Leaders of Saudi Arabia
(Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Kings
Abdulaziz ibn Abdulrahman Al Faysal Al Saud  22 Sep 1932 -  9 Nov 1953 (+1953)     
Saud ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud          9 Nov 1953 -  2 Nov 1964 (+1969) 
Faysal ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud        2 Nov 1964 - 25 Mar 1975 (+1975)    
Khalid ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       25 Mar 1975 - 13 Jun 1982 (+1982)     
Fahd ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud         13 Jun 1982 -  1 Aug 2005 (+2005)     
Abdullah ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud      1 Aug 2005 - 23 Jan 2015 (+2015)
Salman ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       23 Jan 2015 -   


Prime ministers
Saud ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud          9 Oct 1953 - 16 Aug 1954 (+1969) 
Faysal ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       16 Aug 1954 - 21 Dec 1960 (+1975) 
Saud ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud         21 Dec 1960 - 31 Oct 1962 (+1969)
Faysal ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       31 Oct 1962 - 25 Mar 1975 (+1975)    
Khalid ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       29 Mar 1975 - 13 Jun 1982 (+1982)    
Fahd ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud         13 Jun 1982 -  1 Aug 2005 (+2005)     
Abdullah ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud      1 Aug 2005 - 23 Jan 2015 (+2015)
Salman ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       23 Jan 2015 -  

Crown Princes and First Deputy Prime Ministers
Saud ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud         11 May 1933 -  9 Nov 1953 (+1969)
Faysal ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud        9 Nov 1953 -  2 Nov 1964 (+1975)
Muhammad ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud      2 Nov 1964 - 29 Mar 1965 (+1988)
Khalid ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       29 Mar 1965 - 25 Mar 1975 (+1982)
Fahd ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud         25 Mar 1975 - 13 Jun 1982 (+2005)
Abdullah ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud     13 Jun 1982 -  1 Aug 2005 (+2015)       
Sultan ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud        1 Aug 2005 - 22 Oct 2011 (+2011)    
Nayif ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud        27 Oct 2011 - 16 Jun 2012 (+2012)  
Salman ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       18 Jun 2012 - 23 Jan 2015 
Muqrin ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       23 Jan 2015 - 29 Apr 2015
Muhammad ibn Nayif ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud     29 Apr 2015 - 21 Jun 2017
Muhammad ibn Salman ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud    21 Jun 2017 -      

Deputy Crown Princes and Second Deputy Prime Ministers
Muqrin ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       27 Mar 2014 - 23 Jan 2015
Muhammad ibn Nayif ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud     23 Jan 2015 - 29 Apr 2015
Muhammad ibn Salman ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud    29 Apr 2015 - 21 Jun 2017

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Faysal ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       1930-1960 (+1975) 
Ibrahim as-Sewayel                           1960-1962
Faysal ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       1962-1975 (+1975) 
Khalid ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       1975      (+1982)
Saud ibn Faysal ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud        1975-2015 (+2015)
Adel ibn Ahmad al-Jubeir                     2015-              

Ministers of Defence
Mansour ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud      1943-1951 (+1951)
Mishaal ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud      1951-1953 (+2017)
Fahad ibn Saud ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud         1957-1960 (+2006)
Muhammad ibn Saud ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud      1960-1962 (+2012)
Sultan ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       1963-2011 (+2011)   
Salman ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       2011-2015
Muhammad ibn Salman ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud    2015-       

Ministers of the Interior
Fahd ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud         1962-1975 (+2005)
Nayif ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud        1975-2012 (+2012)     
Ahmad ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud        2012
Muhammad ibn Nayif ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud     2012-2017
Abdulaziz ibn Saud ibn Nayif Al Saud         2017-

Ministers of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources (formerly, Petroleum and Mineral Resources)
Abdullah ibn Hamoud Tariki                   1960-1962 (+1997)
Ahmad Zaki Yamani                            1962-1986
Hisham Mohieddin Nazer                       1986-1995 (+2015)
Ali ibn Ibrahim al-Naimi                     1995-2016
Khalid al-Falih                              2016-

Presidents of the General Intelligence Presidency (Al Mukhabarat)
Kamal Adham                                  1965-1979 (+1999)
Turki ibn Faysal ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud       1979-2001
Nawwaf ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       2001-2005 (+2015)
Muqrin ibn Abdulaziz Al Faysal Al Saud       2005-2012
Bandar ibn Sultan ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud      2012-2014
Khalid ibn Bandar ibn Abdulaziz Al Saud      2014-2015
Khalid ibn Ali ibn Abdullah al-Humaidan      2015-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/saudi.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu