Leaders of São Tomé and Príncipe
(Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: ADI: Independent Democratic Action; MDFM: Force for Change Democratic Movement (then, MDFM-Liberal Party, MDFM-PL); MLSTP: Liberation Movement of São Tomé and Príncipe; MLSTP-PSD: Liberation Movement of São Tomé and Príncipe-Social Democratic Party (name for MLSTP from 1990); PCD: Democratic Convergence Party; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Manuel Pinto da Costa        12 Jul 1975 -  4 Mar 1991 MLSTP    
Leonel Mário d'Alva           4 Mar 1991 -  3 Apr 1991 MLSTP (interim)
Miguel dos Anjos Trovoada     3 Apr 1991 - 15 Aug 1995 n/p, ADI

Chairman of the Military Junta
Manuel Quintas de Almeida    15 Aug 1995 - 21 Aug 1995 military 

Presidents of the Republic
Miguel dos Anjos Trovoada    21 Aug 1995 -  3 Sep 2001 ADI
Fradique de Menezes           3 Sep 2001 - 16 Jul 2003 ADI, MDFM        

Chairman of the Military Junta of National Salvation
Fernando Pereira             16 Jul 2003 - 23 Jul 2003 military    

Presidents of the Republic
Fradique de Menezes          23 Jul 2003 -  3 Sep 2011 MDFM-PL  
Manuel Pinto da Costa         3 Sep 2011 -  3 Sep 2016 n/p
Evaristo Carvalho             3 Sep 2016 -             ADI

Prime ministers
Leonel Mário d'Alva          21 Dec 1974 - 12 Jul 1975         MLSTP 
Miguel dos Anjos Trovoada    12 Jul 1975 -    Apr 1979         MLSTP         
Celestino Rocha da Costa      8 Jan 1988 -  7 Feb 1991         MLSTP   
Daniel Lima dos Santos Daio   7 Feb 1991 - 16 May 1992         PCD
Norberto d'Alva Costa Alegre 16 May 1992 -  2 Jul 1994         PCD   
Evaristo Carvalho             7 Jul 1994 - 25 Oct 1994         ADI      
Carlos da Graça              25 Oct 1994 - 31 Dec 1995 (+2013) MLSTP-PSD (discontinuing 15-21 Aug 1995)   
Armindo Vaz d'Almeida        31 Dec 1995 - 19 Nov 1996         MLSTP-PSD      
Raul Bragança Neto           19 Nov 1996 -  5 Jan 1999         MLSTP-PSD   
Guilherme Posser da Costa     5 Jan 1999 - 18 Sep 2001         MLSTP-PSD        
Evaristo Carvalho            26 Sep 2001 - 28 Mar 2002         ADI       
Gabriel Arcanjo da Costa     28 Mar 2002 -  7 Oct 2002         MDFM
Maria das Neves de Sousa      7 Oct 2002 - 18 Sep 2004         MLSTP-PSD (discontinuing 16-23 Jul 2003)
Damião Vaz d'Almeida         18 Sep 2004 -  8 Jun 2005         MLSTP-PSD  
Maria do Carmo Silveira       8 Jun 2005 - 21 Apr 2006         n/p
Tomé Vera Cruz               21 Apr 2006 - 14 Feb 2008         MDFM-PL
Patrice Emery Trovoada       14 Feb 2008 - 22 Jun 2008         ADI
Joaquim Rafael Branco        22 Jun 2008 - 14 Aug 2010         MLSTP-PSD
Patrice Emery Trovoada       14 Aug 2010 - 12 Dec 2012         ADI
Gabriel Arcanjo da Costa     12 Dec 2012 - 29 Nov 2014         MLSTP/PSD
Patrice Emery Trovoada       29 Nov 2014 -                     ADI

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/saotome.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu