ungo Revelo                             (†1991) MNR (to 5 Jan 1980)
-Mario Antonio Andino Gómez     15 Oct 1979 -  9 Jan 1980 (†2014) n/p (to 5 Jan 1980)

Revolutionary Junta of Government (II) 
-Adolfo Arnaldo Majano Ramos                                      military (to 7 Dec 1980)
-Jaime Abdul Gutiérrez Avendaño                           (†2012) military
-José Antonio Morales Erlich                                      PDC          
-Héctor Miguel Dada Hirezi                                        PDC (to 3 Mar 1980)
-José Napoleón Duarte Fuentes                             (†1990) PDC (from 10 Mar 1980)    
-José Ramón Ávalos Navarrete     9 Jan 1980 - 22 Dec 1980         n/p

Chairman of the Revolutionary Junta of Government
José Napoleón Duarte Fuentes    22 Dec 1980 -  2 May 1982 (†1990) PDC

Presidents of the Republic
Álvaro Alfredo Magaña Borja      2 May 1982 -  1 Jun 1984 (†2001) n/p (provisional)
José Napoleón Duarte Fuentes     1 Jun 1984 -  1 Jun 1989 (†1990) PDC
Alfredo Félix Cristiani Burkard  1 Jun 1989 -  1 Jun 1994         ARENA
Armando Calderón Sol             1 Jun 1994 -  1 Jun 1999 (†2017) ARENA
Francisco Guillermo Flores Pérez 1 Jun 1999 -  1 Jun 2004 (†2016) ARENA
Elías Antonio Saca González      1 Jun 2004 -  1 Jun 2009         ARENA
Carlos Mauricio Funes Cartagena  1 Jun 2009 -  1 Jun 2014         FMLN
Salvador Sánchez Cerén           1 Jun 2014 -                     FMLN

Presidential candidates 1972-2019
1972 1st Arturo Armando Molina Barraza                military, PCN  
     2nd José Napoleón Duarte Fuentes	      (†1990) UNO/PDC
     3rd José Alberto Medrano                 (†1985) military, FUDI

1977 1st Carlos Humberto Romero Mena          (†2017) military, PCN   
     2nd Ernesto Antonio Claramount Roseville (†2008) military, UNO 

1984 1st José Napoleón Duarte Fuentes         (†1990) PDC
     2nd Roberto D’Aubuisson Arrieta          (†1992) ARENA
     3rd Francisco José Guerrero Cienfuegos           PCN

1989 1st Alfredo Félix Cristiani Burkard              ARENA
     2nd Fidel Chávez Mena                            PDC
     3rd Rafael Morán Castañeda                       PCN  

1994 1st Armando Calderón Sol                 (†2017) ARENA
     2nd Rubén Ignacio Zamora Rivas                   CD/FMLN
     3rd Fidel Chávez Mena                            PDC

1999 1st Francisco Guillermo Flores Pérez     (†2016) ARENA
     2nd Facundo Guardado                             USC/FMLN
     3rd Rubén Ignacio Zamora Rivas                   CDU

2004 1st Elías Antonio Saca González                  ARENA
     2nd Schafik Jorge Hándal Hándal          (†2006) FMLN               
     3rd Héctor Ricardo Silva Argüello                CDU/PDC      

2009 1st Carlos Mauricio Funes Cartagena              FMLN
     2nd Rodrigo Ávila Avilés                         ARENA

2014 1st Salvador Sánchez Cerén                       FMLN     
     2nd Norman Noel Quijano González                 ARENA
     3rd Elías Antonio Saca González                  GANA/PCN   

2019 1st Nayib Armando Bukele Ortez                   GANA/Nuevas Ideas
     2nd Juan Carlos Calleja Hakker                   ARENA
     3rd Hugo Roger Martínez Bonilla                  FMLN

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2019
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/salvador.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com